Canada Business Corporations Regulations, 2001 (SOR/2001-512)

Regulations are current to 2017-10-13 and last amended on 2016-05-13. Previous Versions

PART 2Corporate Names

Interpretation

  •  (1) The following definitions apply in this Part.

    corporate name

    corporate name means the name of a corporation. (Version anglaise seulement)

    distinctive

    distinctive, in relation to a trade-name, considered as a whole and by its separate elements, means a trade-name that distinguishes the business in association with which it is used or intended to be used by its owner from any other business or that is adapted to so distinguish them. (distinctive)

    official mark

    official mark means an official mark referred to in subparagraph 9(1)(n)(iii) of the Trade-marks Act. (marque officielle)

    trade-mark

    trade-mark means a trade-mark as defined in section 2 of the Trade-marks Act. (marque de commerce)

    trade-name

    trade-name means a name that has been reserved by the Director under subsection 11(1) of the Act, or the name under which a business is carried on, or intended to be carried on, whether it is a corporate name or the name of a body corporate, trust, partnership, sole proprietorship or individual. (dénomination commerciale)

    use

    use means the actual use by a person that carries on business in Canada or elsewhere. (emploi)

  • (2) For greater certainty, this Part applies to the corporate name of an amalgamated corporation.

  • SOR/2010-72, s. 1.

Confusing Names

 A corporate name is confusing with

  • (a) a trade-mark or an official mark if it is the same as that trade-mark or official mark or if the use of both the corporate name and either the trade-mark or the official mark, as the case may be, is likely to lead to the inference that the business carried on or intended to be carried on under the corporate name and the business connected with the trade-mark or official mark, as the case may be, are one business, whether or not the nature of the business of each is generally the same; or

  • (b) a trade-name if it is the same as that trade-name or if the use of both names is likely to lead to the inference that the business carried on or intended to be carried on under the corporate name and the business carried on under the trade-name are one business, whether or not the nature of the business of each is generally the same.

  • SOR/2010-72, s. 1.

 For the purpose of paragraph 12(1)(a) of the Act, a corporate name is prohibited if its use causes confusion with a trade-mark, official mark or trade-name, having regard to the circumstances, including

  • (a) the inherent distinctiveness of the whole or any element of the trade-mark, official mark or trade-name and the extent to which it has become known;

  • (b) the length of time that the trade-mark, official mark or trade-name has been in use;

  • (c) the nature of the goods, services or business with which the trade-mark, official mark or trade-name is associated;

  • (d) the nature of the trade with which the trade-mark, official mark or trade-name is associated;

  • (e) the degree of resemblance between the proposed corporate name and the trade-mark, official mark or trade-name in appearance or sound or in the ideas suggested by them; and

  • (f) the geographical area in Canada in which the trade name or proposed corporate name is likely to be used.

  • SOR/2010-72, s. 1.

 Despite section 19, a corporate name that is confusing with the name of a body corporate that has not carried on business in the two years immediately before the day on which the Director receives the documents referred to in subsection 8(1), section 178 or subsection 185(4), 187(4), 191(5), 192(7) or 209(3) of the Act or a request to reserve a name under subsection 11(1) of the Act is not prohibited for that reason alone if

  • (a) the body corporate has been dissolved; or

  • (b) in the case of a body corporate that has not been dissolved, it consents in writing to the use of the name and undertakes in writing to dissolve immediately or to change its name before the corporation that proposes to use the name begins using it.

  • SOR/2010-72, s. 1.

 Despite section 19, if a word in a corporate name is confusing with the distinctive element of a trade-mark, official mark or trade-name, the corporate name is not prohibited for that reason alone if the person who owns the trade-mark, official mark or trade-name consents in writing to the use of the corporate name.

  • SOR/2010-72, s. 1.
  •  (1) Despite section 19, a corporate name that is confusing with the name of a body corporate is not prohibited for that reason alone if

    • (a) the corporate name is the name of an existing or a proposed corporation that is the successor to the business of the body corporate and the body corporate has ceased or will, in the immediate future, cease to carry on business under that corporate name and undertakes in writing to dissolve or to change its name before the successor corporation begins carrying on business under that name; and

    • (b) the corporate name of the existing or proposed corporation sets out in numerals the year of incorporation, or the year of the most recent amendment to the corporate name, in parentheses, immediately before the word or expression “Limited”, “Limitée”, “Incorporated”, “Incorporée”, “Corporation”, “Société par actions de régime fédéral” or “Société commerciale canadienne” or the abbreviation “Ltd.”, “Ltée”, “Inc.”, “Corp.”, “S.A.R.F.” or “S.C.C.”.

  • (2) If a corporate name is changed so that the reference to the year of incorporation or the year of the most recent amendment to the corporate name is deleted at least two years after it is introduced, it is not prohibited for that reason alone.

  • SOR/2010-72, s. 1.

 Despite section 19, if the corporate name of an amalgamated corporation is the same as the name of one of the amalgamating corporations, it is not prohibited for that reason alone.

  • SOR/2010-72, s. 1.
  •  (1) Despite section 19, the corporate name of an existing corporation that is the same as the name of an affiliated body corporate from which the corporation has acquired or will, in the immediate future, acquire all or substantially all of the property of the body corporate is not prohibited for that reason alone if the body corporate undertakes in writing to dissolve, or to change its name, before the corporation begins using the corporate name.

  • (2) Despite section 19, if the corporate name of a proposed corporation is the same as the name of a body corporate that is to be an affiliate of the proposed corporation from which the proposed corporation will, in the immediate future, acquire all or substantially all of the property of the body corporate, the corporate name is not prohibited for that reason alone if the body corporate undertakes in writing to dissolve, or to change its name, before the proposed corporation begins using the corporate name.

  • SOR/2003-317, s. 4;
  • SOR/2010-72, s. 1.

General Prohibitions

 For the purpose of paragraph 12(1)(a) of the Act, a corporate name is prohibited if the name contains any of the following elements:

  • (a) “cooperative”, “coopérative”, “co-op” or “pool”, if it connotes a cooperative venture;

  • (b) “Parliament Hill” or “Colline du Parlement”;

  • (c) “Royal Canadian Mounted Police”, “Gendarmerie royale du Canada”, “RCMP” or “GRC”; and

  • (d) “United Nations”, “Nations Unies”, “UN” or “ONU”, if it connotes a relationship to the United Nations.

  • SOR/2010-72, s. 1.

 For the purpose of paragraph 12(1)(a) of the Act, a corporate name is prohibited if it connotes that the corporation

  • (a) carries on business under royal, vice-regal or governmental patronage, approval or authority, unless Her Majesty or a person, society, authority or organization referred to in paragraph 9(2)(a) of the Trade-marks Act consents in writing to the use of the name;

  • (b) is sponsored or controlled by or is connected with the Government of Canada, the government of a province, the government of a country other than Canada or a political subdivision or agency of any such government, unless the appropriate government, political subdivision or agency consents in writing to the use of the name;

  • (c) is sponsored or controlled by or is connected with a university or an association of accountants, architects, engineers, lawyers, physicians or surgeons or another professional association recognized by the laws of Canada or a province, unless the appropriate university or professional association consents in writing to the use of the name;

  • (d) carries on the business of a bank, loan company, insurance company, trust company or another financial intermediary that is regulated by the laws of Canada, unless the Superintendent of Financial Institutions consents in writing to the use of the name; or

  • (e) carries on the business of a stock exchange that is regulated by the laws of a province, unless the relevant provincial securities regulator consents in writing to the use of the name.

  • SOR/2010-72, s. 1.
 
Date modified: