Version of document from 2016-03-29 to 2017-10-13:

Railway Safety Administrative Monetary Penalties Regulations

SOR/2014-233

RAILWAY SAFETY ACT

Registration 2014-10-10

Railway Safety Administrative Monetary Penalties Regulations

P.C. 2014-1022 2014-10-09

His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Transport, pursuant to section 40.1Footnote a and subsection 40.11(2)Footnote a of the Railway Safety ActFootnote b, makes the annexed Railway Safety Administrative Monetary Penalties Regulations.

Interpretation

Definition of Act

 In these Regulations, Act means the Railway Safety Act.

Designated Provisions

Marginal note:Designated provisions
  •  (1) A provision of the Act or its regulations that is set out in column 1 of a Part of Schedule 1 is designated as a provision the contravention of which may be proceeded with as a violation in accordance with sections 40.13 to 40.22 of the Act.

  • Marginal note:Maximum amounts — individuals

    (2) The amount set out in column 2 of a Part of Schedule 1 is the maximum amount payable by an individual in respect of a violation of the designated provision set out in column 1.

  • Marginal note:Maximum amounts — corporations

    (3) The amount set out in column 3 of a Part of Schedule 1 is the maximum amount payable by a corporation in respect of a violation of the designated provision set out in column 1.

Marginal note:Designations — orders, rules and emergency directives
  •  (1) The following instruments are designated as provisions the contravention of which may be proceeded with as a violation in accordance with sections 40.13 to 40.22 of the Act:

    • (a) an order made under subsection 7(2) or 19(1) of the Act;

    • (b) a rule in force under section 19 or 20 of the Act;

    • (c) an emergency directive made under section 33 of the Act; and

    • (d) an order made under section 36 of the Act.

  • Marginal note:Maximum amounts

    (2) The maximum amount payable for a violation referred to in paragraph 1(a) or (b) is $25,000 in the case of an individual and $125,000 in the case of a corporation.

  • Marginal note:Maximum amounts

    (3) The maximum amount payable for a violation referred to in paragraph 1(c) or (d) is $50,000 in the case of an individual and $250,000 in the case of a corporation.

  • SOR/2016-65, s. 1.

Prescribed Form of Enforcement Officer Certificate

Marginal note:Enforcement Officer Certificate

 The authorization referred to in subsection 40.11(2) of the Act shall be in the form set out in Schedule 2.

Coming into Force

Marginal note:April 1, 2015

 These Regulations come into force on April 1, 2015.

SCHEDULE 1(Section 2)

PART 1

Designated Provisions of the Act

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Maximum Amount Payable ($)Maximum Amount Payable ($)
ItemDesignated ProvisionIndividualCorporation
1Subsection 7(2.1)25,000125,000
2Subsection 8(1)25,000125,000
3Subsection 10(1)25,000125,000
4Subsection 11(1)50,000250,000
5Subsection 11(2)50,000250,000
5.1Section 17.150,000250,000
6Section 17.250,000250,000
7Section 17.350,000250,000
8Subsection 19(2)5,00025,000
9Subsection 20(1)5,00025,000
10Subsection 20(2)5,00025,000
11Subsection 23.1(1)5,00025,000
12Subsection 30(1)25,000125,000
13Subsection 30(2)25,000125,000
14Section 3150,000250,000
15Subsection 32(1)50,000250,000
16Subsection 32(3)50,000250,000
16.1Subsection 32(3.1)50,000250,000
17[Repealed, SOR/2016-65, s. 2]
18Subsection 35(1)25,000125,000
19Subsection 35(3)25,000
20[Repealed, SOR/2016-65, s. 4]
21Section 3850,000250,000
22Subsection 44.1(1)5,00025,000
23Subsection 44.1(2)5,00025,000

PART 2

Designated Provisions of the Railway Safety Management System Regulations, 2015

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Maximum Amount Payable ($)Maximum Amount Payable ($)
ItemDesignated ProvisionIndividualCorporation
1Section 550,000250,000
2Section 625,000125,000
3Subsection 8(1)25,000125,000
4Subsection 8(2)5,00025,000
5Subsection 8(3)25,000125,000
6Subsection 9(1)25,000125,000
7Subsection 9(2)5,00025,000
8Subsection 9(3)25,000125,000
9Subsections 10(1) and (2)25,000125,000
10Subsection 10(3)5,00025,000
11Paragraph 11(a) and section 725,000125,000
12Paragraph 11(b) and section 725,000125,000
13Paragraph 12(1)(a) and section 725,000125,000
14Paragraph 12(1)(b) and section 725,000125,000
15Subsection 12(2)25,000125,000
16Section 1325,000125,000
17Sections 14 and 725,000125,000
18Section 1550,000250,000
19Subsection 16(1)25,000125,000
20Subsection 16(2)25,000125,000
21Paragraph 17(a) and section 725,000125,000
22Paragraph 17(b) and section 75,00025,000
23Paragraph 17(c) and section 725,000125,000
24Subsection 18(1)50,000250,000
25Subsection 18(2)25,000125,000
26Section 1925,000125,000
27Paragraph 20(a) and section 725,000125,000
28Paragraph 20(b) and section 725,000125,000
29Paragraph 20(c) and section 75,00025,000
30Section 2125,000125,000
31Section 225,00025,000
32Section 2325,000125,000
33Subsection 24(1) and section 725,000125,000
34Subsection 24(2)25,000125,000
35Subsection 24(3)25,000125,000
36Subsection 24(4)25,000125,000
37Subsection 25(1)25,000125,000
38Subsection 25(2)25,000125,000
39Subsection 25(3)25,000125,000
40Section 2625,000125,000
41Paragraph 27(a) and section 725,000125,000
42Paragraph 27(b) and section 725,000125,000
43Paragraph 27(c) and section 725,000125,000
44Paragraph 27(d) and section 725,000125,000
45Subsection 28(1)25,000125,000
46Subsection 28(2) and section 725,000125,000
47Subsection 28(3)25,000125,000
48Subsections 29(1) and (2)25,000125,000
49Subsection 29(3)25,000125,000
50Subsection 29(4)5,00025,000
51Subsection 30(1)25,000125,000
52Subsection 30(2) and section 725,000125,000
53Subsection 31(1)25,000125,000
54Subsection 32(1) and section 725,000125,000
55Section 335,00025,000
56Section 345,00025,000
57Section 355,00025,000
58Section 365,00025,000
59Section 375,00025,000
60Section 3825,000125,000
61Section 4050,000250,000
62Section 4125,000125,000
63Subsection 43(1)25,000125,000
64Subsection 43(2)5,00025,000
65Subsection 43(3)25,000125,000
66Subsection 44(1)25,000125,000
67Subsection 44(2)5,00025,000
68Subsection 44(3)25,000125,000
69Subsections 45(1) and (2)25,000125,000
70Subsection 45(3)5,00025,000
71Paragraph 46(a) and section 4225,000125,000
72Paragraph 46(b) and section 4225,000125,000
73Section 4725,000125,000
74Sections 48 and 4225,000125,000
75Section 4950,000250,000
76Section 5025,000125,000
77Paragraph 51(a) and section 4225,000125,000
78Paragraph 51(b) and section 4225,000125,000
79Subsection 52(1)50,000250,000
80Subsection 52(2)25,000125,000
81Paragraph 53(a) and section 4225,000125,000
82Paragraph 53(b) and section 4225,000125,000
83Section 5425,000125,000
84Section 555,00025,000
85Section 5625,000125,000
86Subsections 57(1) and (2)25,000125,000
87Subsection 57(3)25,000125,000
88Subsection 57(4)5,00025,000
89Subsection 58(1)25,000125,000
90Subsection 58(2)25,000125,000
91Subsection 59(1)25,000125,000
92Subsection 60(1)25,000125,000
93Section 615,00025,000
94Section 625,00025,000
95Section 635,00025,000
96Section 645,00025,000
97Section 655,00025,000
98Section 6625,000125,000
99Section 6850,000250,000
100Section 6925,000125,000
101Subsection 71(1)25,000125,000
102Subsection 71(2)5,00025,000
103Subsection 71(3)25,000125,000
104Subsections 72(1) and (2)25,000125,000
105Subsection 72(3)5,00025,000
106Paragraph 73(a) and section 7025,000125,000
107Paragraph 73(b) and section 7025,000125,000
108Section 7425,000125,000
109Sections 75 and 7025,000125,000
110Section 7650,000250,000
111Section 7725,000125,000
112Paragraph 78(a) and section 7025,000125,000
113Paragraph 78(b) and section 7025,000125,000
114Subsection 79(1)50,000250,000
115Subsection 79(2)25,000125,000
116Paragraph 80(a) and section 7025,000125,000
117Paragraph 80(b) and section 7025,000125,000
118Section 815,00025,000
119Section 825,00025,000
120Section 835,00025,000
121Section 845,00025,000
122Section 855,00025,000
123Section 8625,000125,000

PART 3

Designated Provisions of the Mining Near Lines of Railways Regulations

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Maximum Amount Payable ($)Maximum Amount Payable ($)
ItemDesignated ProvisionIndividualCorporation
1Section 450,000250,000
2Subsection 5(1)25,000125,000
3Subsection 5(2)25,000125,000
4Section 625,000125,000
5Section 850,000250,000

PART 4

Designated Provisions of the Railway Prevention of Electric Sparks Regulations

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Maximum Amount Payable ($)Maximum Amount Payable ($)
ItemDesignated ProvisionIndividualCorporation
1Section 350,000250,000
2Subsection 5(1)25,000125,000
3Subsection 5(2)25,000125,000
4Subsection 5(3)25,000125,000
5Section 625,000125,000

PART 5

Designated Provisions of the Grade Crossings Regulations

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Maximum Amount Payable ($)Maximum Amount Payable ($)
ItemDesignated ProvisionIndividualCorporation
1Sections 4 and 115,00025,000
2Sections 5 and 1125,000125,000
3Sections 6 and 1150,000250,000
4Sections 8 and 115,00025,000
5Sections 9 and 1150,000250,000
6Section 105,00025,000
7Sections 12 and 185,00025,000
8Sections 13 and 1825,000125,000
9Sections 14 and 1850,000250,000
10Sections 15 and 1825,000125,000
11Section 175,00025,000
12Subsection 20(1)50,000250,000
13Subsection 20(2)50,000250,000
14Subsection 20(3)50,000250,000
15Subsections 21(1) and (4)50,000250,000
16Subsections 21(2) and (4)25,000125,000
17Subsections 21(3) and (4)50,000250,000
18Section 2350,000250,000
19Section 2450,000250,000
20Section 2550,000250,000
21Section 2650,000250,000
22Section 2750,000250,000
23Section 2850,000250,000
24Section 2950,000250,000
25Section 3125,000125,000
26Section 3250,000250,000
27Section 3350,000250,000
28Section 3425,000125,000
29Section 3550,000250,000
30Section 3650,000250,000
31Section 3825,000125,000
32Section 3925,000125,000
33Subsection 40(1)50,000250,000
34Subsection 40(2)50,000250,000
35Section 4150,000250,000
36Subsection 42(1)50,000250,000
37Subsection 42(2)25,000125,000
38Subsection 43(1)50,000250,000
39Subsection 43(2)25,000125,000
40Subsection 44(1)50,000250,000
41Subsection 45(1)50,000250,000
42Subsection 45(2)50,000250,000
43Section 4650,000250,000
44Section 4825,000125,000
45Section 4950,000250,000
46Subsection 50(1)50,000250,000
47Subsection 50(2)25,000125,000
48Subsection 51(1)50,000250,000
49Subsection 51(2)25,000125,000
50Subsection 53(1)50,000250,000
51Subsection 53(2)50,000250,000
52Subsection 53(3)50,000250,000
53Section 5450,000250,000
54Subsection 55(1)50,000250,000
55Subsection 55(2)50,000250,000
56Section 5650,000250,000
57Section 5750,000250,000
58Section 5850,000250,000
59Sections 59 and 6025,000125,000
60Sections 59 and 6150,000250,000
61Sections 59 and 6225,000125,000
62Sections 59 and 6325,000125,000
63Section 59 and subsection 64(1)50,000250,000
64Section 59 and subsection 64(2)50,000250,000
65Sections 59 and 6550,000250,000
66Section 59 and subsection 66(1)50,000250,000
67Section 59 and subsection 66(2)25,000125,000
68Section 59 and subsection 67(1)50,000250,000
69Section 59 and subsection 67(2)25,000125,000
70Section 59 and subsection 68(1)50,000250,000
71Section 59 and subsection 68(2)50,000250,000
72Sections 59 and 6950,000250,000
73Sections 59 and 7050,000250,000
74Sections 59 and 7150,000250,000
75Section 7250,000250,000
76Section 7350,000250,000
77Sections 74 and 7625,000125,000
78Sections 74 and 7750,000250,000
79Sections 74 and 7850,000250,000
80Sections 74 and 7950,000250,000
81Section 74 and subsection 80(1)50,000250,000
82Section 74 and subsection 80(2)25,000125,000
83Section 74 and subsection 81(1)50,000250,000
84Section 74 and subsection 81(2)50,000250,000
85Section 75 and subsection 82(1)50,000250,000
86Section 75 and subsection 82(2)50,000250,000
87Sections 75 and 8350,000250,000
88Sections 75 and 8450,000250,000
89Sections 75 and 8550,000250,000
90Section 8650,000250,000
91Subsection 87(1)50,000250,000
92Subsection 87(2)50,000250,000
93Subsection 87(3)50,000250,000
94Subsection 88(1)50,000250,000
95Subsection 88(2)50,000250,000
96Section 8950,000250,000
97Section 9050,000250,000
98Section 9150,000250,000
99Section 9225,000125,000
100Subsection 93(1)5,00025,000
101Subsection 93(2)50,000250,000
102Subsection 93(3)25,000125,000
103Subsection 94(1)50,000250,000
104Subsection 94(2)50,000250,000
105Subsection 94(3)25,000125,000
106Section 9550,000250,000
107Subsection 96(1)50,000250,000
108Subsection 96(2)50,000250,000
109Subsection 96(3)25,000125,000
110Subsection 97(1)25,000125,000
111Subsection 97(2)50,000250,000
112Subsection 98(1)5,00025,000
113Subsection 98(2)5,00025,000
114Subsection 98(3)5,00025,000
115Subsection 98(4)5,00025,000
116Section 9950,000250,000
117Subsection 100(1)50,000250,000
118Subsection 100(2)50,000250,000
119Section 10150,000250,000
120Subsection 102(1)50,000250,000
121Subsection 102(2)50,000250,000
122Paragraph 103(a)50,000250,000
123Paragraph 103(b)50,000250,000
124Paragraph 103(c)50,000250,000
125Paragraph 103(d)25,000125,000
126Section 10550,000250,000
127Section 10650,000250,000
128Section 10750,000250,000
129Section 1085,00025,000
130Subsection 109(1)5,00025,000
131Subsection 109(2)5,00025,000
132Subsection 109(3)5,00025,000
133Subsection 110(1)25,000125,000
134Subsection 110(2)5,00025,000
  • SOR/2015-133, ss. 1 to 3;
  • SOR/2016-65, ss. 2 to 5.

SCHEDULE 2(Section 4)Enforcement Officer Certificate

ENFORCEMENT OFFICER CERTIFICATE
Certificate Number:
Pursuant to subsection 40.11(1) of the Railway Safety Act, (NAME) is designated as an enforcement officer to exercise the powers conferred to an enforcement officer under that Act.
Signature of Minister or Minister’s delegate:
Date of issuance:
Date modified: