Basic Search

 
Display / Hide Categories
Results 1-5 of 9
Didn't find what you're looking for?
Search all Government of Canada websites

  1. Vessel Fire Safety Regulations - SOR/2017-14 (Section 231)
    • [...]

    • (2) Electrical wiring and fittings must not be installed within a space that is used to store highly flammable liquids or liquefied gases unless

      • [...]

      • (c) the temperature of the exposed surface of the wiring and fittings does not exceed the ignition temperature of the explosive atmosphere that may exist in the space.


  2. Vessel Fire Safety Regulations - SOR/2017-14 (Section 347)
    • [...]

    • (2) The quantity of aerosol in a fixed aerosol fire-extinguishing system that serves a machinery space must be sufficient to protect the space. The required quantity of aerosol must be calculated using the minimum expected ambient temperature in the space, the design application density of the aerosol, the net volume of the space and, if the system uses a condensed aerosol, the efficiency of the system’s generator.


  3. Vessel Fire Safety Regulations - SOR/2017-14 (Section 346)
    • [...]

    • (2) The quantity of gas in a fixed gas fire-extinguishing system that uses a gas other than carbon dioxide and that serves a machinery space must be sufficient to protect the space. The required quantity of gas must be calculated using the minimum expected ambient temperature in the space, the minimum design concentration of the gas and the net volume of the space.


  4. Vessel Fire Safety Regulations - SOR/2017-14 (Section 331)
    • [...]

    • (6) The heat detectors must be

      • [...]

      • (b) set at a temperature appropriate for the protected space but in no case more than 78°C.


  5. Vessel Fire Safety Regulations - SOR/2017-14 (Section 318)
    • [...]

    • (2) Every cooking or heating appliance must be installed in accordance with the appliance manufacturer’s recommendations, if any, with regard to clearances and with regard to materials, including insulation, installed in way of the appliance. If the space does not allow the minimum clearance, if any, recommended by the manufacturer,

      • [...]

      • (c) the appliance must be installed so that the temperature of every surface adjacent to the appliance will not, when the appliance is operated, exceed 90°C or, if the surface is readily accessible, 60°C.



Date modified: