Canadian Transportation Agency Designated Provisions Regulations (SOR/99-244)

Regulations are current to 2017-09-27 and last amended on 2014-03-28. Previous Versions

Canadian Transportation Agency Designated Provisions Regulations

SOR/99-244

CANADA TRANSPORTATION ACT

Registration 1999-06-11

Canadian Transportation Agency Designated Provisions Regulations

P.C. 1999-1059  1999-06-10

His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Transport, pursuant to subsection 36(1) of the Canada Transportation ActFootnote a, hereby approves the Canadian Transportation Agency Designated Provisions Regulations, made by the Canadian Transportation Agency.

Interpretation

[SOR/2014-71, s. 1(F)]

 In these Regulations, Act means the Canada Transportation Act.

  • SOR/2014-71, s. 2.

Designation

 The provisions, requirements and conditions set out in column 1 of the schedule are designated for the purposes of subsections 177(1) and (1.1) of the Act.

  • SOR/2014-71, s. 2.

Maximum Amount

 The maximum amount payable in respect of a contravention of a provision, requirement or condition set out in column 1 of the schedule is the amount

  • (a) in respect of a corporation, set out in column 2; and

  • (b) in respect of an individual, set out in column 3.

  • SOR/2014-71, s. 3(E).

Coming into Force

 These Regulations come into force on the day on which they are registered.

SCHEDULE(Sections 2 and 3)

ItemColumn 1Column 2Column 3
Provision, Requirement or ConditionMaximum Amount Payable — Corporation ($)Maximum Amount Payable — Individual ($)
Canada Transportation Act
1Section 5725,0005,000
2Section 5925,0005,000
2.1Subsection 64(1)10,0002,000
2.2Subsection 64(1.1)10,0002,000
3Subsection 64(2)25,0005,000
3.1Paragraph 66(1)(a)25,0005,000
3.2Paragraph 66(1)(b)25,0005,000
3.3Paragraph 66(1)(c)25,0005,000
3.4Subsection 66(2)25,0005,000
3.5 and 3.6 [Repealed, SOR/2009-28, s. 4]
3.7Subsection 66(8)25,0005,000
4Paragraph 67(1)(a)10,0002,000
4.1Paragraph 67(1)(a.1)10,0002,000
5Paragraph 67(1)(c)5,0001,000
6Subsection 67(2)5,0001,000
7Subsection 67(3)10,0002,000
8Subsection 67(4)5,0001,000
8.1Paragraph 67.1(a)25,0005,000
8.2Paragraph 67.1(b)25,0005,000
8.3Paragraph 67.1(c)25,0005,000
8.4Subsection 67.2(2)25,0005,000
9Subsection 68(2)25,0005,000
9.1Subsection 68(3)10,0002,000
10Subsection 71(2)25,0005,000
11Subsection 74(2)25,0005,000
12Section 8225,0005,000
13Section 8310,0002,000
13.01Any requirement imposed under section 169.37100,000100,000
13.1Subsection 172(3)25,0005,000
14Subsection 178(5)5,0001,000
Air Transportation Regulations
15Paragraph 7(1)(a)25,0005,000
16Paragraph 7(1)(b)25,0005,000
17Subsection 7(3)25,0005,000
18Subsection 7(4)25,0005,000
19Subsection 8(1)10,0002,000
20Subsection 8(2)5,0001,000
21Subsection 8.2(1)10,0002,000
22Subsection 8.2(4)25,0005,000
23Subsection 8.2(6)25,0005,000
24Subparagraph 8.3(1)(b)(ii)25,0005,000
25Subsection 8.5(1)10,0002,000
26Subsection 10(2)5,0001,000
27Subsection 14(1)5,0001,000
28Subsection 15(3)5,0001,000
29Paragraph 18(a)25,0005,000
30Paragraph 18(b)25,0005,000
31Paragraph 18(c)10,0002,000
32Section 195,0001,000
33Paragraph 20(a)10,0002,000
34Paragraph 20(b)10,0002,000
35Section 8025,0005,000
36Section 815,0001,000
37Section 8210,0002,000
38Section 835,0001,000
39. to 42. [Repealed, SOR/2009-28, s. 6]
43Subsection 84(2)10,0002,000
44Section 8510,0002,000
45Subsection 86(1)10,0002,000
46Subsection 86(2)10,0002,000
47Section 875,0001,000
48Subsection 88(1)10,0002,000
49Paragraph 93(1)(a)25,0005,000
50Paragraph 93(1)(b)25,0005,000
51Paragraph 93(1)(c)25,0005,000
52Paragraph 93(1)(d)25,0005,000
53Paragraph 93(1)(e)5,0001,000
54Subsection 95(2)25,0005,000
55Paragraph 95(3)(a)5,0001,000
56Paragraph 95(3)(c)25,0005,000
57Paragraph 95(3)(e)25,0005,000
58Paragraph 95(3)(f)5,0001,000
59Section 965,0001,000
60Section 9710,0002,000
61Paragraph 99(1)(a)5,0001,000
62Paragraph 99(1)(b)10,0002,000
63Subsection 99(3)10,0002,000
64Section 1005,0001,000
65Subsection 101(1)25,0005,000
66Section 1025,0001,000
67Paragraph 103.2(1)(a)25,0005,000
68Subsection 103.2(2)25,0005,000
69Subsection 103.2(3)10,0002,000
70Section 103.310,0002,000
71Paragraph 103.4(a)10,0002,000
72Paragraph 103.4(b)10,0002,000
73Paragraph 107(1)(j)500100
74Paragraph 107(1)(l)500100
75Paragraph 107(1)(m)500100
76Paragraph 107(1)(n)500100
77Paragraph 107(1)(o)500100
78Paragraph 107(1)(p)500100
79Subsection 110(1)10,0002,000
80Paragraph 110(3)(a)10,0002,000
81Paragraph 110(3)(b)25,0005,000
82Subsection 110(4)10,0002,000
83Subsection 110(5)10,0002,000
84Subsection 116(1)10,0002,000
84.1Subsection 116(2)10,0002,000
85Subsection 116(3)5,0001,000
85.1Section 116.110,0002,000
86Subsection 127(4)5,0001,000
87Subsection 127.1(2)5,0001,000
88Subsection 129(1)25,0005,000
89Paragraph 135.3(1)(a)10,0002,000
90Paragraph 135.3(1)(b)5,0001,000
91Paragraph 135.3(1)(c)5,0001,000
92Paragraph 135.3(1)(d)5,0001,000
93Subsection 135.3(2)10,0002,000
94Subsection 135.3(3)5,0001,000
95Paragraph 135.3(4)(b)500100
96Paragraph 135.3(4)(c)5,0001,000
96.1Paragraph 135.8(1)(a)25,0005,000
96.2Paragraph 135.8(1)(b)25,0005,000
96.3Paragraph 135.8(1)(c)25,0005,000
96.4Paragraph 135.8(1)(d)5,0001,000
96.5Paragraph 135.8(1)(e)5,0001,000
96.6Paragraph 135.8(1)(f)5,0001,000
96.7Subsection 135.8(2)5,0001,000
96.8Subsection 135.8(3)5,0001,000
96.9Section 135.95,0001,000
96.91Section 135.915,0001,000
96.92Section 135.925,0001,000
97Section 1375,0001,000
98Section 1415,0001,000
99Paragraph 144(b)500100
100Subsection 147(1)10,0002,000
101Subsection 147(2)10,0002,000
102Subsection 148(1)10,0002,000
103Paragraph 148(2)(b)10,0002,000
104Subsection 148(3)10,0002,000
105Subsection 148(4)10,0002,000
106Subsection 148(5)10,0002,000
107Subsection 149(1)10,0002,000
108Subsection 149(2)10,0002,000
109Section 15010,0002,000
110Subsection 151(1)10,0002,000
111Subsection 151(2)10,0002,000
112Section 15310,0002,000
113Section 15410,0002,000
114Subsection 155(1)10,0002,000
115Subsection 155(2)10,0002,000
116Subsection 155(3)10,0002,000
117Subsection 155(4)10,0002,000
Personnel Training for the Assistance of Persons with Disabilities Regulations
118Section 410,0002,000
119Section 510,0002,000
120Section 610,0002,000
121Section 710,0002,000
122Section 810,0002,000
123Section 910,0002,000
124Section 1110,0002,000
  • SOR/2001-72, s. 1;
  • SOR/2009-28, ss. 4 to 8;
  • SOR/2012-298, s. 4;
  • SOR/2014-71, ss. 4(E), 5.
Date modified: