Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Canadian Aviation Regulations (SOR/96-433)

Regulations are current to 2020-05-17 and last amended on 2017-09-15. Previous Versions

[705.176 to 705.199 reserved]

Division XII — Flight Attendants and Emergency Evacuation

Interpretation

  •  (1) For the purposes of this Division and subject to subsection (2), model means aircraft master series as described in section 3.7 of version 1.3 of the document entitled International Standard for Aircraft Make, Model, and Series Groupings, dated October 2012 and published by the Common Taxonomy Team of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and the Commercial Aviation Safety Team (CAST).

  • (2) If no aircraft master series is assigned to an aeroplane, model in respect of that aeroplane means aircraft model as described in section 3.6 of version 1.3 of the document entitled International Standard for Aircraft Make, Model, and Series Groupings, dated October 2012 and published by the Common Taxonomy Team of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and the Commercial Aviation Safety Team (CAST).

  • SOR/2015-127, s. 20

Minimum Number of Flight Attendants

  •  (1) No air operator shall operate an aeroplane to carry passengers unless the air operator does so with the minimum number of flight attendants required on each deck.

  • (2) Subject to subsections (4) to (7), the minimum number of flight attendants required on each deck of an aeroplane is determined in accordance with one of the following ratios that is selected by the air operator in respect of the model of that aeroplane:

    • (a) one flight attendant for each unit of 40 passengers or for each portion of such a unit; or

    • (b) one flight attendant for each unit of 50 passenger seats or for each portion of such a unit.

  • (3) Persons referred to in paragraphs 705.27(3)(c) to (e) who are admitted to the flight deck are not counted as passengers for the purposes of paragraph (2)(a).

  • (4) An air operator who has selected, in respect of a model of aeroplane, the ratio set out in paragraph (2)(b) shall not operate an aeroplane of that model with only one flight attendant unless

    • (a) the aeroplane has a single deck and is configured for 50 or fewer passenger seats;

    • (b) the aeroplane was certified under

      • (i) part 25, title 14, of the Code of Federal Regulations of the United States, in the version in effect on March 6, 1980 or after that date,

      • (ii) the European Joint Aviation Requirements — Large Aeroplanes (JAR-25), published by the Joint Aviation Authorities, in the version in effect on November 30, 1981 or after that date,

      • (iii) the Certification Specifications, Including Airworthiness Code and Acceptable Means of Compliance, for Large Aeroplanes (CS-25), published by the European Aviation Safety Agency, in the version in effect on October 17, 2003 or after that date, or

      • (iv) Chapter 525 — Transport Category Aeroplanes of the Airworthiness Manual, in the version in effect on July 1, 1986 or after that date;

    • (c) only one flight attendant was used for the emergency evacuation demonstration required for the certification of that model of aeroplane;

    • (d) the air operator’s flight attendant manual indicates how normal and emergency procedures differ depending on whether the aeroplane is operated with one flight attendant or with more than one flight attendant;

    • (e) the flight attendant occupies a flight attendant station that is located near a floor-level exit; and

    • (f) the public address system and the crew member interphone system are operative and are capable of being used at the flight attendant station.

  • (5) If an air operator has selected, in respect of a model of aeroplane, the ratio set out in paragraph (2)(a), but has carried out a successful demonstration of its emergency evacuation procedures for that model using more flight attendants than would have been required in accordance with that ratio, the minimum number of flight attendants required on each deck of an aeroplane of that model that is operated by the air operator is the number of flight attendants used in the demonstration.

  • (6) If an air operator has selected, in respect of a model of aeroplane, the ratio set out in paragraph (2)(b), but has carried out a successful demonstration of its emergency evacuation procedures for that model using more flight attendants than would have been required in accordance with that ratio, the minimum number of flight attendants required on each deck of an aeroplane of that model that is operated by the air operator is the number of flight attendants used in the demonstration.

  • (7) If the emergency evacuation demonstration required for the certification of a model of aeroplane was carried out using more flight attendants than would have been required in accordance with the ratio set out in paragraph (2)(b) and, after the demonstration, an aeroplane of that model is reconfigured for fewer passenger seats, the minimum number of flight attendants required on each deck of the reconfigured aeroplane is the number of flight attendants required in accordance with the ratio set out in paragraph (2)(b) plus an additional number of flight attendants that is equal to the difference between

    • (a) the number of flight attendants used in the demonstration, and

    • (b) the number of flight attendants that would have been required in accordance with the ratio set out in paragraph (2)(b) at the time of the demonstration.

  • SOR/2015-127, s. 20

Notice

  •  (1) An air operator who decides, in respect of a model of aeroplane, to change the ratio that it has selected for the purposes of subsection 705.201(2) shall not implement this change unless

    • (a) the air operator has provided the Minister with a notice in writing of the decision at least 60 days before implementing the change; and

    • (b) the Minister has acknowledged receipt of the notice.

  • (2) The Minister shall acknowledge receipt of the notice not later than one working day after receiving it.

  • SOR/2015-127, s. 20

Emergency Features

 If an air operator has selected, in respect of a model of aeroplane, the ratio set out in paragraph 705.201(2)(b), the air operator shall not operate an aeroplane of that model unless

  • (a) the features that facilitate emergency evacuations meet the requirements set out in paragraphs 725.203(a) to (n) of Standard 725 — Airline Operations — Aeroplanes of the Commercial Air Service Standards;

  • (b) the passenger seats and flight attendant seats meet the requirements set out in paragraph 725.203(o) of Standard 725 — Airline Operations — Aeroplanes of the Commercial Air Service Standards;

  • (c) compartments occupied by passengers and crew members meet the requirements respecting flammability set out in paragraph 725.203(p), (q) or (r) of Standard 725 — Airline Operations — Aeroplanes of the Commercial Air Service Standards; and

  • (d) the thermal insulation and acoustic insulation meet the requirements respecting flammability set out in paragraph 725.203(s) of Standard 725 — Airline Operations — Aeroplanes of the Commercial Air Service Standards.

  • SOR/2015-127, s. 20
  • SOR/2019-119, s. 43

Demonstration of Emergency Evacuation Procedures

  •  (1) An air operator who decides to introduce a model of aeroplane into its fleet for the purpose of carrying passengers shall carry out a successful demonstration of its emergency evacuation procedures for that model of aeroplane before operating an aeroplane of that model to carry passengers.

  • (2) If an air operator decides to introduce an aeroplane into its fleet and there is a difference in any of the following items between that aeroplane and other aeroplanes of the same model that are already in the fleet, the air operator shall treat the aeroplane as if it were a different model of aeroplane and carry out a successful demonstration of its emergency evacuation procedures for that model before operating the aeroplane to carry passengers:

    • (a) the location of the flight attendants or their emergency evacuation duties or procedures;

    • (b) the number, location or type of emergency exits; or

    • (c) the number, location or type of opening mechanisms for the emergency exits.

  • (3) An air operator who decides to change any of the following items in respect of an aeroplane shall carry out a successful demonstration of its emergency evacuation procedures for the model of that aeroplane, as changed, before operating the aeroplane to carry passengers:

    • (a) the location of the flight attendants or their emergency evacuation duties or procedures;

    • (b) the number, location or type of emergency exits; or

    • (c) the number, location or type of opening mechanisms for the emergency exits.

  • (4) If an air operator who has selected the ratio set out in paragraph 705.201(2)(b) in respect of a model of aeroplane decides to reconfigure an aeroplane of that model by adding or removing passenger seats, and if the reconfiguration will result in a change in the minimum number of flight attendants required on each deck, the air operator shall carry out a successful demonstration of its emergency evacuation procedures for the reconfigured model of that aeroplane before operating the reconfigured aeroplane to carry passengers.

  • (5) Subsections (1) to (4) do not apply in respect of a model of aeroplane that is configured to carry fewer than 44 passengers.

  • SOR/2015-127, s. 20
 
Date modified: