Income Tax Act

Version of section 118.7 from 2013-06-26 to 2017-09-27:

Marginal note:Credit for EI and QPIP premiums and CPP contributions

 For the purpose of computing the tax payable under this Part by an individual for a taxation year, there may be deducted the amount determined by the formula

A × B

where

A
is the appropriate percentage for the year; and
B
is the total of
  • (a) the total of all amounts each of which is an amount payable by the individual as an employee’s premium or a self-employment premium for the year under the Employment Insurance Act, not exceeding the maximum amount of such premiums payable by the individual for the year under that Act,

  • (a.1) the total of all amounts each of which is an amount payable by the individual as an employee’s premium for the year under the Act respecting parental insurance, R.S.Q., c. A-29.011, not exceeding the maximum amount of such premiums payable by the individual for the year under that Act,

  • (a.2) the amount, if any, by which the total of all amounts each of which is an amount payable by the individual in respect of self-employed earnings for the year as a premium under the Act respecting parental insurance, R.S.Q., c. A-29.011, (not exceeding the maximum amount of such premiums payable by the individual for the year under that Act) exceeds the amount deductible under paragraph 60(g) in computing the individual’s income for the year,

  • (b) the total of all amounts each of which is an amount payable by the individual for the year as an employee’s contribution under the Canada Pension Plan or under a provincial pension plan defined in section 3 of that Act, not exceeding the maximum amount of such contributions payable by the individual for the year under the plan, and

  • (c) the amount by which

    • (i) the total of all amounts each of which is an amount payable by the individual in respect of self-employed earnings for the year as a contribution under the Canada Pension Plan or under a provincial pension plan within the meaning assigned by section 3 of that Act (not exceeding the maximum amount of such contributions payable by the individual for the year under the plan)

    exceeds

    • (ii) the amount deductible under paragraph 60(e) in computing the individual’s income for the year.

  • NOTE: Application provisions are not included in the consolidated text;
  • see relevant amending Acts. R.S., 1985, c. 1 (5th Supp.), s. 118.7;
  • 1996, c. 23, par. 187(d);
  • 2001, c. 17, s. 100;
  • 2013, c. 34, s. 253.
Date modified: