Weights and Measures Regulations (C.R.C., c. 1605)

Regulations are current to 2016-08-01 and last amended on 2014-08-01. Previous Versions

Use of Weights

 A weight shall be used only with a weighing machine with which it is compatible.

 When not in use, a weight that, due to its small size, is not individually marked with an examination mark shall be stored in a container that bears the examination mark.

  • SOR/93-234, s. 2(F);
  • SOR/2014-111, s. 33.

DIVISION IIIStatic Volumetric Measures

Interpretation

 In this Division, measure means a static volumetric measure for use in trade.

Design, Composition and Construction

 Measures shall be free from ridges or indentations likely to entrap dirt or the commodity measured and shall empty completely when inverted.

 The internal horizontal dimensions of a measure for liquids shall be such that the removal from it of an amount equal to the limit of error in deficiency will lower the liquid level by not less than 2.4 mm or 3/32 inch or, if the measure is transparent, by not less than 1.2 mm or 3/64 inch.

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F).

 Subject to section 95, a measure that is not transparent shall be so designed that its capacity is established by the brim and when a measure is equipped with a spout, pouring lip or anti-splash protection, not less than one third of the brim of the measure shall be in a plane parallel to the base.

 When a measure is equipped with a lid or cover, the capacity of the measure shall be determined by the bottom of the neck unless a permanent defining line or indicator is provided on the neck.

 Unless otherwise authorized by the Minister, all measures for solids shall be cylindrical, designed to be struck with a roller and be of a diameter that does not differ from either the depth or double the depth by more than five per cent.

 A measure may be composed of any suitable material that

  • (a) has sufficient strength, rigidity and durability to maintain its form and accuracy and resist indentation, distortion or breakage under ordinary conditions of trade use; and

  • (b) is impervious to the commodity for which it is intended.

 Unless clearly and permanently marked with the words “Calibrated to Contain” (“calibré pour recevoir”), a measure for liquids shall be of such capacity that, when filled to capacity with water, the indicated volume can be poured out of the measure.

Performance

[SOR/2005-297, s. 42(F)]

 When a measure that has an indicated volume set out in Column I of an item in a table to sections 101 to 103 is tested for acceptance limits of error in relation to a relevant local standard, the measure is within the acceptance limits of error if its actual volume determined by the test

  • (a) is not less than its indicated volume; and

  • (b) does not exceed its indicated volume by an amount in excess of the amount set out in Column II of that item.

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F);
  • SOR/2012-28, s. 13(F).

 When a measure that has an indicated volume set out in Column I of an item in a table to sections 101 to 103 is tested for in-service limits of error in relation to a relevant local standard, the measure is within the in-service limits of error if its actual volume determined by the test

  • (a) does not exceed its indicated volume by an amount in excess of the amount set out in Column III of that item; and

  • (b) is not less than its indicated volume by an amount in excess of the amount set out in Column IV of that item.

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F).
  •  (1) Subject to subsection (3), the limits of error set out in the following table apply to all measures used for measuring liquids or solids in metric units of volume or capacity:

    TABLE

    ItemColumn IAcceptance Limits of ErrorIn-Service Limits of Error
    Column IIColumn IIIColumn IV
    Indicated VolumeOver Indicated VolumeOver Indicated VolumeUnder Indicated Volume
    LitresMillilitresMillilitresMillilitres
    10.0010.050.050.025
    20.0020.100.100.050
    30.0050.250.250.125
    40.010.400.400.20
    50.020.800.800.40
    60.05221
    70.10331.50
    80.20552.50
    90.5010105
    10115157.50
    112303015
    125505025
    1310757537.50
    142010010050
    1550200200100
  • (2) The limits of error in the table to subsection (1) apply to tests made on a “to deliver” basis with water at room temperature.

  • (3) The limits of error for measures used with grain testing scales are one-half the limits of error set out in the table to subsection (1).

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F).
 
Date modified: