Indian Bands Council Elections Order (SOR/97-138)

Regulations are current to 2014-09-01 and last amended on 2013-04-17. Previous Versions

SCHEDULE I(Section 1)BANDS WHOSE CHIEF AND COUNCILLORS ARE ELECTED BY THE ELECTORS

PART I

BRITISH COLUMBIA

ItemBand
1.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 1]
2.[Repealed, SOR/2011-176, s. 1]
3.Alexis Creek
4.[Repealed, SOR/2008-289, s. 1]
5.Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office
6.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 2]
7.Ashcroft
8.Beecher Bay
9.Nuxalk Nation
10.Blueberry River First Nations
11.Bonaparte
12.Boothroyd
13.Boston Bar First Nation
14.Bridge River
15.Burns Lake
16.Tsleil-Waututh Nation
17.[Repealed, SOR/2010-255, s. 1]
18.[Repealed, SOR/2001-45, s. 1]
19.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 3]
20.Cheam
21.Sts’ailes
22.[Repealed, SOR/2011-107, s. 1]
23.Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations
24.K’ómoks First Nation
25.Cowichan Tribes First Nation
26.Doig River
27.Lheidli T’enneh
28.Nadleh Whuten
29.Gitanmaax
30.[Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1]
31.Gitsegukla
32.Gitwangak
33.Glen Vowell
34.Hagwilget Village
35.Halalt
36.Halfway River First Nation
37.[Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1]
38.Kispiox
39.[Repealed, SOR/2013-67, s. 1]
40.Kitselas
41.Kitsumkalum
42.Gitanyow
43.Klahoose First Nation
44.Kwikwasut’inuxw Haxwa’mis
45.[Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1]
46.[Repealed, SOR/2011-5, s. 1]
47.Lytton
48.Malahat First Nation
49.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 4]
50.[Repealed, SOR/2007-51, s. 1]
51.Moricetown
52.Mount Currie
53.Musqueam
54.[Repealed, SOR/2001-509, s. 1]
55.Nanoose First Nation
56.Nazko First Nation
57.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 5]
58.Nicomen
59.Nooaitch
60.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 6]
61.Okanagan
62.Hupacasath First Nation
63.Osoyoos
64.Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation
65.Pacheedaht First Nation
66.Pauquachin
67.Penelakut Tribe
68.Peters
69.Qualicum First Nation
70.Quatsino
71.Lhtako Dene Nation
72.Scowlitz
73.Seabird Island
74.Semiahmoo
75.Shackan
76.Skidegate
77.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 7]
78.Sliammon
79.[Repealed, SOR/2010-80, s. 1]
80.Songhees First Nation
81.T’Sou-ke First Nation
82.Soowahlie
83.Splatsin First Nation
84.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 8]
85.[Repealed, SOR/2008-95, s. 1]
86.Saik’uz First Nation
87.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 9]
88.Tahltan
89.Toosey
90.Tsartlip
91.Tsawout First Nation
92.[Repealed, SOR/2005-312, s. 1]
93.Tseycum
94.[Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1]
95.Upper Similkameen
96.[Repealed, SOR/2004-79, s. 1]
97.Whispering Pines/Clinton
98.[Repealed, SOR/2009-203, s. 1]

PART II

ALBERTA

ItemBand
1.Driftpile First Nation
2.[Repealed, SOR/2006-7, s. 1]
3.Enoch Cree Nation #440
4.Frog Lake
5.O’Chiese
6.Paul
7.Tsuu T’ina Nation
8.[Repealed, SOR/2011-50, s. 1]
9. and 10.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 10]
11.Sunchild First Nation

PART III

SASKATCHEWAN

ItemBand
1.Ahtahkakoop
2.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 11]
3.Canoe Lake Cree First Nation
4.Carry the Kettle
5.Day Star
6.English River First Nation
7.Fishing Lake First Nation
8.Flying Dust First Nation
9.George Gordon First Nation
10.Ministikwan Lake Cree Nation
11.Muskoday First Nation
12.[Repealed, SOR/2011-49, s. 1]
13.The Key First Nation
14.Kinistin Saulteaux Nation
15.Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation
16.Mistawasis
17.Moosomin
18.Mosquito, Grizzly Bear’s Head, Lean Man First Nations
19.Muscowpetung
20.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 12]
21.Muskowekwan
22. and 23.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 13]
24.Onion Lake Cree Nation
25.Pasqua First Nation #79
26.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 14]
27.Piapot
28.[Repealed, SOR/2006-14, s. 1]
29.Red Pheasant
30.Sakimay First Nations
31.Waterhen Lake
32.White Bear
33.Witchekan Lake

PART IV

MANITOBA

ItemBand
1.Berens River
2.Birdtail Sioux
3.Bloodvein
4.Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
5.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 15]
6.O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation
7.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 16]
8.Ebb and Flow
9.Pinaymootang First Nation
10.Fisher River
11.Fort Alexander
12.God’s Lake First Nation
13.Hollow Water
14.Wuskwi Sipihk First Nation
15.Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation
16.Keeseekoowenin
17.Lake Manitoba
18.Lake St. Martin
19.Black River First Nation
20.Little Grand Rapids
21.Little Saskatchewan
22.Mathias Colomb
23.Mosakahiken Cree Nation
24.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 17]
25.Northlands
26.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 18]
27.Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation
28.Bunibonibee Cree Nation
29.Peguis
30.Pine Creek
31.Poplar River First Nation
32.Rolling River
33.Sapotaweyak Cree Nation
34.Tataskweyak Cree Nation
35.Swan Lake
36.[Repealed, SOR/2012-168, s. 1]
37.Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve
38.Skownan First Nation
39.Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty Four - 1874

PART V

ONTARIO

ItemBand
1.Alderville First Nation
2.Batchewana First Nation
3.Beausoleil
4.Big Grassy
5.Brunswick House
6.Chippewas of Georgina Island
7.Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
8.Chippewas of Nawash First Nation
9.Chippewas of Rama
10.Aamjiwnaang
11.Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
12.Constance Lake
13.Couchiching First Nation
14.Curve Lake
15.Dokis
16.Eagle Lake
17.Eabametoong First Nation
18.Fort William
19.Garden River First Nation
20.Ginoogaming First Nation
21.[Repealed, SOR/2003-337, s. 1]
22.Grassy Narrows First Nation
23.Gull Bay
24.Henvey Inlet First Nation
25.Hiawatha First Nation
26.Wabaseemoong Independent Nations
27.Lac La Croix
28.Long Lake No. 58
29.Magnetawan
30.Martin Falls
31.Matachewan
32.Mattagami
33.Michipicoten
34.[Repealed, SOR/2001-362, s. 1]
35.Mississaugas of the Credit
36.Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte
37.Moose Deer Point
38.Naicatchewenin
39.Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation
40.Northwest Angle No. 33
41.Northwest Angle No. 37
42.Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation
43.Oneida Nation of the Thames
44.Mishkeegogamang
45.Wasauksing First Nation
46.Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation
47.Pic Mobert
48.Rainy River First Nations
49.Saugeen
50.Mississauga’s of Scugog Island First Nation
51.Seine River First Nation
52.Serpent River
53.Sheguiandah
54.Sheshegwaning
55.Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation
56.Shoal Lake No. 40
57.Sagamok Anishnawbek
58.[Repealed, SOR/2002-279, s. 1]
59.Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
60.Walpole Island
61.Obashkaandagaang
62.[Repealed, SOR/2005-196, s. 1]
63.Naotkamegwanning
64.Atikameksheng Anishnawbek
65.Whitefish River
66.Wikwemikong

PART VI

QUEBEC

ItemBand
1.Algonquins of Barrière Lake
2.Eagle Village First Nation-Kipawa
3.[Repealed, SOR/2002-431, s. 1]
4.Micmacs of Gesgapegiag
5.[Repealed, SOR/2000-398, s. 1]
6.Odanak
7.Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government
8.Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg

PART VII

NEW BRUNSWICK

ItemBand
1.Elsipogtog First Nation
2.Esgenoopetitj First Nation
3.Madawaska Maliseet First Nation
4.Eel Ground
5.Eel River Bar First Nation
6.Fort Folly
7.Indian Island
8.Kingsclear
9.Oromocto
10.Pabineau
11.Metepenagiag Mi’kmaq Nation
12.Saint Mary’s
13.Tobique
14.Woodstock

PART VIII

NOVA SCOTIA

ItemBand
1.Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation
2.Annapolis Valley
3.Bear River
4.Potlotek First Nation
5.Membertou
6.Millbrook
7.Pictou Landing
8.Shubenacadie
9.Wagmatcook
10.Waycobah First Nation
  • SOR/2000-398, s. 1;
  • SOR/2000-409, ss. 1 to 18;
  • SOR/2001-45, s. 1;
  • SOR/2001-362, s. 1;
  • SOR/2001-509, s. 1;
  • SOR/2002-279, s. 1;
  • SOR/2002-431, s. 1;
  • SOR/2003-337, s. 1;
  • SOR/2004-79, s. 1;
  • SOR/2005-196, s. 1;
  • SOR/2005-312, s. 1;
  • SOR/2006-7, s. 1;
  • SOR/2006-14, s. 1;
  • SOR/2007-51, s. 1;
  • SOR/2008-95, s. 1;
  • SOR/2008-289, s. 1;
  • SOR/2009-158, s. 1;
  • SOR/2009-203, s. 1;
  • SOR/2010-77, s. 2;
  • SOR/2010-80, s. 1;
  • SOR/2010-228, s. 1;
  • SOR/2010-255, s. 1;
  • SOR/2010-267, ss. 1 to 7, err., Vol. 145, No. 7;
  • SOR/2011-5, s. 1;
  • SOR/2011-49, s. 1;
  • SOR/2011-50, s. 1;
  • SOR/2011-107, s. 1;
  • SOR/2011-176, s. 1;
  • SOR/2011-241, ss. 1 to 7;
  • SOR/2012-168, s. 1;
  • SOR/2012-243, ss. 1 to 3;
  • SOR/2013-67, s. 1.