Energy Efficiency Regulations, 2016 (SOR/2016-311)

Regulations are current to 2017-11-20 and last amended on 2017-06-28. Previous Versions

[144 to 185 reserved]

DIVISION 3Heat Pumps

Interpretation

Marginal note:Definitions

 The following definitions apply in this Division.

CSA C656-05

CSA C656-05 means the CSA standard CAN/CSA-C656-05 entitled Performance Standard for Split-System and Single-Package Central Air Conditioners and Heat Pumps. (CSA C656-05)

CSA C656-14

CSA C656-14 means the CSA standard CAN/CSA-C656-14 entitled Performance Standard for Split-System and Single-Package Central Air Conditioners and Heat Pumps. (CSA C656-14)

CSA C746-06

CSA C746-06 means the CSA standard CAN/CSA-C746-06 entitled Performance Standard for Rating Large and Single Packaged Vertical Air Conditioners and Heat Pumps. (CSA C746-06)

CSA C13256-1

CSA C13256-1 means the CSA standard CAN/CSA-C13256-1-01 entitled Water-Source Heat Pumps — Testing and Rating for Performance — Part 1: Water-to-Air and Brine-to-Air Heat Pumps. (CSA C13256-1)

small-duct and high-velocity

small-duct and high-velocity means, with respect to a split-system heat pump or a single package heat pump, one that has an indoor blower and coil combination that

  • (a) produces at least 300 Pa (1.2 inches of water) external static pressure when operated at an air volume rate of 104 to 165 L/s (220 to 350 cubic feet/minute) per nominal ton of cooling; and

  • (b) uses room outlets that produce velocities greater than 5 m/s (1,000 feet/minute) and that each have an area less than 39 cm2 (6 square inches). (à grand débit et à petits conduits)

SUBDIVISION AGround-Source Heat Pumps

Marginal note:Definitions

 The following definitions apply in this Subdivision.

CSA C446-94

CSA C446-94 means the CSA standard CAN/CSA-C446-94 entitled Performance of Ground-Source Heat Pumps. (CSA C446-94)

ground-source heat pump

ground-source heat pump means a single package or split-system heat pump that is factory-built, has a cooling or heating capacity of less than 40 kW (135,000 Btu/h) and is intended for application in an open- or closed-loop ground-source system. (thermopompe géothermique)

Marginal note:Energy-using product
  •  (1) A ground-source heat pump is prescribed as an energy-using product.

  • Marginal note:Limit

    (2) However, for the purposes of sections 4, 5 and 189, a ground-source heat pump is not considered to be an energy-using product unless it is manufactured on or after February 3, 1995.

Marginal note:Energy efficiency standards
  •  (1) The energy efficiency standards set out in column 2 of the table to this section apply to ground-source heat pumps that are manufactured during the periods set out in column 3.

  • Marginal note:Testing standard

    (2) A ground source heat pump complies with the energy efficiency standard if it meets that standard when tested in accordance with testing procedures established by the standard set out in column 1 that are applicable to a ground source heat pump as defined in section 187.

    TABLE

    Column 1Column 2Column 3
    ItemStandardEnergy Efficiency StandardPeriod of Manufacture
    1CSA C446-94CSA C446-94, Table 2On or after February 3, 1995 and before June 1, 2006
    2CSA C13256-1

    CSA C13256-1, Table 10A, first row, for the open-loop system

    CSA C13256-1, Table 10A, second row, for the closed-loop system

    On or after June 1, 2006
Marginal note:Information
  •  (1) For the purpose of subsection 5(1) of the Act, the following information must be provided to the Minister in respect of a ground-source heat pump:

    • (a) its AHRI type classification;

    • (b) its cooling capacity, expressed in kilowatts (British thermal units per hour);

    • (c) its cooling coefficient of performance;

    • (d) its heating capacity, expressed in kilowatts (British thermal units per hour);

    • (e) its heating coefficient of performance; and

    • (f) the ground-source system for which the product is intended, namely, open-loop, closed-loop or both open-loop and closed-loop.

  • Marginal note:Standard

    (2) The information must be collected in accordance with

    • (a) CSA C446-94, if the product was manufactured on or after February 3, 1995 and before June 1, 2006; or

    • (b) CSA C13256-1, if the product is manufactured on or after June 1, 2006.

SUBDIVISION BInternal Water Loop Heat Pumps

Marginal note:Definition of internal water loop heat pump

 In this Subdivision, internal water loop heat pump means a water-source single package or split-system heat pump that is a factory-built, is intended for installation in an internal water loop system and has a cooling or heating capacity of not more than 40 kW (135,000 Btu/h).

Marginal note:Energy-using product
  •  (1) An internal water loop heat pump is prescribed as an energy-using product.

  • Marginal note:Limit

    (2) However, for the purposes of sections 4, 5 and 193, an internal water loop heat pump is not considered to be an energy-using product unless it is manufactured on or after February 3, 1995.

Marginal note:Energy efficiency standards
  •  (1) The energy efficiency standards set out in column 2 of the table to this section apply to internal water loop heat pumps described in column 1.

  • Marginal note:Testing standard

    (2) An internal water loop heat pump complies with the energy efficiency standard if it meets that standard when tested in accordance with testing procedures established by CSA C13256-1 that are applicable to an internal water loop heat pump as defined in section 191.

    TABLE

    Column 1Column 2
    ItemEnergy-using ProductEnergy Efficiency Standard
    1Internal water loop heat pumps that have a cooling capacity of < 5 kW

    Cooling coefficient of performance ≥ 3.28 with 30°C inlet water

    Heating coefficient of performance ≥ 4.2 with 20°C inlet water

    2Internal water loop heat pumps that have a cooling capacity of ≥ 5 kW but ≤ 40 kW

    Cooling coefficient of performance ≥ 3.52 with 30°C inlet water

    Heating coefficient of performance ≥ 4.2 with 20°C inlet water

Marginal note:Information

 For the purpose of subsection 5(1) of the Act, the following information must be collected in accordance with CSA C13256-1 and provided to the Minister in respect of an internal water loop heat pump:

  • (a) its AHRI type classification;

  • (b) its voltage;

  • (c) its cooling capacity, expressed in kilowatts (British thermal units per hour);

  • (d) its cooling coefficient of performance with 30°C inlet water;

  • (e) its heating capacity, expressed in kilowatts (British thermal units per hour); and

  • (f) its heating coefficient of performance with 20°C inlet water.

 
Date modified: