National Parks Signs Regulations (C.R.C., c. 1130)

Regulations are current to 2017-10-13

National Parks Signs Regulations

C.R.C., c. 1130

CANADA NATIONAL PARKS ACT

Regulations Respecting the Erection of Signs, Canopies and Awnings in the National Parks of Canada

Short Title

 These Regulations may be cited as the National Parks Signs Regulations.

Interpretation

 In these Regulations,

awning

awning means a roof-like covering of canvas or similar fabric material or metal that projects outwards above a window or doorway of any building; (auvent)

canopy

canopy means a permanent roof-like structure that projects outwards at least 12 inches from the wall of any building; (marquise)

erect

erect includes to install, alter and maintain; (ériger)

Minister

Minister means the Minister of the Environment; (ministre)

park

park means a National Park of Canada; (parc)

permit

permit means a permit issued by the Superintendent pursuant to these Regulations; (permis)

sign

sign means a publicly displayed notice; (enseigne)

Superintendent

Superintendent means the Superintendent of a park. (directeur du parc)

  • SOR/90-33, ss. 1 and 3(F).

Application

 These Regulations do not apply in the Town of Banff.

  • SOR/90-235.

Prohibition

  •  (1) Subject to subsection (2), no person shall erect any sign, canopy or awning in a park unless he is the holder of a permit to erect such sign, canopy or awning.

  • (2) No person is required to obtain a permit to erect

    • (a) an awning or canopy on a private dwelling;

    • (b) a sign on the interior of a building except where the sign is located within one foot of the interior of any window of a building and is not in the opinion of the Superintendent a temporary sign; or

    • (c) a sign that does not exceed 14 inches in height and 18 inches in length and is located within a motel, motor court or bungalow campsite if the Superintendent has given his approval in writing for the erection of such signs.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).

Application for Permits

 An application for a permit to erect a sign, canopy or awning may be made to the Superintendent and shall be accompanied by

  • (a) two copies of the plans and specifications of the sign, canopy or awning to be erected showing the type, size, location, supports and such other particulars as the Superintendent requires; and

  • (b) a fee of $40.

  • SOR/85-575, s. 1;
  • SOR/90-33, ss. 2 and 3(F).

 Where the Superintendent is satisfied that a sign, canopy or awning meets the requirements of these Regulations and is of a type suitable for erection in the park, he may, subject to section 6, issue a permit for the erection of the sign, canopy or awning.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).

Sureties

 No permit shall be issued for the erection of a sign, canopy or awning any portion of which is to extend over a public thoroughfare, unless the applicant has entered into a bond or other undertaking satisfactory to the Minister to indemnify and save harmless Her Majesty from all claims for damages to persons or property caused by such sign, canopy or awning.

Restrictions

 No person shall erect any sign unless

  • (a) the letters are affixed to the natural wall surface, the splines or the sign standard;

  • (b) the letters are cut out in silhouette effect;

  • (c) the letters are painted on the sign standard and neon tubing is superimposed; or

  • (d) the letters are formed by neon tubing or enclosed within the sign.

 No person shall erect any sign

  • (a) that is animated or that flashes;

  • (b) that is not related to any business upon the premises where the sign is located; or

  • (c) that contains a trade mark or emblem other than a trade mark or emblem that is registered or copyrighted for the business of the applicant.

 No person shall

  • (a) erect a sign on a fence, billboard, tree or awning;

  • (b) attach or suspend a sign from any other sign except as provided in sections 12 and 13;

  • (c) outline any building, canopy or other structure with neon tubing or lights;

  • (d) use any fluorescent or reflecting material on any building, canopy or other structure;

  • (e) erect any sign on the side edge of a canopy, except on a canopy in front of a theatre; or

  • (f) erect a sign on the side wall of a building except where the building is situated on a corner lot and the side wall faces a street.

  •  (1) No person shall erect outside any premises any sign

    • (a) that projects outwards more than six feet six inches measured horizontally from the wall of any building;

    • (b) that exceeds in area

      • (i) 14 square feet where it advertises a business located on the ground floor, or

      • (ii) eight square feet where it advertises a business located in the basement;

    • (c) that projects above the roof level or eaves of the building;

    • (d) that advertises a business located only above the ground floor of the building, except where the business is that of a lawyer, dentist, medical doctor or other professional person; or

    • (e) that projects or is suspended unless the lowest portion of the sign or its supporting structures is at least nine feet above the public thoroughfare.

  • (2) No person shall erect a facia type sign outside any premises unless

    • (a) the letters on the sign do not exceed two feet in height;

    • (b) the sign is centered with respect to the width of the frontage of the building upon which it is erected; and

    • (c) the length of the sign does not exceed 80 per cent of that frontage.

  •  (1) No person shall erect within one foot of the interior of a ground floor window of a building any sign the area of which exceeds the greater of

    • (a) five square feet; or

    • (b) 10 per cent of the area of the window.

  • (2) No person shall erect within one foot of the interior of a window above the ground floor of a building any sign the area of which exceeds 25 per cent of the glass area of the window.

  • (3) For the purpose of this section, the area of any sign is the area enclosed by a rectangle in which the width is the distance from the top of the letters of the first line to the bottom of the letters in the lowest line and the length is the length of the longest line in the sign measured from the outer edges of the first and last letters in such line.

Residential Zones

  •  (1) Except as provided in this section, no person shall erect any signs in a Class A Residential Zone, Class B Residential Zone, or Multiple Dwelling and Institutional Zone.

  • (2) The Superintendent may permit the following signs to be erected in a zone referred to in subsection (1):

    • (a) a sign not exceeding 12 square feet in respect of and on the premises of a church, school or institution;

    • (b) a sign not exceeding 12 inches in height by 18 inches in length in respect of and on the premises of a medical doctor, dentist or artist; or

    • (c) a sign not exceeding 12 inches in height by 18 inches in length advertising accommodation and where attached or suspended from such sign, a second sign four inches in height by 18 inches in width.

  • (3) Where the premises in respect of which the signs referred to in paragraph (2)(c) are displayed is on a lot adjoining the intersection of two streets, an additional set of two signs may be erected, but not more than one set of two signs shall face any one street.

  • (4) No sign referred to in this section shall be a neon type sign.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).
 
Date modified: