Special Counting of Prior Service Regulations (Health Care Services for the Benefit of the Canadian Forces)

SOR/90-631

PUBLIC SERVICE SUPERANNUATION ACT

FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION ACT

Registration 1990-09-06

Regulations Respecting the Counting as Pensionable Service of any Period During which a Person Performed Health Care Services Under Section 210.61 of the Queen’s Regulations and Orders for the Canadian Forces

T.B. 1990-814794 1990-08-31

The Treasury Board, pursuant to subsection 42(9) of the Public Service Superannuation Act and paragraph 7(2)(a) of the Financial Administration Act, hereby makes the annexed Regulations respecting the counting as pensionable service of any period during which a person performed health care services under section 210.61 of the Queen’s Regulations and Orders for the Canadian Forces.

SHORT TITLE

 These Regulations may be cited as the Special Counting of Prior Service Regulations (Health Care Services for the Benefit of the Canadian Forces).

INTERPRETATION

 In these Regulations, “Act” means the Public Service Superannuation Act. (Loi)

COUNTING OF PRIOR SERVICE AS PENSIONABLE

 Where a person, before becoming a contributor under Part I of the Act, performed on a full-time basis for the benefit of the Crown in right of Canada duties relating to health care services under section 210.61 of the Queen’s Regulations and Orders for the Canadian Forces, that person may elect to count as pensionable service any period prior to December 31, 1984 during which that person performed those duties.

 Part I of the Act applies to the person who makes an election referred to in section 3 as though the period of service for which the election is made were a period of service in a portion of the public service of Canada that was added to Schedule I to the Act on the date of the coming into force of these Regulations.

 Where a person makes an election under section 3 after ceasing to be employed in the Public Service but within one year after the coming into force of these Regulations, that election shall be deemed for the purposes of subsection 8(1) of the Act to have been made while the person was employed in the Public Service.