On Board Trains Occupational Safety and Health Regulations (SOR/87-184)

Regulations are current to 2014-10-15

Prescription

 These Regulations are prescribed for the purposes of sections 125, 125.1, 125.2 and 126 of the Act.

  • SOR/88-200, s. 2;
  • SOR/95-105, s. 4.

Application

 These Regulations apply in respect of employees on trains while in operation and in respect of all persons granted access to such trains by the employer.

  • SOR/95-105, s. 4.

Records and Reports

 Where an employer is required to keep and maintain a record, report or other document referred to in section 125 or 125.1 of the Act, the employer shall keep and maintain the record, report or other document in such a manner that it is readily available for examination by a safety officer and by the safety and health committee or the safety and health representative, if either exists, for the work place to which it applies.

  • SOR/88-200, s. 3;
  • SOR/95-105, s. 4.

Inconsistent Provisions

 In the event of an inconsistency between any standard incorporated by reference in these Regulations and any other provision of these Regulations, that other provision of these Regulations shall prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

 Notwithstanding any provision in any standard incorporated by reference in these Regulations, a reference to another publication in that standard is a reference to the other publication as it read on April 2, 1987.

PART IIELEVATING DEVICES

Interpretation

 In this Part, “elevating device” means an escalator, elevator or other device for moving passengers or freight and that is installed on rolling stock. (appareil de levage)

  • SOR/95-105, s. 5(E).

Use and Operation

 No elevating device shall be used or operated with a load in excess of the load that it was designed and installed to move safely.

  •  (1) Subject to subsection (3), no elevating device shall be used or placed in service while any safety device attached thereto is inoperative.

  • (2) Subject to subsection (3), no safety device attached to an elevating device shall be altered, interfered with or rendered inoperative.

  • (3) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to an elevating device or a safety device that is being inspected, tested, repaired or maintained by a qualified person.

Inspection and Testing

 Every elevating device and every safety device attached thereto shall be inspected and tested by a qualified person to determine that it is in a safe operating condition and is capable of carrying any load that is likely to be imposed on it

  • (a) before the elevating device and the safety device attached thereto are placed in service;

  • (b) after an alteration to the elevating device or a safety device attached thereto; and

  • (c) once every 12 months.

  •  (1) A record of each inspection and test made in accordance with section 2.4 shall

    • (a) be signed by the qualified person who made the inspection and test;

    • (b) include the date of the inspection and test and the identification and location of the elevating device and safety device that were inspected and tested; and

    • (c) set out the observations of the qualified person inspecting and testing the elevating device and safety device on the safety of the devices.

  • (2) Every record referred to in subsection (1) shall be kept by the employer for a period of two years after the date on which it is signed in accordance with paragraph (1)(a).