Carriages and Strollers Regulations (SOR/2016-167)

Regulations are current to 2017-09-27

Carriages and Strollers Regulations

SOR/2016-167

CANADA CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT

Registration 2016-06-22

Carriages and Strollers Regulations

P.C. 2016-594 2016-06-21

His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Health, pursuant to section 37 of the Canada Consumer Product Safety ActFootnote a, makes the annexed Carriages and Strollers Regulations.

Interpretation

Marginal note:Definitions

 The following definitions apply in these Regulations.

carriage

carriage means a wheeled vehicle that is designed to transport a child in a reclined or horizontal position, and that cannot be adjusted to the seated position. (landau)

convertible carriage-stroller

convertible carriage-stroller means a wheeled vehicle that is designed to be converted to function as a carriage or as a stroller. (poussette-landau)

stroller

stroller means a wheeled vehicle that is designed to transport a child in a seated position, and includes a convertible carriage-stroller in the stroller position. (poussette)

Specifications

Marginal note:Prohibited substances
  •  (1) A carriage or stroller must not contain any of the substances set out in section 22 or 23 of the Toys Regulations.

  • Marginal note:Toxic substance

    (2) Any carriage or stroller that contains a toxic substance must comply with section 25 of the Toys Regulations in relation to that substance.

Marginal note:Shearing or pinching

 Every carriage or stroller must preclude injury from shearing or pinching.

Marginal note:Stability — carriage or stroller
  •  (1) Every carriage or stroller must, when tested in accordance with Schedule 1, remain in the manufacturer’s recommended use position and,

    • (a) in the case where its wheels are mounted as sets of two or more, at least one wheel of each set must be in contact with the test plane; or

    • (b) in any other case, all wheels must be in contact with the test plane.

  • Marginal note:Stability — stroller

    (2) Every stroller must, when tested in accordance with Schedule 2, remain in the manufacturer’s recommended position for use as a stroller and,

    • (a) in the case where the wheels of the stroller are mounted as sets of two or more, at least one wheel of each set must be in contact with the test plane; or

    • (b) in any other case, all wheels must be in contact with the test plane.

Marginal note:Braking device — general
  •  (1) Every carriage or stroller must be equipped with a braking device that meets the following requirements:

    • (a) if the braking device acts on the tires, it must be self-adjusting or capable of simple adjustment to compensate for the wear on the tires; and

    • (b) when tested in accordance with Schedule 3, the braking device must

      • (i) remain engaged,

      • (ii) prevent any braked wheel from rotating more than 90° about the horizontal axis, and

      • (iii) prevent the carriage or stroller from moving, except within the limit set out in subparagraph (ii).

  • Marginal note:Braking device — stroller

    (2) Every stroller must be equipped with a braking device that cannot be disengaged by the hand action or other motion of a child who is restrained in the stroller.

Marginal note:Child restraint system — stroller

 Every seating unit of a stroller must be equipped with a child restraint system that meets the following requirements:

  • (a) it must be permanently attached to the frame or upholstery of the stroller;

  • (b) its anchorages must not break or become detached from their attachment point when tested in accordance with Schedule 4;

  • (c) it must consist of a lap belt and an additional restraint to prevent the child from sliding downward; and

  • (d) the fastener of the lap belt must not loosen more than 15 mm or break when tested in accordance with Schedule 4.

Marginal note:Latching system — carriage or stroller that folds
  •  (1) Every carriage or stroller that folds must be equipped with a latching system that meets the following requirements:

    • (a) it must remain latched in the manufacturer’s recommended use position when tested in accordance with item 1 of Schedule 5;

    • (b) it must require positive action on the part of the user to permit folding;

    • (c) it must have a latching device or other design feature that prevents the carriage or stroller from accidentally folding when placed in the manufacturer’s recommended use position; and

    • (d) it must have at least one safety device, independent of the latching device, that engages automatically and that requires positive action on the part of the user to unlatch it.

  • Marginal note:Safety device

    (2) The safety device of the latching system must

    • (a) prevent it from folding more than one-third of its total folding movement between the fully open and the fully closed position when tested in accordance with item 2 of Schedule 5; or

    • (b) prevent the accidental release of the latching device.

Marginal note:Structural integrity

 A carriage or stroller must not have any visible signs of damage when tested in accordance with Schedule 6.

Marginal note:Wheel integrity

 The wheels of every carriage or stroller must not separate from it or suffer any loss of function when tested in accordance with Schedule 7.

Marginal note:Parts — wood or plastic
  •  (1) Every exposed part of a carriage or stroller that is made of wood or plastic must be free from cracks, burrs and other defects and be smoothly finished to eliminate rough or sharp edges, corners or points.

  • Marginal note:Parts — metal

    (2) Every part of a carriage or stroller that is made of metal must be free from burrs, projections and sharp edges, corners or points.

  • Marginal note:Metal tubing

    (3) Every cut edge of any metal tubing of a carriage or stroller that is accessible to the child must be protected by a cap that remains in place when it is subjected to a force of 90 N applied in any direction.

  • Marginal note:Bolts

    (4) The threaded end of every bolt of a carriage or stroller must, if the end is accessible to the child, be covered by an acorn nut or a device that offers equivalent protection.

Marginal note:Small parts

 Every part of a carriage or stroller that is small enough to be totally enclosed in the small parts cylinder illustrated in Schedule 8 must be affixed to it so that the part does not become detached when it is subjected to a force of 90 N applied in any direction.

Marginal note:Openings

 Every open hole in a wooden, plastic or metal part, or a part of a similar material, of a carriage or stroller must, if the hole is accessible to the child, be of such size and shape that if it admits a probe of 5 mm in diameter, it will also admit a probe of 10 mm in diameter.

Marginal note:Additional requirement — convertible carriage-stroller

 In the case of a convertible carriage-stroller, the testing referred to in Schedules 1, 3, 5, 6 and 7 must be performed with the convertible carriage-stroller in the manufacturer’s recommended position for use as a carriage and also in the manufacturer’s recommended position for use as a stroller.

Information

Marginal note:Information — general
  •  (1) Every carriage or stroller must have indelibly printed on it or permanently affixed to it the following information, clearly and prominently displayed in letters and numerals not less than 2.5 mm in height:

    • (a) the name and principal place of business of the manufacturer or the person for whom the carriage or stroller is made, in English and French;

    • (b) its model name or model number, in English and French; and

    • (c) its year and month of manufacture.

  • Marginal note:Warnings

    (2) Every carriage or stroller must have indelibly printed on it or permanently affixed to it, in English and French, the following warnings, clearly and prominently displayed in characters not less than 2.5 mm in height:

    • (a) that the child is never to be left in the carriage or stroller unattended;

    • (b) that the child restraint system that is supplied with the carriage or stroller is to be used; and

    • (c) that if a parcel bag other than one recommended by the manufacturer is used, the carriage or stroller may become unstable.

  • Marginal note:Information

    (3) Every carriage or stroller must carry or be accompanied by legible written information that clearly states, in English and French, the following, with line drawings or photographs illustrating the sequence of steps if needed:

    • (a) how it is to be assembled, if it is sold not fully assembled, and the manufacturer’s recommended use positions;

    • (b) how it is to be folded and unfolded, if it is capable of being folded;

    • (c) a warning that care must be taken when folding and unfolding it to prevent finger entrapment;

    • (d) how to operate and adjust the braking device;

    • (e) how the child restraint system is to be used;

    • (f) the manufacturer’s recommended maximum weight and height of the child;

    • (g) the maximum load the parcel bag or parcel rack can carry, if a parcel bag or a parcel rack, or both, is provided or there is provision for one or both;

    • (h) a warning that the carriage or stroller will become unstable if the manufacturer’s recommended load is exceeded;

    • (i) a warning that the carriage or stroller will become unstable if a parcel bag or parcel rack is used when there is no provision for one; and

    • (j) how it is to be maintained and cleaned.

 
Date modified: