Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Regulations (SOR/86-1140)

Regulations are current to 2014-12-08 and last amended on 2014-11-19. Previous Versions

 [Repealed, SOR/2014-252, s. 7]

 No proceeding under these Regulations is invalid by reason only of any defect in form or of any technical irregularity.

 Where any matter arises during the course of any proceeding before the Board that is not provided for by these Regulations it shall be dealt with in such manner as the Board directs.

PART ICOMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

 A complaint under section 13 of the Act shall be filed with the Board in duplicate in Form 3.

  • SOR/2005-80, s. 7;
  • SOR/2014-252, s. 35.

 The Board shall serve a respondent named in Form 3 with a copy of a complaint filed pursuant to section 15.

  • SOR/2005-80, s. 7;
  • SOR/2014-252, s. 35.

 A respondent may, not later than the 10th day after being served with a copy of a complaint under section 16, reply thereto by filing with the Board a reply in duplicate.

  • SOR/2005-80, s. 7;
  • SOR/2014-252, s. 35.
  •  (1) The Board shall serve the complainant with a copy of the reply, if any, filed by the respondent under section 17.

  • (2) After the time limit to file a reply has expired, the Board may serve each of the parties with a notice of hearing.

  • SOR/2005-80, s. 7;
  • SOR/2014-252, s. 8.

PART IICERTIFICATION PROCEDURE

Interpretation

 In this Part,

“application”

“application” means an application for certification of a bargaining agent for a bargaining unit made under section 18 or 19 of the Act. (demande)

“intervener”

“intervener” means any employee organization that intervenes with respect to a certification proceeding before the Board; (intervenant)

“terminal date”

“terminal date” means the day fixed by the Board, in accordance with paragraph 20(b), as the day by which specified actions with respect to an application shall be taken by the parties. (date limite)

  • SOR/2005-80, s. 7;
  • SOR/2014-252, s. 9.

General

 Where an application is filed under section 21, the Board shall

  • (a) serve the employer named in the application with a copy of the application;

  • (b) fix a terminal date that is not less than 10 and not more than 30 days after the day on which the application is filed; and

  • (c) notify the parties of the date so fixed.

  • SOR/2005-80, s. 7;
  • SOR/2014-252, ss. 10, 35.