Weights and Measures Regulations (C.R.C., c. 1605)

Regulations are current to 2014-06-12 and last amended on 2012-05-01. Previous Versions

Installation and Use

 A machine shall be firmly attached to a counter or other stable support before it is used.

 Registration shall be returned to zero before each use of the machine.

Division VIIIArea Measuring Machines

Interpretation

 In this Division, “machine” means an area measuring machine for use in trade.

Design, Composition and Construction

 A machine shall be designed so that any means of adjustment that can have an effect on its accuracy of measurement has provision for sealing.

Performance

[SOR/2005-297, s. 42(F)]

 When a machine is tested in relation to a relevant local standard for either acceptance or in-service limits of error by measurement of a known area on a surface representative of the kind of material for which the machine is designed, the machine is within both the acceptance and in-service limits of error in respect of that area and that kind of material if the area registered does not differ from the known area by more than 0.006 square metres or 1.5 per cent of the known area, whichever is greater, and, in the case of a machine measuring in Canadian units of measurement, 1/16 square foot or 1.5 per cent of the known area, whichever is greater.

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F).

Division IXSolid Volume Measuring Machines

Interpretation

 In this Division, “machine” means a machine for determining the computed volume of boxes and other solids on the basis of three mutually perpendicular linear measurements.

Design, Composition and Construction

 Measuring faces on a machine shall be designed so that they may be held parallel when each of the three principal axes of the object are being measured.

 A machine shall provide registration of measurement in terms of either cubic decimetres or cubic feet.

Performance

[SOR/2005-297, s. 42(F)]

 When a machine is tested in relation to a relevant local standard for acceptance limits of error by taking the measurement in turn of three lengths the product of which corresponds to a computed volume set out in Column I of an item in a table to section 230 or 231, the machine is within the acceptance limits of error in respect of that computed volume if the amount registered by the machine

  • (a) is not less than the computed volume by an amount in excess of the volume set out in Column II of that item; and

  • (b) does not exceed the computed volume by an amount in excess of the amount set out in Column III of that item.

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F).

 When a machine is tested in relation to a relevant local standard for in-service limits of error by taking the measurement in turn of three lengths the product of which corresponds to a computed volume set out in Column I of an item in a table to section 230 or 231, the machine is within the in-service limits of error in respect of that computed volume if the amount registered by the machine

  • (a) is not less than the computed volume by an amount in excess of the volume set out in Column IV of that item; and

  • (b) does not exceed the computed volume by an amount in excess of the amount set out in Column V of that item.

  • SOR/89-570, s. 6(F).