National Defence Official Mementos Regulations (C.R.C., c. 716)

Regulations are current to 2017-09-27

National Defence Official Mementos Regulations

C.R.C., c. 716

FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION ACT

Regulations Respecting Official Mementos for Visiting Foreign Dignitaries, Military Representatives and Other Officials

Short Title

 These Regulations may be cited as the National Defence Official Mementos Regulations.

Interpretation

 In these Regulations,

Minister

Minister means the Minister of National Defence; (ministre)

official memento

official memento means any item of public property of a distinctly Canadian character and manufacture, including contemporary arts and crafts and articles, representative of all or part of the Canadian Forces or of Canadian culture or Canadian manufacturing. (souvenir officiel)

General

 Subject to section 4 and to any limitations prescribed by the Minister, an official memento may be transferred to a foreign dignitary, a military representative of the forces of another country, a visiting lecturer or other visiting official in appreciation of professional assistance or social hospitality extended, either inside or outside Canada, in support of programs of the Department of National Defence or the Canadian Forces.

  •  (1) Subject to subsection (2), the Minister, the Chief of the Defence Staff, or an officer designated by the Chief of the Defence Staff may approve the transfer of an official memento.

  • (2) The Chief of the Defence Staff shall not approve a transfer of an official memento where its value exceeds $200 and an officer designated by the Chief of the Defence Staff shall not approve a transfer where the value of the official memento exceeds $75.

  • SOR/81-614, s. 1.
Date modified: