Weights and Measures Regulations (C.R.C., c. 1605)

Regulations are current to 2014-04-02 and last amended on 2012-05-01. Previous Versions

 Water from any source shall be drained away from the machine and all surfaces under the machine, including floors of pits, shall be kept dry.

 Before use, a portable machine shall be placed on a level and stable supporting surface and shall be properly levelled.

 [Repealed, SOR/98-115, s. 24]

 A machine shall, before use, be adjusted to register zero when there is no load on the load receiving element, unless another mode of operation is allowed for the class, type or design of machine by specifications established by the Minister or by a notice of approval.

  • SOR/2005-297, s. 41(F).

 [Repealed, SOR/98-115, s. 25]

Division VIILinear Measuring Machines

Interpretation

 In this Division,

“known test length”

“known test length” means a sample of a material that is representative in thickness and texture of the kind of material that a machine is designed to measure, the length of which has been determined in relation to a local standard; (longueur de contrôle connue)

“machine”

“machine” means a linear measuring machine for use in trade. (appareil)

  • SOR/90-118, s. 28.

Design, Composition and Construction

 The measuring element on a machine shall be designed and constructed so as to reduce to a practicable minimum any slippage of material being measured.

 The registering element on a machine shall be readily returnable to a definite zero indication and means shall be provided on the machine to prevent the return of the registering element to less than zero registration.

 Registrations of length and money value shall be accurate when the machine is operated at any speed and in any manner to which it may reasonably be subjected in trade use and when it is operated in either a forward or a backward direction.

Performance

[SOR/2005-297, s. 42(F)]

 Where a test that consists of measuring a known test length set out in Column I of an item of the appropriate table to sections 216 to 219 is carried out on a machine, the machine is within the acceptance limits of error in respect of the known test length if the length registered by the machine is

  • (a) not less than the known test length by an amount greater than the amount set out in Column II of that item; and

  • (b) not more than the known test length by an amount greater than the amount set out in Column III of that item.

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F);
  • SOR/90-118, s. 29.

 Where a test that consists of measuring a known test length set out in Column I of an item of the appropriate table to sections 216 to 219 is carried out on a machine, the machine is within the in-service limits of error in respect of the known test length if the length registered by the machine is

  • (a) not less than the known test length by an amount greater than the amount set out in Column IV of that item; and

  • (b) not more than the known test length by an amount greater than the amount set out in Column V of that item.

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F);
  • SOR/90-118, s. 29.