Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Version of document from 2006-12-31 to 2008-09-03:

Designated Provisions Regulations

SOR/2000-112

AERONAUTICS ACT

Registration 2000-03-23

Designated Provisions Regulations

P.C. 2000-365 2000-03-23

Her Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Transport, pursuant to subsection 7.6(1)Footnote a of the Aeronautics Act, hereby makes the annexed Designated Provisions Regulations.

Interpretation

 The definitions in this section apply in these Regulations.

Act

Act means the Aeronautics Act. (Loi)

Minister

Minister means the Minister of Transport. (ministre)

Designated Provisions

  •  (1) A provision set out in column 1 of an item of a schedule is designated as a provision the contravention of which may be dealt with under and in accordance with the procedure set out in sections 7.7 to 8.2 of the Act.

  • (2) The amount set out in column 2 or column 3 of an item of a schedule is prescribed as the maximum amount payable by an individual or corporation, as the case may be, in respect of a contravention of the provision set out in column 1 of the item.

  •  (1) The provisions of an order made by the Minister under subsection 3(1) of the Canadian Aviation Security Regulations and the provisions of an order that continues to be in force under that subsection are designated as provisions the contravention of which may be dealt with in accordance with the procedure set out in sections 7.7 to 8.2 of the Act.

  • (2) The maximum amount payable in respect of a contravention of a designated provision referred to in subsection (1) is

    • (a) $5,000, in the case of an individual; and

    • (b) $25,000, in the case of a corporation.

Notice of Contraventions

 A notice issued by the Minister under subsection 7.7(1) of the Act must specify

  • (a) the designated provision that the Minister believes has been contravened;

  • (b) the particulars of the alleged contravention;

  • (c) that payment of the amount specified in the notice will be accepted by the Minister as and in complete satisfaction of the amount of the penalty for the alleged contravention and that no further proceedings under Part I of the Act will be taken against the person in respect of that contravention;

  • (d) that, if the person fails to pay the amount specified in the notice, a copy of the notice will be forwarded to the Tribunal and the Tribunal will determine whether the alleged contravention took place; and

  • (e) that the person will be provided with a full opportunity consistent with procedural fairness and natural justice to present evidence before the Tribunal and make representations in relation to the alleged contravention.

Repeal

 [Repeal]

Coming into Force

 These Regulations come into force on the day on which they are registered.

SCHEDULE 1(Section 2)

Designated Provisions of the Canadian Computer Reservation Systems (CRS) Regulations

ItemColumn 1Column 2Column 3
Designated Provision

Maximum Amount Payable

Individual ($)

Maximum Amount Payable

Corporation ($)

1 to 3[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
4Subsection 9(1)5,00025,000
5Subsection 9(2)5,00025,000
6Subsection 10(1)5,00025,000
7Subsection 10(2)5,00025,000
8Subsection 10(3)2,00010,000
9Subsection 10(4)5,00025,000
10Subsection 10(5)5,00025,000
11Subsection 10(6)2,00010,000
12Subsection 10(7)2,00010,000
13Subsection 10(8)5,00025,000
14Subsection 10(9)5,00025,000
15Subsection 10(10)2,00025,000
16Subsection 11(1)5,00025,000
17Subsection 11(2)5,00025,000
18[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
19Section 125,00025,000
20Subsection 13(1)2,00010,000
21Subsection 13(2)2,00010,000
22Subsection 14(1)5,00025,000
23Subsection 14(2)5,00025,000
24Subsection 14(3)2,00010,000
25Subsection 15(1)5,00025,000
26 to 28[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
29Subsection 15(5)2,00010,000
30 to 33[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
34Subsection 17(1)5,00025,000
35Subsection 17(2)5,00025,000
36Subsection 18(1)5,00025,000
37Subsection 18(2)5,00025,000
38Subsection 18(3)2,00010,000
39 to 41[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
42Subsection 21(1)2,00010,000
43Subsection 21(2)2,00010,000
44Subsection 22(1)5,00025,000
45Subsection 22(2)5,00025,000
46Subsection 22(3)2,00010,000
47[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
48Section 242,00010,000
49Section 255,00025,000
50Section 265,00025,000
51 to 54[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
55Section 292001,000
56Section 302001,000
57Section 312001,000
58Section 325,00025,000
59Section 335,00025,000
60Section 345,00025,000
61Section 355,00025,000
  • SOR/2004-92, s. 1

SCHEDULE 2(Section 2)

Designated Provisions of the Canadian Aviation Security Regulations

ItemColumn 1Column 2Column 3
Designated Provision

Maximum Amount Payable ($)

Individual

Maximum Amount Payable ($)

Corporation

1Section 65,00025,000
2Subsection 7(1)5,000
3Subsection 7(2)5,00025,000
4Section 85,00025,000
5Paragraph 9(a)3,00010,000
6Paragraph 9(b)3,00010,000
7Section 105,000
8Subsection 11(1)5,000
9Subsection 11(2)5,000
10Section 145,00025,000
11Subsection 37(1)25,000
12Subsection 37(2)25,000
13Subsection 37.1(2)5,00025,000
14Subsection 37.1(3)25,000
15Subsection 38(1)5,00025,000
16Subsection 38(4)5,00025,000
17Subsection 39(1)5,00025,000
18Subsection 39(2)5,00025,000
19Section 39.15,00025,000
20Paragraph 39.2(a)5,00025,000
21Paragraph 39.2(b)5,00025,000
22Section 39.35,00025,000
23Section 39.45,00025,000
24Section 405,00025,000
25Subsection 40.1(1)5,00025,000
26Subsection 40.1(2)5,00025,000
27Subsection 40.2(1)5,00025,000
28Subsection 40.2(2)25,000
29Section 40.35,00025,000
30Section 4125,000
31Section 41.125,000
32Subsection 41.3(1)5,00025,000
33Subsection 41.3(2)5,00025,000
34Subsection 41.3(3)5,00025,000
35Section 41.45,00025,000
36Section 41.55,00025,000
37Subsection 41.6(1)5,00025,000
38Subsection 41.6(2)5,00025,000
39Section 425,00025,000
40Section 42.15,00025,000
41Section 42.25,00025,000
42Section 42.35,00025,000
43Subsection 43(1)25,000
44Subsection 43(2)25,000
45Subsection 43.1(1)5,00025,000
46Subsection 43.1(2)5,00025,000
47Subsection 43.1(3)5,00025,000
48Subsection 43.1(4)5,00025,000
49Subsection 44(1)5,00025,000
50Subsection 44(2)5,00025,000
51Section 455,00025,000
52Section 465,000
53Section 46.15,000
54Subsection 46.2(1)5,000
55Section 46.35,000
56Section 46.45,00025,000
57Subsection 47(1)25,000
58Subsection 47(2)25,000
59Subsection 47(3)25,000
60Subsection 47(4)25,000
61Subsection 47.1(1)5,00025,000
62Subsection 47.1(2)5,00025,000
63Subsection 47.1(3)5,00025,000
64Subsection 47.1(4)5,00025,000
65Subsection 47.2(1)25,000
66Subsection 47.2(2)5,00025,000
67Paragraph 48(1)(a)5,000
68Paragraph 48(1)(b)5,000
69Paragraph 48(1)(c)5,00025,000
70Paragraph 48(1)(d)5,000
71Paragraph 48(1)(e)5,000
72Paragraph 48(1)(f)5,000
73Paragraph 48(1)(g)5,00025,000
74Subparagraph 48(2)(a)(i)5,00025,000
75Subparagraph 48(2)(a)(ii)5,000
76Paragraph 48(2)(b)5,00025,000
77Paragraph 48(2)(c)5,000
78Subsection 48.1(1)5,000
79Subsection 48.1(2)5,00025,000
80Section 48.25,00025,000
81Section 48.35,00025,000
82Subsection 49(1)5,000
83Subsection 49(2)5,000
84Subsection 50(1)5,00025,000
85Section 50.15,00025,000
86Section 50.25,00025,000
87Subsection 51(1)5,00025,000
88Subsection 51(2)5,00025,000
89Subsection 51.1(1)5,00025,000
90Subsection 51.1(2)5,00025,000
91Section 51.25,00025,000
92Section 51.35,000
93Section 51.45,00025,000
94Section 51.55,00025,000
95Section 525,00025,000
96Subsection 52.1(1)5,00025,000
97Subsection 52.1(2)5,00025,000
98Subsection 52.2(1)5,000
99Subsection 52.2(2)5,000
100Subsection 52.2(3)5,00025,000
101Section 52.35,00025,000
102Subsection 52.4(2)5,00025,000
103Section 52.55,00025,000
104Subsection 53(1)5,000
105Subsection 53(2)5,00025,000
106Subsection 55(1)5,00025,000
107Subsection 55(2)5,00025,000
108Paragraph 56(1)(a)5,00025,000
109Paragraph 56(1)(b)5,00025,000
110Paragraph 56(1)(c)5,00025,000
111Paragraph 56(2)(a)5,00025,000
112Paragraph 56(2)(b)5,00025,000
113Paragraph 56(2)(c)5,00025,000
114Subsection 56(3)5,000
115Subsection 57(1)5,00025,000
116Subsection 57(2)5,00025,000
117Subsection 58(1)5,00025,000
118Subsection 58(2)5,00025,000
119Section 595,00025,000
120Section 605,00025,000
121Paragraph 61(a)5,00025,000
122Paragraph 61(b)5,00025,000
123Paragraph 62(a)5,00025,000
124Paragraph 62(b)5,00025,000
125Section 635,00025,000
126Paragraph 64(1)(a)3,00010,000
127Paragraph 64(1)(b)3,00010,000
128Paragraph 64(1)(c)3,00010,000
129Paragraph 64(1)(d)3,00010,000
130Paragraph 64(1)(e)3,00010,000
131Paragraph 64(1)(f)3,00010,000
132Subsection 64(2)3,00010,000
133Paragraph 65(a)3,00010,000
134Paragraph 65(b)3,00010,000
135Paragraph 65(c)3,00010,000
136Paragraph 65(d)3,00010,000
137Paragraph 65(e)3,00010,000
138Paragraph 65.1(1)(a)3,00010,000
139Paragraph 65.1(1)(b)3,00010,000
140Paragraph 65.1(1)(c)3,00010,000
141Paragraph 65.1(2)(a)3,00010,000
142Paragraph 65.1(2)(b)3,00010,000
143Paragraph 65.1(2)(c)3,00010,000
144Subsection 65.1(3)3,00010,000
145Paragraph 66(a)5,00025,000
146Paragraph 66(b)5,00025,000
147Paragraph 67(a)5,00025,000
148Paragraph 67(b)5,00025,000
149Paragraph 67.1(a)5,00025,000
150Paragraph 67.1(b)5,00025,000
151Subsection 68(1)3,00010,000
152Paragraph 68(2)(a)5,00025,000
153Paragraph 68(2)(b)3,00010,000
154Subsection 68(3)3,00010,000
155Section 693,00010,000
  • SOR/2002-189, ss. 1, 2
  • SOR/2004-17, s. 1
  • SOR/2006-341, s. 1
Date modified: