Advanced Search

Search Form
Keyword(s):
Filter(s):
 
Display / Hide Categories
Results 1-5 of 13
Didn't find what you're looking for?
Search Canada.ca

  1. Class II Nuclear Facilities and Prescribed Equipment Regulations - SOR/2000-205 (Section 15)
    CLASS II NUCLEAR FACILITIES AND PRESCRIBED EQUIPMENT REGULATIONS
    •  (1) This section applies to licensees who operate Class II nuclear facilities other than facilities that include brachytherapy remote afterloaders that incorporate pure beta emitters as their only nuclear substances or facilities that include particle accelerators used for geophysical logging.

    • [...]

    • (8) Every room in which Class II prescribed equipment is located shall be equipped with emergency stop buttons or other emergency stop devices located as specified in subsections (9) and (10) that, when any one of them is operated, cause all Class II prescribed equipment in the room to automatically revert to a safe state until the safety circuit is reset from inside that room and a switch on the control console of the equipment is operated.

    • [...]

    • (13) After a device or system referred to in subsection (2), (3), (5), (6), (7) or (8) is serviced, the licensee shall not use the Class II prescribed equipment until the licensee performs a test or an inspection that establishes that the device is functioning as prescribed by those subsections.

    • (14) Subsections (2), (3) and (7) and paragraphs (9)(b) and (c) do not apply in respect of a particle accelerator that meets at least one of the following criteria:

      • (a) its radiation dose rate at 30 cm is not greater than 200 µSv per hour when it is being operated in the manner that produces the maximum dose rate as limited either by its characteristics or by its interlocks, and it is located in a room that is equipped with a lock and that can be unlocked and entered only by persons who have been authorized by the licensee; or

      • (b) its radiation dose rate at 30 cm is not greater than 25 µSv per hour when it is being operated in the manner that produces the maximum dose rate as limited either by its characteristics or by its interlocks.

    [...]


  2. Class II Nuclear Facilities and Prescribed Equipment Regulations - SOR/2000-205 (Section 17)
    CLASS II NUCLEAR FACILITIES AND PRESCRIBED EQUIPMENT REGULATIONS
    •  (1) Every licensee who installs a sealed source in any Class II prescribed equipment other than a pool-type irradiator shall, after installing the source, take measurements of radiation dose rates when the equipment is not in the irradiation mode and notify the Commission in writing as soon as practicable if the dose rate at any location that is 1 m from any sealed source in its shielded position exceeds the manufacturer’s specifications.

    [...]


  3. Class II Nuclear Facilities and Prescribed Equipment Regulations - SOR/2000-205 (Section 13)
    CLASS II NUCLEAR FACILITIES AND PRESCRIBED EQUIPMENT REGULATIONS
    •  (1) The Commission or a designated officer authorized under paragraph 37(2)(a) of the Act shall notify a person to whom a certificate for a model of Class II prescribed equipment has been issued, and any licensee who is licensed in respect of that model, of a proposed decision to decertify the model, as well as the basis for the proposed decision, at least 30 days before decertifying it.


  4. Class II Nuclear Facilities and Prescribed Equipment Regulations - SOR/2000-205 (Section 12)
    CLASS II NUCLEAR FACILITIES AND PRESCRIBED EQUIPMENT REGULATIONS
    •  (1) The Commission or a designated officer authorized under paragraph 37(2)(a) of the Act shall notify a person who has applied for the certification of a model of Class II prescribed equipment of a proposed decision not to certify the model, as well as the basis for the proposed decision, at least 30 days before refusing to certify it.


  5. Class II Nuclear Facilities and Prescribed Equipment Regulations - SOR/2000-205 (Section 1)
    CLASS II NUCLEAR FACILITIES AND PRESCRIBED EQUIPMENT REGULATIONS

     The definitions in this section apply in these Regulations.

    servicing

    servicing , in respect of Class II prescribed equipment, means any maintenance of the equipment, including installation, repair or dismantling, other than any installation, repair or dismantling that constitutes routine operating procedures

    • (a) as indicated in the manufacturer’s operating manual for the equipment; or

    • (b) as authorized in the licence issued in respect of the possession or use of the equipment. (entretien)

    [...]



Date modified: