Seeds Regulations (C.R.C., c. 1400)

Regulations are current to 2014-04-02 and last amended on 2012-12-14. Previous Versions

SCHEDULE II(Section 10)

Kind or SpeciesScientific Name
AlfalfaMedicago sativa L.
Alkaligrass, weepingPuccinellia distans (L.) (Jacq.) Parl.
Barley, six-row, two-rowHordeum vulgare L. subsp. vulgare
Bean, fieldPhaseolus vulgaris L.
Bean, horse, tick and fabaVicia faba L.
Bean, mungVigna radiata (L.) Wilczek var. radiata
Bromegrass, meadowBromus riparius Rehmann
Bromegrass, smoothBromus inermis Leyss.
Bromegrass, sweetBromus carinatus Hook. & Arn.
Buckwheat, commonFagopyrum esculentum Moench
Buckwheat, tartarianFagopyrum tataricum (L.) Gaertn.
CanarygrassPhalaris canariensis L.
Canarygrass, reedPhalaris arundinacea L.
Canola, oilseed rape, rapeseedBrassica rapa L. subsp. campestris (L.) A.R. Clapham or B. napus L. var. napus(= B. napus L. var. oleifera Delile) or B. juncea (L.) Czern.
ChickpeaCicer arietinum L.
Clover, alsikeTrifolium hybridum L.
Clover, crimsonTrifolium incarnatum L.
Clover, PersianTrifolium resupinatum L.
Clover, redTrifolium pratense L.
Clover, subterraneanTrifolium subterraneum L.
Clover, sweet (white blossom)Melilotus albus Medik.
Clover, sweet (yellow blossom)Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam.
Clover, whiteTrifolium repens L.
Corn, fieldZea mays L. subsp. mays
CowpeaVigna unguiculata (L.) Walpers subsp. unguiculata
Fescue, Chewing’sFestuca rubra L. subsp. fallax (Thuill.) Nyman (= F. rubra L. var. commutata Gaudin)
Fescue, fine-leavedFestuca filiformis Pourr. (= F. tenuifolia Sibth.)
Fescue, hardFestuca brevipila R. Tracey (= F. longifolia auct. pl.)
Fescue, meadowFestuca pratensis Huds.
Fescue, red and creeping redFestuca rubra L. subsp. rubra
Fescue, sheepFestuca ovina L.
Fescue, tallFestuca arundinacea Schreb.
Flax, oilseedLinum usitatissimum L.
Foxtail, creepingAlopecurus arundinaceus Poir.
Foxtail, meadowAlopecurus pratensis L.
Kale, forageBrassica oleracea L. var. sabellica L. or B. oleracea L. var. viridis
LentilLens culinaris Medik.
Lupin, lupine (grain and forage types)Lupinus spp.
Medick, blackMedicago lupulina L.
Milk-vetch, cicerAstralagus cicer L.
Mustard, blackBrassica nigra (L.) W.D.J. Koch
Mustard, brown, oriental IndianBrassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Mustard, white (= yellow)Sinapis alba L.
OatAvena sativa L., A. nuda L.
Oatgrass, tallArrhenatherum elatius (L.) P. Beauv. ex J. Presl & C. Presl
OrchardgrassDactylis glomerata L.
Pea, fieldPisum sativum L.
PeanutArachis hypogaea L.
RedtopAgrostis gigantea Roth
RyeSecale cereale L.
Ryegrass, annualLolium multiflorum Lam.
Ryegrass, intermediateLolium × hybridum Hausskn.
Ryegrass, perennialLolium perenne L.
SainfoinOnobrychis viciifolia Scop.
SorghumSorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
SoybeanGlycine max (L.) Merr.
Sudan grassSorghum × drummondi (Steud.) Millsp. & Chase (= S. sudanense (Piper) Stapf)
Sunflower (non-ornamental)Helianthus annuus L.
Timothy, commonPhleum pratense L.
Timothy, dwarfPhleum bertolonii DC.
Tobacco (flue-cured and burley types)Nicotiana tabacum L.
Trefoil, bird’s-footLotus corniculatus L.
Triticale× Triticosecale spp.
Vetch, crownSecurigera varia (L.) Lassen (= Coronilla varia L.)
Wheat, commonTriticum aestivum L.
Wheat, durumTriticum turgidum L. subsp. durum (Desf.) Husn. (= T. durum Desf.)
Wheatgrass, beardlessPseudoroegneria spicata (Pursh) Á. Löve (= Agropyron spicatum (Pursh) Scribn. & J. G. Smith f. inerme (Scribn. & J.G. Smith) Beetle)
Wheatgrass, crestedAgropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. or A. desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.
Wheatgrass, intermediateElytrigia intermedia (Host) Nevski subsp. intermedia (= Agropyron intermedium (Host) Beauv.)
Wheatgrass, northernElymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Gould subsp. lanceolatus (= Agropyron dasystachyum (Hook.) Scribn.)
Wheatgrass, pubescentElytrigia intermedia (Host) Nevski subsp. intermedia (= Agropyron trichophorum (Link) Richter)
Wheatgrass, SiberianAgropyron fragile (Roth) P. Candargy subsp. sibiricum (Willd.) Melderis (= A. sibiricum (Willd.) Beauv.)
Wheatgrass, slenderElymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners (= Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis)
Wheatgrass, streambankElymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Gould subsp. lanceolatus (= Agropyron riparium Scribn. & Smith)
Wheatgrass, tallElytrigia elongata (Host) Nevski (= Agropyron elongatum (Host) P. Beauv.)
Wheatgrass, westernPascopyrum smithii (Rydb.) Á. Löve (= Agropyron smithii Rydb.)
Wildrye, AltaiLeymus angustus (Trin.) Pilg. (= Elymus angustus Trin.)
Wildrye, DahurianElymus dahuricus Turcz ex Griseb.
Wildrye, RussianPsathyrostachys juncea (Fisch.) Nevski (= Elymus junceus Fisch.)
  • SOR/82-437, s. 11;
  • SOR/86-850, s. 18;
  • SOR/91-609, s. 5;
  • SOR/2007-223, s. 25.