Indian Band Revenue Moneys Order (SOR/90-297)

Regulations are current to 2014-10-27 and last amended on 2012-12-14. Previous Versions

Indian Band Revenue Moneys Order

SOR/90-297

INDIAN ACT

Registration 1990-05-17

Order Respecting the Control, Management and Expenditure of Revenue Moneys

P.C. 1990-899  1990-05-17

His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, pursuant to subsection 69(1) of the Indian Act, is pleased hereby to make the annexed Order respecting the control, management and expenditure of revenue moneys.

SHORT TITLE

 This Order may be cited as the Indian Band Revenue Moneys Order.

GENERAL

 The bands listed in the schedule are hereby permitted to control, manage and expend in whole their revenue moneys.

SCHEDULE(Section 2)

NEW BRUNSWICK, NOVA SCOTIA, PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND AND NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR

  • Abegweit
  • Acadia
  • Annapolis Valley
  • Bear River
  • Eel Ground
  • Eel River Bar First Nation
  • Elsipogtog First Nation
  • Esgenoopetitj First Nation
  • Eskasoni
  • Fort Folly
  • Kingsclear
  • Lennox Island
  • Madawaska Maliseet First Nation
  • Membertou
  • Metepenagiag Mi’kmaq Nation
  • Millbrook
  • Oromocto
  • Pabineau
  • Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation
  • Pictou Landing
  • Potlotek First Nation
  • Saint Mary’s
  • Shubenacadie
  • Tobique
  • Wagmatcook
  • Waycobah First Nation
  • Woodstock

QUEBEC

  • Atikamekw d’Opitciwan
  • Bande des Innus de Pessamit
  • Conseil de la Première Nation Abitibiwinni
  • Conseil des Atikamekw de Wemotaci
  • Eagle Village First Nation-Kipawa
  • Innu Takuaikan Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam
  • Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg
  • Les Atikamekw de Manawan
  • Les Innus de Ekuanitshit
  • Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government
  • Long Point First Nation
  • Micmacs of Gesgapegiag
  • Mohawks of Kahnawá:ke
  • Montagnais de Natashquan
  • Montagnais du Lac St-Jean
  • Nation Anishnabe du Lac Simon
  • Nation Huronne Wendat
  • Odanak
  • Première Nation des Abénakis de Wôlinak
  • Timiskaming First Nation

ONTARIO

  • Aamjiwnaang
  • Algonquins of Pikwakanagan
  • Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum
  • Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
  • Atikameksheng Anishnawbek
  • Attawapiskat
  • Aundeck-Omni-Kaning
  • Batchewana First Nation
  • Beausoleil
  • Big Grassy
  • Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek
  • Brunswick House
  • Chapleau Ojibway
  • Chippewas of Georgina Island
  • Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
  • Chippewas of Nawash First Nation
  • Chippewas of Rama First Nation
  • Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
  • Constance Lake
  • Couchiching First Nation
  • Curve Lake
  • Deer Lake
  • Dokis
  • Eabametoong First Nation
  • Eagle Lake
  • Fort William
  • Garden River First Nation
  • Ginoogaming First Nation
  • Grassy Narrows First Nation
  • Henvey Inlet First Nation
  • Hiawatha First Nation
  • Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation
  • Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug
  • Lac Des Mille Lacs
  • Lac La Croix
  • Lac Seul
  • Long Lake No. 58 First Nation
  • Martin Falls
  • Matachewan
  • Mattagami
  • M’Chigeeng First Nation
  • Michipicoten
  • Mishkeegogamang
  • Mississauga
  • Mississauga’s of Scugog Island First Nation
  • Mississaugas of the Credit
  • Mitaanjigamiing First Nation
  • Mohawks of Akwesasne
  • Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte
  • Moose Cree First Nation
  • Moose Deer Point
  • Moravian of the Thames
  • Munsee-Delaware Nation
  • Naicatchewenin
  • Naotkamegwanning
  • Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation
  • Nipissing First Nation
  • Northwest Angle No. 33
  • Northwest Angle No. 37
  • Ochiichagwe’babigo’ining First Nation
  • Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation
  • Oneida Nation of the Thames
  • Pikangikum
  • Rainy River First Nations
  • Red Rock
  • Sagamok Anishnawbek
  • Saugeen
  • Seine River First Nation
  • Serpent River
  • Shawanaga First Nation
  • Sheguiandah
  • Sheshegwaning
  • Shoal Lake No. 40
  • Six Nations of the Grand River
  • Taykwa Tagamou Nation
  • Temagami First Nation
  • Thessalon
  • Wabaseemoong Independent Nations
  • Wabauskang First Nation
  • Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
  • Wahta Mohawk
  • Walpole Island
  • Wasauksing First Nation
  • Whitefish River
  • Wikwemikong

MANITOBA

  • Barren Lands
  • Berens River
  • Birdtail Sioux
  • Black River First Nation
  • Bloodvein
  • Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
  • Buffalo Point First Nation
  • Bunibonibee Cree Nation
  • Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation
  • Chemawawin Cree Nation
  • Ebb and Flow
  • Fisher River
  • Fort Alexander
  • Gamblers
  • Garden Hill First Nations
  • God’s Lake First Nation
  • Hollow Water
  • Keeseekoowenin
  • Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation
  • Lake St. Martin
  • Little Grand Rapids
  • Little Saskatchewan
  • Long Plain
  • Mathias Colomb
  • Misipawistik Cree Nation
  • Mosakahiken Cree Nation
  • Norway House Cree Nation
  • O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation
  • Opaskwayak Cree Nation
  • Peguis
  • Pinaymootang First Nation
  • Pine Creek
  • Poplar River First Nation
  • Red Sucker Lake
  • Rolling River
  • Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government
  • Sandy Bay
  • Sapotaweyak Cree Nation
  • Sioux Valley Dakota Nation
  • Skownan First Nation
  • St. Theresa Point
  • Swan Lake
  • Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve
  • Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty 4-1874

SASKATCHEWAN

  • Beardy’s and Okemasis
  • Big Island Lake Cree Nation
  • Buffalo River Dene Nation
  • Canoe Lake Cree First Nation
  • Cote First Nation 366
  • Cowessess
  • Cumberland House Cree Nation
  • Day Star
  • English River First Nation
  • Fishing Lake First Nation
  • Flying Dust First Nation
  • George Gordon First Nation
  • James Smith
  • Kahkewistahaw
  • Kawacatoose
  • Keeseekoose
  • Kinistin Saulteaux Nation
  • Lac La Ronge
  • Little Black Bear
  • Little Pine
  • Lucky Man
  • Ministikwan Lake Cree Nation
  • Mistawasis
  • Montreal Lake
  • Moosomin
  • Mosquito, Grizzly Bear’s Head, Lean Man First Nations
  • Muskeg Lake Cree Nation #102
  • Muskoday First Nation
  • Muskowekwan
  • Ochapowace
  • Okanese
  • One Arrow First Nation
  • Onion Lake Cree Nation
  • Pasqua First Nation #79
  • Peepeekisis
  • Piapot
  • Poundmaker
  • Red Earth
  • Red Pheasant
  • Sakimay First Nation
  • Saulteaux
  • Shoal Lake Cree Nation
  • Standing Buffalo
  • Star Blanket Cree Nation
  • Sturgeon Lake First Nation
  • Sweetgrass
  • The Key First Nation
  • Thunderchild First Nation
  • Wahpeton Dakota Nation
  • Waterhen Lake
  • White Bear
  • Whitecap Dakota First Nation
  • Wood Mountain
  • Yellow Quill

ALBERTA

  • Alexander
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation
  • Beaver First Nation
  • Beaver Lake Cree Nation
  • Bigstone Cree Nation
  • Blood
  • Cold Lake First Nations
  • Dene Tha’
  • Driftpile First Nation
  • Duncan’s First Nation
  • Enoch Cree Nation #440
  • Ermineskin Tribe
  • Fort McMurray #468 First Nation
  • Frog Lake
  • Heart Lake
  • Horse Lake First Nation
  • Kapawe’no First Nation
  • Kehewin Cree Nation
  • Little Red River Cree Nation
  • Louis Bull
  • Montana
  • O’Chiese
  • Paul
  • Pigeon Lake Reserve
  • Piikani Nation
  • Saddle Lake Cree Nation
  • Samson
  • Sawridge First Nation
  • Siksika Nation
  • Stoney
  • Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
  • Sucker Creek
  • Sunchild First Nation
  • Swan River First Nation
  • Tallcree
  • Tsuu T’ina Nation
  • Whitefish Lake

BRITISH COLUMBIA

  • Adams Lake
  • Ahousaht
  • ʔAkisq’nuk First Nation
  • Alexis Creek
  • Ashcroft
  • Beecher Bay
  • Blueberry River First Nations
  • Boothroyd
  • Boston Bar First Nation
  • Bridge River
  • Burns Lake
  • Campbell River
  • Canim Lake
  • Cape Mudge
  • Cayoose Creek
  • Chawathil
  • Cheam
  • Cheslatta Carrier Nation
  • Coldwater
  • Cowichan Tribes First Nation
  • Ditidaht
  • Doig River
  • Douglas
  • Dzawada’enuxw First Nation
  • Ehattesaht
  • Esk’etemc
  • Esquimalt
  • Fort Nelson First Nation
  • Gitanmaax
  • Gitga’at First Nation
  • Gitsegukla
  • Gitwangak
  • Gitxaala Nation
  • Glen Vowell
  • Gwawaenuk Tribe
  • Haisla Nation
  • Halalt
  • Halfway River First Nation
  • Heiltsuk
  • Hesquiaht
  • Homalco
  • Hupacasath First Nation
  • Iskut
  • Kanaka Bar
  • Katzie
  • Kispiox
  • Kitasoo
  • Kitselas
  • Kitsumkalum
  • Klahoose First Nation
  • K’ómoks First Nation
  • Kwantlen First Nation
  • Kwikwasut’inuxw Haxwa’mis
  • Lake Babine Nation
  • Lake Cowichan First Nation
  • Lax Kw’alaams Band
  • Leq’a:mel First Nation
  • Lheidli T’enneh
  • Lhtako Dene Nation
  • Little Shuswap Lake
  • Lower Kootenay
  • Lower Nicola
  • Lower Similkameen
  • Lyackson
  • Lytton
  • Malahat First Nation
  • Matsqui
  • McLeod Lake
  • Metlakatla
  • Moricetown
  • Mount Currie
  • Mowachaht/Muchalaht
  • Musqueam
  • Nadleh Whuten
  • Nak’azdli
  • Namgis First Nation
  • Nanoose First Nation
  • Neskonlith
  • Nicomen
  • Nooaitch
  • N’Quatqua
  • Nuxalk Nation
  • Okanagan
  • Old Massett Village Council
  • Osoyoos
  • Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation
  • Pacheedaht First Nation
  • Pauquachin
  • Penelakut Tribe
  • Penticton
  • Peters
  • Popkum
  • Prophet River First Nation
  • Qualicum First Nation
  • Quatsino
  • Saik’uz First Nation
  • Samahquam
  • Saulteau First Nations
  • Scowlitz
  • Seabird Island
  • Semiahmoo
  • Seton Lake
  • Shackan
  • Shuswap
  • Simpcw First Nation
  • Siska
  • Skatin Nations
  • Skawahlook First Nation
  • Skeetchestn
  • Skidegate
  • Skwah
  • Sliammon
  • Snuneymuxw First Nation
  • Soda Creek
  • Songhees First Nation
  • Soowahlie
  • Splatsin First Nation
  • Spuzzum
  • Squamish
  • Stellat’en First Nation
  • St Mary’s
  • Sts’ailes
  • Stswecem’c Xgat’tem First Nation
  • Stz’uminus First Nation
  • Sumas First Nation
  • Tahltan
  • Takla Lake First Nation
  • T’it’q’et
  • Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc
  • Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations
  • Tl’azt’en Nation
  • Tobacco Plains
  • Toosey
  • Tsartlip
  • Tsawout First Nation
  • Tseshaht
  • Tseycum
  • Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation
  • Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • T’Sou-ke First Nation
  • Ulkatcho
  • Upper Nicola
  • Upper Similkameen
  • West Moberly First Nations
  • Wet’suwet’en First Nation
  • Whispering Pines/Clinton
  • Williams Lake
  • Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government
  • Yale First Nation
  • Yuneŝit’in First Nation

YUKON AND NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

  • Acho Dene Koe First Nation
  • K’atlodeeche First Nation
  • SOR/93-244, s. 2;
  • SI/93-152, s. 1;
  • SOR/2011-288, ss. 1 to 14, 15(F), 16;
  • SOR/2012-290, ss. 1 to 6.