Budget Implementation Act, 2003 (S.C. 2003, c. 15)

Assented to 2003-06-19

SCHEDULE(Subsection 67(2))

SCHEDULE(Subsections 2(1), 3(2), 4(1) and 12(1) and section 15)LIST OF NAMES OF FIRST NATIONS AND GOVERNING BODIES AND DESCRIPTION OF LANDS

Column 1Column 2Column 3
First NationGoverning BodyLands

Adams Lake

Council of Adams Lake

Reserve of Adams Lake

Bonaparte

Council of Bonaparte

Reserve of Bonaparte

Buffalo Point First Nation

Council of Buffalo Point First Nation

Reserve of Buffalo Point First Nation

Champagne and Aishihik First Nations

First Nations Council of the Champagne and Aishihik First Nations

Settlement Land of the Champagne and Aishihik First Nations under the Champagne and Aishihik First Nations Final Agreement and the Yukon First Nations Land Claims Settlement Act, S.C. 1994, c. 34

Cowichan

Council of Cowichan

Reserve of Cowichan

First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun

Assembly of the First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun

Settlement Land of the First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun under the First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Final Agreement and the Yukon First Nations Land Claims Settlement Act, S.C. 1994, c. 34

Kamloops

Council of Kamloops

Reserve of Kamloops

Little Salmon/Carmacks First Nation

Assembly of the Little Salmon/Carmacks First Nation

Settlement Land of the Little Salmon/Carmacks First Nation under the Little Salmon/Carmacks First Nation Final Agreement and the Yukon First Nations Land Claims Settlement Act, S.C. 1994, c. 34

Montagnais Essipit

Conseil des Montagnais Essipit

Reserve of Montagnais Essipit

Muskeg Lake

Council of Muskeg Lake

Reserve of Muskeg Lake

Selkirk First Nation

Assembly of the Selkirk First Nation

Settlement Land of the Selkirk First Nation under the Selkirk First Nation Final Agreement and the Yukon First Nations Land Claims Settlement Act, S.C. 1994, c. 34

Shuswap

Council of Shuswap

Reserve of Shuswap

Skeetchestn

Council of Skeetchestn

Reserve of Skeetchestn

Skidegate

Council of Skidegate

Reserve of Skidegate

Sliammon

Council of Sliammon

Reserve of Sliammon

Ta’an Kwach’an Council

Board of Directors and Elders Council of the Ta’an Kwach’an Council

Settlement Land of the Ta’an Kwach’an Council under the Ta’an Kwach’an Council Final Agreement and the Yukon First Nations Land Claims Settlement Act, S.C. 1994, c. 34

Teslin Tlingit Council

General Council of the Teslin Tlingit Council

Settlement Land of the Teslin Tlingit Council under the Teslin Tlingit Council Final Agreement and the Yukon First Nations Land Claims Settlement Act, S.C. 1994, c. 34

Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in

General Assembly of the Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in

Settlement Land of the Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in under the Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in Final Agreement and the Yukon First Nations Land Claims Settlement Act, S.C. 1994, c. 34

Tzeachten

Council of Tzeachten

Reserve of Tzeachten

Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation

Tribal Council of the Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation

Settlement Land of the Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation under the Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation Final Agreement and the Yukon First Nations Land Claims Settlement Act, S.C. 1994, c. 34

 
Date modified: