Reserve Force Pension Plan Regulations

Version of section 4 from 2007-03-01 to 2016-03-28:


Marginal note:Interpretation

  •  (1) For the purposes of this section and section 5,

    • (a) Monthly Earnings Threshold, in respect of any month, means 1/12 of the Year’s Maximum Pensionable Earnings, within the meaning of subsection 2(1) of the Canada Pension Plan, for the calendar year in which the month falls, the result rounded to the nearest cent; and

    • (b) Annual Earnings Threshold, in respect of any period of 12 months, means the total of the Monthly Earnings Thresholds for that period.

  • Marginal note:Initial participation

    (2) A member becomes a participant in the Reserve Force Pension Plan

    • (a) on March 1, 2007 if, during each of any two consecutive periods of 12 months beginning on or after April 1, 1999 and ending no later than March 1, 2007, the earnings that they were entitled to receive were equal to or greater than 10 per cent of the Annual Earnings Threshold, if the member already was or became a member of the Canadian Forces during the first month of the first period and remained a member of the Canadian Forces, without any interruption of more than 60 days, until March 1, 2007; or

    • (b) in any other case, on the first day of the month following two consecutive periods of 12 months — the second of which shall end after March 1, 2007 — during each of which the earnings that they were entitled to receive were equal to or greater than 10 per cent of the Annual Earnings Threshold, if the member already was or became a member of the Canadian Forces during the first month of the first period and remained a member of the Canadian Forces without any interruption of more than 60 days throughout those two periods.

  • Marginal note:Subsequent participation

    (3) A pensioner or the former participant referred to in section 55 becomes a participant on the day in respect of which they are again entitled to receive earnings as a member.

  • Marginal note:Exception

    (4) A member shall not become a participant if the member is considered to be a member of the regular force on March 1, 2007 under paragraph 8.1(1)(a) of the Canadian Forces Superannuation Regulations or if the member, as a contributor, is in receipt of an immediate annuity or an annual allowance or is entitled to a deferred annuity or is a person in respect of whom the payment of a transfer value has been effected under Part I of the Act.

Date modified: