Newfoundland and Labrador Fishery Regulations (SOR/78-443)

Regulations are current to 2017-11-20 and last amended on 2017-04-13. Previous Versions

SCHEDULE I(Sections 2, 14, 18, 21, 22, 48 and Schedule III)Salmon Rivers

  • 1 
    Little Codroy River including Cooper’s Brook, Southern Brook and Western Brook.
  • 2 
    Great Codroy River including Broom Brook, Ryan’s Brook and Mullchingnic Brook, the North Branch of Great Codroy including Upper Brook, Lower Brook and Crooked Brook, and the South Branch of Great Codroy including Bullhouse Brook.
  • 3 
    Highlands River and tributary streams.
  • 4 
    Crabbe’s River and tributary streams.
  • 5 
    Barachois River and tributary streams.
  • 6 
    Robinson’s River and tributary streams.
  • 7 
    Fishel’s Brook and tributary streams.
  • 8 
    Flat Bay Brook and tributary streams.
  • 9 
    Little Barachois Brook and tributary streams.
  • 10 
    Southwest and Bottom Brooks and tributary streams.
  • 11 
    Harry’s River including Spruce Brook, Little George’s, Meadows Brook, Pinch Gut River, Stag Hill Brook and Gull Pond Brook.
  • 12 
    Fox Island River and tributary streams.
  • 13 
    Serpentine River and tributary streams.
  • 14 
    Cook’s Brook.
  • 15 
    Humber River and tributary streams.
  • 16 
    Hughes Brook.
  • 17 
    Goose Arm River.
  • 18 
    Trout River.
  • 19 
    Lomond Main River (East Arm, Bonne Bay), including East Branch.
  • 20 
    Deer Arm River.
  • 21 
    Western Brook and tributary streams.
  • 22 
    Parsons Pond River and tributary streams.
  • 23 
    Portland Creek River including Brian’s Feeder.
  • 24 
    Portland Creek Feeder and tributary streams.
  • 25 
    River of Ponds, including Kate’s Feeder, Big Feeder Brook, Spring Tilt Brook (below Spring Tilt Pond), and Big Gulch Brook.
  • 26 
    Little Brook Ponds and tributary streams.
  • 27 
    East River, Hawke’s Bay.
  • 28 
    Torrent River and tributary streams.
  • 29 
    Castor River including South West Feeder.
  • 30 
    St. Genevieve River, Ten Mile Lake, Round Lake, and all tributaries flowing into Ten Mile Lake and Round Lake.
  • 31 
    West River, St. Barbe.
  • 32 
    East River, St. Barbe.
  • 33 
    Big Brook, St. Barbe.
  • 34 
    Watson’s Brook, St. Barbe.
  • 35 
    Parker River (West Brook), Pistolet Bay.
  • 36 
    Bartlett’s Brook and tributary streams, Pistolet Bay.
  • 37 
    East River, Pistolet Bay.
  • Upper Brook, Milan Arm Pistolet Bay.
  • Pincent’s Brook, Pistolet Bay.
  • 38 
    Ariege or Salmon River including Southwest Brook and Rose’s Brook, Hare Bay.
  • 39 
    Western Brook, Hare Bay.
  • 40 
    Northeast Brook and tributary streams, Canada Bay.
  • 41 
    Northwest Brook, Canada Bay.
  • 42 
    Western or Beaver Brook, Canada Bay.
  • 43 
    Easter Brook, Canada Bay.
  • 44 
    Cloud River, Canada Bay.
  • 45 
    Soufletts River, Harbour Deep.
  • 46 
    Little Harbour Deep.
  • 47 
    Coney Arm River.
  • 48 
    Sop’s Arm River, including Main, Doucer’s, Natlin’s, Corner Brook and all tributary streams.
  • 49 
    Hampden River.
  • 50 
    Wild Cove Brook, White Bay.
  • 51 
    Western Arm Brook, White Bay.
  • 52 
    Middle Arm Brook, White Bay.
  • 53 
    Southern Arm Brook, White Bay.
  • 54 
    Baie Verte River and tributaries.
  • 55 
    Woodstock River.
  • 56 
    Burlington River.
  • 57 
    Indian River (Hall’s Bay) including Burnt Berry Brook below Falls, Davey’s Brook and Black Brook from Indian Pond upstream to the falls.
  • 58 
    West River (Hall’s Bay), including Rowsell’s and Barney’s Brooks.
  • 59 
    South Brook (Hall’s Bay) including tributary streams.
  • 60 
    Tommy’s Arm River and tributary streams.
  • 61 
    Northwest Arm Brook.
  • 62 
    Western Arm River.
  • 63 
    Leamington River.
  • 64 
    Peter’s River, Bay of Exploits.
  • 65 
    Northern Arm River, Bay of Exploits.
  • 66 
    Charles Brook, Bay of Exploits.
  • 67 
    Exploits River and tributary streams.
  • 68 
    Rattling Brook downstream from the power house.
  • 69 
    Campbellton River and tributary streams including Neyles Brook, Indian Arm River and tributary streams.
  • 70 
    Dog Bay Rivers including Southwest Brook and all tributary streams.
  • 71 
    Gander River including Northwest and Southwest Gander and all tributary streams.
  • 72 
    Ragged Harbour River and tributary streams.
  • 73 
    Anchor Brook.
  • 74 
    Deadman’s Bay River and tributary streams.
  • 75 
    Windmill Brook.
  • 76 
    Northwest Brook, Indian Bay.
  • 77 
    Indian Bay River and tributary streams.
  • 78 
    North West Brook, Trinity, Bonavista Bay.
  • 79 
    Traverse Brook and tributary streams.
  • 80 
    Middle Brook including Square Pond Brook and Burnt Pond Brook.
  • 81 
    Gambo River and tributary streams, including Mint Brook, Narrows, Triton Brook, Riverhead Brook and Parsons Brook.
  • 82 
    Northwest Brook, Alexander Bay.
  • 83 
    Terra Nova River and tributary streams, including Maccles Brook, Georges Brook and Butts Brook.
  • 84 
    Northwest Brook (Port Blandford) and tributary streams.
  • 85 
    Southwest Brook (Port Blandford) and tributary streams.
  • 86 
    Salmon Brook (Port Blandford) and tributary streams.
  • 87 
    Salmon Cove River, Trinity Bay.
  • 88 
    Trouty River, Trinity Bay.
  • 89 
    Pope’s Harbour River, Trinity Bay.
  • 90 
    Shoal Harbour River, Trinity Bay and tributaries.
  • 91 
    Deer Harbour River and tributary streams, Trinity Bay.
  • 92 
    Bellevue River, Trinity Bay.
  • 93 
    Salmon Cove River, Conception Bay.
  • 94 
    North River, Conception Bay.
  • 95 
    South River, Conception Bay.
  • 96 
    North Arm River, Holyrood.
  • 97 
    Renews River.
  • 98 
    Biscay Bay River.
  • 99 
    Northeast Brook, Trepassey.
  • 100 
    Northwest Brook, Trepassey.
  • 101 
    Peter’s River.
  • 102 
    Salmonier River, including Back River below the falls.
  • 103 
    Colinet River including the north and east branches.
  • Rocky River and tibutary streams.
  • 104 
    North Harbour River, St. Mary’s Bay.
  • 105 
    Little Salmonier River, St. Mary’s Bay.
  • 106 
    Big Barachois Brook, St. Mary’s Bay.
  • 107 
    Branch River, St. Mary’s Bay.
  • 108 
    Great Barasway.
  • 109 
    South East River (Placentia) and tributary streams.
  • 110 
    Northeast River, Placentia.
  • 111 
    Come-by-Chance River.
  • 112 
    North Harbour River, Placentia Bay.
  • 113 
    Watson’s Brook, Placentia Bay.
  • 114 
    Black River, Placentia Bay, below the falls.
  • 115 
    Piper’s Hole River.
  • 116 
    Cape Rodger River.
  • 117 
    Nonsuch Brook.
  • 118 
    Bay de l’Eau River.
  • 119 
    Red Harbour River, Northeast and Northwest Branches, and tributary streams.
  • 120 
    Tides Brook, Mortier Bay including Main Brook and Shearstick Brook and tributary streams.
  • 121 
    West Brook, Northwest Arm, Mortier Bay and tributary streams.
  • 122 
    Salmonier River, Burin.
  • 123 
    Little St. Lawrence River and tributary streams.
  • 124 
    Lawn River and tributary streams.
  • 125 
    Taylor’s Bay River and tributary streams, Burin Peninsula.
  • 126 
    Salmonier Lamaline River and tributary streams.
  • 127 
    Piercey’s Brook and tributaries.
  • 128 
    Grand Bank Brook and tributary streams.
  • 129 
    Garnish River, including Lower Garnish and Upper or Black River and tributary streams.
  • 130 
    Long Harbour River and tributary streams, Fortune Bay.
  • 131 
    Bay du Nord River, Fortune Bay.
  • 132 
    Simmons Brook and tributary streams, Cinq Island Bay, Fortune Bay.
  • 133 
    South West Brook and tributary streams, Cinq Island Bay, Fortune Bay.
  • 134 
    Old Bay Brook, Bay de l’Eau.
  • 135 
    Taylor’s Bay Brook, Bay de l’Eau.
  • 136 
    Conne River and tributary streams, including Bernard’s and Twillick Brooks, Bay d’Espoir.
  • 137 
    Long Reach Brook, East Bay.
  • 138 
    Allan’s Cove Brook, Facheau Bay.
  • 139 
    Bottom Brook, Facheau Bay.
  • 140 
    Hare Bay Rivers (Southwest Coast).
  • 141 
    Grey River, including Salmon Brook.
  • 142 
    White Bear River.
  • 143 
    Bay de Lupe River.
  • 144 
    King’s Harbour River.
  • 145 
    Grandy’s River, including Top Pond Brook.
  • 146 
    Cinq Cerf River.
  • 147 
    La Poile River.
  • 148 
    East Bay Brook, La Poile.
  • 149 
    Farmer’s Arm River.
  • 150 
    Garia River, including North West Brook.
  • 151 
    Burnt Island River.
  • 152 
    Isle aux Morts River.
  • 153 
    Grand Bay River.
  • 154 
    North West Brook, Grand Bay.
  • 155 
    Bear Cove River, including Billy’s Pond Brook.
  • 156 
    Forteau River, including First, Second and Third Lakes, Labrador.
  • 157 
    Pinware River and tributary streams, including Trout River and County Cat River, Labrador.
  • 158 
    St. Mary’s River, Labrador.
  • 159 
    Shinney’s River, Labrador.
  • 160 
    Gilbert River, Labrador.
  • 161 
    Hawke River, Labrador.
  • 162 
    Reid’s Pond River and Reid’s Pond, Labrador.
  • 163 
    Sand Hill River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 164 
    Eagle River, Labrador.
  • 165 
    Double Mer River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 166 
    Tom Luscombe River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 167 
    Michael’s River, Labrador.
  • 168 
    Little Bay River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 169 
    Big River, Labrador.
  • 170 
    Ujutok River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 171 
    Adlatok River, Labrador.
  • 172 
    Hunt River, Labrador.
  • 173 
    Flowers River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 174 
    L’Anse-au-Loup Brook, Southern Labrador.
  • 175 
    St. Charles River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 176 
    St. Lewis River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 177 
    Alexis River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 178 
    Black Bear River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 179 
    Paradise River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 180 
    White Bear River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 181 
    North River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 182 
    Port Marnham Brook and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • 183 
    Dykes River and tributary streams, Labrador.
  • SOR/81-731, s. 7;
  • SOR/84-323, s. 24;
  • SOR/84-438, s. 2;
  • SOR/89-116, s. 2;
  • SOR/89-338, ss. 1, 2;
  • SOR/2001-325, s. 1.
 
Date modified: