Weights and Measures Regulations (C.R.C., c. 1605)

Regulations are current to 2014-06-12 and last amended on 2012-05-01. Previous Versions

Use of Measures

 A measure shall rest on a level surface when the correctness of filling is being determined by the user.

 Measures shall be used in a manner that will prevent dents or other damage thereto that would cause a change in capacity.

 Measures for liquids shall be permitted to drain for sufficient time to ensure that the liquid delivered is not less than the indicated volume by more than the limits of error set out in Column IV of the tables to sections 101 to 103.

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F).

Division IVStatic Linear Measures

Interpretation

 In this Division, “linear measure” means a static linear measure for use in trade.

Design, Composition and Construction

 Rigid linear measures shall be smooth and straight and made of steel, brass, hardwood or such other dimensionally stable materials as will retain their shape and remain reasonably permanent under normal conditions of use.

 The ends of linear measures made of wood or other materials susceptible to wear through use shall be protected by a material, not less durable than brass, permanently attached to the ends.

 Tape linear measures shall be made of steel, woven tape or other suitable dimensionally stable and durable material.

 The units of measurement on a linear measure shall be so identified as to prevent confusion between metric and Canadian units.

 In any series of graduations on a linear measure, lines representing equal intervals, shall be uniform in size and character and spaced at equal intervals.

 Where figures, words, symbols or combinations thereof are set out on a linear measure to define the value of sub-graduations, they shall not be so placed as to interfere with the accuracy of reading or to cause confusion to the user.

 The width of a graduation line shall in no case be greater than the width of the minimum clear interval between graduations.

Performance

[SOR/2005-297, s. 42(F)]

 When a linear measure has an indicated length between ends or between one end and any graduation or between any two graduations and that length is set out in Column I of an item in a table to sections 118 and 119, and the linear measure is tested for acceptance limits of error in relation to a relevant local standard of length, the linear measure is within the acceptance limits of error in respect of such indicated length if the actual length determined by the test

  • (a) is not less than its indicated length, and

  • (b) does not exceed its indicated length

by an amount in excess of the amount set out in Column II of that item.

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F);
  • SOR/2012-28, s. 13(F).