Railway Safety Administrative Monetary Penalties Regulations

Version of the schedule from 2015-06-05 to 2016-03-28:


SCHEDULE 1(Section 2)

PART 1

Designated Provisions of the Act

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Maximum Amount Payable ($)Maximum Amount Payable ($)
ItemDesignated ProvisionIndividualCorporation
1Subsection 7(2.1)25,000125,000
2Subsection 8(1)25,000125,000
3Subsection 10(1)25,000125,000
4Subsection 11(1)50,000250,000
5Subsection 11(2)50,000250,000
5.1Section 17.150,000250,000
6Section 17.250,000250,000
7Section 17.350,000250,000
8Subsection 19(2)5,00025,000
9Subsection 20(1)5,00025,000
10Subsection 20(2)5,00025,000
11Subsection 23.1(1)5,00025,000
12Subsection 30(1)25,000125,000
13Subsection 30(2)25,000125,000
14Section 3150,000250,000
15Subsection 32(1)50,000250,000
16Subsection 32(3)50,000250,000
16.1Subsection 32(3.1)50,000250,000
17Subsection 33(1)50,000250,000
18Subsection 35(1)25,000125,000
19Subsection 35(3)25,000125,000
20Section 3650,000250,000
21Section 3850,000250,000
22Subsection 44.1(1)5,00025,000
23Subsection 44.1(2)5,00025,000

PART 2

Designated Provisions of the Railway Safety Management System Regulations, 2015

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Maximum Amount Payable ($)Maximum Amount Payable ($)
ItemDesignated ProvisionIndividualCorporation
1Section 550,000250,000
2Section 625,000125,000
3Subsection 8(1)25,000125,000
4Subsection 8(2)5,00025,000
5Subsection 8(3)25,000125,000
6Subsection 9(1)25,000125,000
7Subsection 9(2)5,00025,000
8Subsection 9(3)25,000125,000
9Subsections 10(1) and (2)25,000125,000
10Subsection 10(3)5,00025,000
11Paragraph 11(a) and section 725,000125,000
12Paragraph 11(b) and section 725,000125,000
13Paragraph 12(1)(a) and section 725,000125,000
14Paragraph 12(1)(b) and section 725,000125,000
15Subsection 12(2)25,000125,000
16Section 1325,000125,000
17Sections 14 and 725,000125,000
18Section 1550,000250,000
19Subsection 16(1)25,000125,000
20Subsection 16(2)25,000125,000
21Paragraph 17(a) and section 725,000125,000
22Paragraph 17(b) and section 75,00025,000
23Paragraph 17(c) and section 725,000125,000
24Subsection 18(1)50,000250,000
25Subsection 18(2)25,000125,000
26Section 1925,000125,000
27Paragraph 20(a) and section 725,000125,000
28Paragraph 20(b) and section 725,000125,000
29Paragraph 20(c) and section 75,00025,000
30Section 2125,000125,000
31Section 225,00025,000
32Section 2325,000125,000
33Subsection 24(1) and section 725,000125,000
34Subsection 24(2)25,000125,000
35Subsection 24(3)25,000125,000
36Subsection 24(4)25,000125,000
37Subsection 25(1)25,000125,000
38Subsection 25(2)25,000125,000
39Subsection 25(3)25,000125,000
40Section 2625,000125,000
41Paragraph 27(a) and section 725,000125,000
42Paragraph 27(b) and section 725,000125,000
43Paragraph 27(c) and section 725,000125,000
44Paragraph 27(d) and section 725,000125,000
45Subsection 28(1)25,000125,000
46Subsection 28(2) and section 725,000125,000
47Subsection 28(3)25,000125,000
48Subsections 29(1) and (2)25,000125,000
49Subsection 29(3)25,000125,000
50Subsection 29(4)5,00025,000
51Subsection 30(1)25,000125,000
52Subsection 30(2) and section 725,000125,000
53Subsection 31(1)25,000125,000
54Subsection 32(1) and section 725,000125,000
55Section 335,00025,000
56Section 345,00025,000
57Section 355,00025,000
58Section 365,00025,000
59Section 375,00025,000
60Section 3825,000125,000
61Section 4050,000250,000
62Section 4125,000125,000
63Subsection 43(1)25,000125,000
64Subsection 43(2)5,00025,000
65Subsection 43(3)25,000125,000
66Subsection 44(1)25,000125,000
67Subsection 44(2)5,00025,000
68Subsection 44(3)25,000125,000
69Subsections 45(1) and (2)25,000125,000
70Subsection 45(3)5,00025,000
71Paragraph 46(a) and section 4225,000125,000
72Paragraph 46(b) and section 4225,000125,000
73Section 4725,000125,000
74Sections 48 and 4225,000125,000
75Section 4950,000250,000
76Section 5025,000125,000
77Paragraph 51(a) and section 4225,000125,000
78Paragraph 51(b) and section 4225,000125,000
79Subsection 52(1)50,000250,000
80Subsection 52(2)25,000125,000
81Paragraph 53(a) and section 4225,000125,000
82Paragraph 53(b) and section 4225,000125,000
83Section 5425,000125,000
84Section 555,00025,000
85Section 5625,000125,000
86Subsections 57(1) and (2)25,000125,000
87Subsection 57(3)25,000125,000
88Subsection 57(4)5,00025,000
89Subsection 58(1)25,000125,000
90Subsection 58(2)25,000125,000
91Subsection 59(1)25,000125,000
92Subsection 60(1)25,000125,000
93Section 615,00025,000
94Section 625,00025,000
95Section 635,00025,000
96Section 645,00025,000
97Section 655,00025,000
98Section 6625,000125,000
99Section 6850,000250,000
100Section 6925,000125,000
101Subsection 71(1)25,000125,000
102Subsection 71(2)5,00025,000
103Subsection 71(3)25,000125,000
104Subsections 72(1) and (2)25,000125,000
105Subsection 72(3)5,00025,000
106Paragraph 73(a) and section 7025,000125,000
107Paragraph 73(b) and section 7025,000125,000
108Section 7425,000125,000
109Sections 75 and 7025,000125,000
110Section 7650,000250,000
111Section 7725,000125,000
112Paragraph 78(a) and section 7025,000125,000
113Paragraph 78(b) and section 7025,000125,000
114Subsection 79(1)50,000250,000
115Subsection 79(2)25,000125,000
116Paragraph 80(a) and section 7025,000125,000
117Paragraph 80(b) and section 7025,000125,000
118Section 815,00025,000
119Section 825,00025,000
120Section 835,00025,000
121Section 845,00025,000
122Section 855,00025,000
123Section 8625,000125,000

PART 3

Designated Provisions of the Mining Near Lines of Railways Regulations

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Maximum Amount Payable ($)Maximum Amount Payable ($)
ItemDesignated ProvisionIndividualCorporation
1Section 450,000250,000
2Subsection 5(1)25,000125,000
3Subsection 5(2)25,000125,000
4Section 625,000125,000
5Section 850,000250,000

PART 4

Designated Provisions of the Railway Prevention of Electric Sparks Regulations

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Maximum Amount Payable ($)Maximum Amount Payable ($)
ItemDesignated ProvisionIndividualCorporation
1Section 350,000250,000
2Subsection 5(1)25,000125,000
3Subsection 5(2)25,000125,000
4Subsection 5(3)25,000125,000
5Section 625,000125,000
  • SOR/2015-133, ss. 1 to 3.
Date modified: