First Nations Land Management Act

Version of the schedule from 2016-04-05 to 2017-03-23:


SCHEDULE(Sections 2 and 45)

Names of First Nations and Coming-into-Force Dates of Land Codes

Column 1Column 2
ItemFirst Nation that has signed the Framework AgreementLand code coming-into-force date
1[Repealed, SOR/2012-291, s. 1]
2Musqueam
3Fort George (also known as Lheit-Lit’en and Lheidli T’enneh)November 1, 2000
4Anderson Lake (also known as N’Quatqua)
5Squamish
6Siksika Nation
7John Smith (also known as Muskoday)January 1, 2000
8Cowessess
9The Pas (also known as Opaskwayak Cree)August 1, 2002
10Nipissing Band of Ojibways (also known as Nipissing)July 1, 2003
11Scugog (also known as Mississaugas of Scugog Island)January 1, 2000
12Chippewas of Rama (also known as Chippewas of Mnjikaning)
13Chippewas of Georgina IslandJanuary 1, 2000
14Saint Mary’s
15Garden River
16Moose Deer Point
17Whitecap No. 94January 1, 2004
18KinistinFebruary 1, 2005
19MississaugaAugust 1, 2009
20Whitefish LakeMarch 1, 2009
21SongheesOctober 1, 2011
22Beecher BayAugust 1, 2003
23PavilionMay 1, 2004
24[Repealed, 2008, c. 32, s. 27]
25TsawoutMay 29, 2007
26Kingsclear
27Skeetchestn
28Muskeg LakeSeptember 1, 2005
29BurrardJune 6, 2007
30[Repealed, 2014, c. 11, s. 25]
31Osoyoos
32Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
33DokisApril 1, 2014
34[Repealed, 2012, c. 19, s. 646]
35KitselasNovember 25, 2005
36McLeod LakeMay 20, 2003
37Shxwhá:y Village (also known as Sqay Village)January 8, 2007
38T’Sou-ke (also known as Tsouke)February 1, 2007
39Leq’á:mel (also known as Leqamel)February 1, 2010
40Flying DustOctober 6, 2013
41Swan LakeOctober 1, 2010
42Henvey InletJanuary 1, 2010
43MatsquiFebruary 26, 2009
44Seabird IslandSeptember 1, 2009
45SquialaJuly 29, 2008
46TzeachtenAugust 21, 2008
47Pasqua
48We Wai Kai (also known as Cape Mudge)December 7, 2009
49ChemawawinSeptember 6, 2010
50KahkewistahawDecember 22, 2011
51Alderville
52Big Island (also known as Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing)August 1, 2011
53Fort McKay First Nation
54Innue Essipit
55NanooseMarch 1, 2015
56Campbell RiverJanuary 31, 2013
57Sumas
58SkawahlookAugust 5, 2010
59Cowichan Tribes
60HaislaNovember 6, 2015
61St. Mary’sJuly 1, 2014
62ShuswapFebruary 1, 2015
63Stz’uminusAugust 30, 2014
64Williams LakeJuly 1, 2014
65SkowkaleMay 1, 2014
66YakweakwiooseMay 1, 2014
67AitchelitzMay 1, 2014
68Alexis Nakota Sioux
69Tsuu T’ina
70One ArrowSeptember 1, 2014
71Long Plain
72Buffalo Point
73Bingwi Neyaashi AnishinaabekApril 1, 2015
74Beausoleil
75Montagnais du Lac St-Jean
76Miawpukek
77Membertou
78KwantlenNovember 1, 2015
79Mount Currie
80Neskonlith
81Shxw’ow’hamelMarch 25, 2015
82George Gordon
83Brokenhead OjibwayApril 1, 2015
84Algonquins of Pikwakanagan
85ShawanagaJuly 1, 2015
86Nak’azdli
87Metlakatla
88Malahat First NationMarch 31, 2015
89?Akisq’nuk First Nation
90Tahltan
91Homalco
92K’ómoks First Nation
93Lower Nicola
94Katzie
95Cheam
96Scowlitz
97Soowahlie
98Chawathil
99Yellow Quill
100Mistawasis
101English River First Nation
102Fort Alexander
103Fisher River
104Norway House Cree Nation
105Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
106MagnetawanSeptember 1, 2015
107Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
108Wasauksing First Nation
109M’Chigeeng First Nation
110Long Lake No. 58 First Nation
111Temagami First Nation
112Première Nation des Abénakis de Wôlinak
113Madawaska Maliseet First Nation
114Penticton
115Wahpeton Dakota Nation
116Misipawistik Cree Nation
117Serpent River
118Fort William
119Odanak
  • 1999, c. 24, Sch.;
  • SOR/2003-178;
  • SOR/2006-216;
  • 2008, c. 32, s. 27;
  • SOR/2008-51, 267;
  • 2012, c. 19, ss. 637 to 651;
  • SOR/2012-217, 291;
  • 2014, c. 11, s. 25;
  • SOR/2014-89, 268;
  • SOR/2016-27, 67.
Date modified: