Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Income Tax Regulations

Version of section 7305.02 from 2013-11-22 to 2020-11-17:

  •  (1) For the purposes of subsection 80.3(4) of the Act, the following regions are prescribed regions of flood or excessive moisture:

    • (a) in respect of the 2008 calendar year, in Manitoba,

      • (i) the rural municipalities of Alonsa, Armstrong, Bifrost, Coldwell, Dauphin, Eriksdale, Ethelbert, Fisher, Gimli, Glenella, Grahamdale, Lakeview, Lawrence, McCreary, Mossey River, Mountain South, Ochre River, Rockwood, Siglunes, St. Andrews, St. Laurent, Ste. Rose and Woodlands, and

      • (ii) any reserve that is contiguous to a rural municipality referred to in subparagraph (i), or that is part of a series of contiguous reserves one of which is contiguous to a rural municipality referred to in subparagraph (i), of the bands designated as Dauphin River, Ebb and Flow, Fisher River, Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation, Lake Manitoba First Nation, Lake St. Martin, Little Saskatchewan, O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation, Peguis, Pinaymootang First Nation, Sandy Bay and Skownan First Nation;

    • (b) in respect of the 2009 calendar year, in Manitoba, the rural municipalities of Alexander, Alonsa, Armstrong, Bifrost, Brokenead, Coldwell, Eriksdale, Fisher, Gimli, Grahamdale, Lac du Bonnet, Lawrence, Mossey River, Reynolds, Rockwood, St. Andrews, St. Clements, St. Laurent, Siglunes, Whitemouth and Woodlands, and Census Division No. 18, Unorganized, East and West Parts and No. 19, Unorganized, as developed by Statistics Canada for the 2006 Census;

    • (c) in respect of the 2010 calendar year,

      • (i) in Manitoba, Census Divisions No. 18 and 19, Unorganized and No. 20, Unorganized, North and South Parts, as these divisions were developed by Statistics Canada for the 2006 Census, the Rural Municipalities of Albert, Alexander, Alonsa, Armstrong, Arthur, Bifrost, Brenda, Brokenhead, Cameron, Coldwell, Dauphin, East St. Paul, Edward, Eriksdale, Ethelbert, Fisher, Gilbert Plains, Gimli, Glenella, Grahamdale, Grandview, Hillsburg, Kelsey, Lac du Bonnet, Lawrence, McCreary, Minitonas, Mountain, Mossey River, Ochre River, Pipestone, Reynolds, Rockwood, St. Andrews, St. Clements, St. Laurent, Ste. Rose, Shellmouth-Boulton, Shell River, Sifton, Siglunes, Swan River, West St. Paul, Whitemouth, Winchester and Woodlands and the Valley River 63A reserve, and

      • (ii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Aberdeen, Arborfield, Barrier Valley, Bayne, Big Quill, Birch Hills, Bjorkdale, Blaine Lake, Blucher, Buchanan, Buckland, Calder, Cana, Canwood, Churchbridge, Clayton, Colonsay, Connaught, Corman Park, Cote, Cupar, Duck Lake, Dundurn, Elfros, Emerald, Fish Creek, Flett’s Springs, Foam Lake, Garden River, Garry, Good Lake, Grant, Great Bend, Hazel Dell, Hoodoo, Hudson Bay, Humboldt, Insinger, Invergordon, Invermay, Ituna Bon Accord, Kellross, Kelvington, Keys, Kinistino, Laird, Lakeland, Lake Lenore, Lakeside, Lakeview, Leask, Leroy, Lipton, Livingston, Lost River, McCraney, Moose Range, Morris, Mount Hope, Nipawin, Orkney, Paddockwood, Pleasantdale, Ponass Lake, Porcupine, Prairie Rose, Preeceville, Prince Albert, Redberry, Rosedale, Rosthern, Saltcoats, Sasman, Shellbrook, Sliding Hills, Spalding, St. Louis, St. Peter, St. Philips, Stanley, Star City, Three Lakes, Tisdale, Torch River, Touchwood, Tullymet, Usborne, Vanscoy, Viscount, Wallace, Willow Creek, Wolverine, Wood Creek and Wreford; and

    • (d) in respect of the 2011 calendar year,

      • (i) in Manitoba, Census Divisions No. 18 and 19, Unorganized, as these divisions were developed by Statistics Canada for the 2006 Census, and the Rural Municipalities of Albert, Alonsa, Archie, Armstrong, Arthur, Bifrost, Brenda, Cameron, Coldwell, Cornwallis, Dauphin, Edward, Eriksdale, Fisher, Gimli, Glenella, Glenwood, Grahamdale, Kelsey, Lakeview, Lawrence, McCreary, Miniota, Morton, Mossey River, Oakland, Ochre River, Pipestone, Portage la Prairie, St. Laurent, Ste. Rose, Sifton, Siglunes, Wallace, Westbourne, Whitehead, Whitewater, Winchester, Woodlands and Woodworth, and

      • (ii) in Saskatchewan, the Rural Municipalities of Abernethy, Antler, Argyle, Benson, Bratt’s Lake, Brock, Brokenshell, Browning, Calder, Caledonia, Cambria, Cana, Chester, Churchbridge, Coalfields, Cymri, Elcapo, Enniskillen, Estevan, Fertile Belt, Fillmore, Francis, Golden West, Grayson, Griffin, Hazelwood, Indian Head, Kingsley, Lake Alma, Lajord, Langenburg, Laurier, Lomond, Martin, Maryfield, McLeod, Montmartre, Moose Creek, Moose Mountain, Moosomin, Mount Pleasant, Norton, Orkney, Reciprocity, Rocanville, Saltcoats, Scott, Silverwood, Souris Valley, Spy Hill, Stanley, Storthoaks, Tecumseh, Tullymet, Wallace, Walpole, Wawken, Wellington, Weyburn, Willowdale and Wolseley.

  • (2) For the purpose of this section, band and reserve have the same meaning as assigned by the Indian Act.

  • (3) For the purposes of this section, a city, county, district or other municipality is deemed to include any area that is surrounded by the territory of the city, county, district or other municipality.

  • [NOTE: Application provisions are not included in the consolidated text
  • see relevant amending Acts and regulations.]
  • 2009, c. 31, s. 17
  • SOR/2011-32, s. 2
  • SOR/2013-206, s. 3
Date modified: