Manitoba Fishery Regulations, 1987

Version of the schedule from 2011-02-10 to 2015-05-28:


SCHEDULE IX(Subsections 16(1) to (2.1) and subparagraph 25(1)(e)(ii))

Prohibited Species

ItemColumn 1Column 2
Common NameScientific Name
Vertebrates
1Sea lampreyPetromyzon marinus
2Arctic lampreyLethenteron camtschaticum
3Siberian sturgeonAcipenser baerii baerii
4Russian sturgeonAcipenser gueldenstaedtii
5Thorn sturgeonAcipenser nudiventris
6Sterlet sturgeonAcipenser ruthenus
7Stellate sturgeonAcipenser stellatus
8Beluga sturgeonHuso huso
9Pallid sturgeonScaphirhynchus albus
10Shortnose sturgeonAcipenser brevirostrum
11Shovelnose sturgeonScaphirhynchus platorynchus
12PaddlefishPolyodon spathula
13Spotted garLepisosteus oculatus
14Longnose garLepisosteus osseus
15Shortnose garLepisosteus platostomus
16BowfinAmia calva
17AlewifeAlosa pseudoharengus
18American gizzard shadDorosoma cepedianum
19Rainbow smeltOsmerus mordax dentex
20BitterlingsAll members of the Genus Rhodeus & Tanakia
21Carp breamAbramis brama
22Schneider or chubAlburnoides bipunctatus
23BarbelBarbel barbus
24Crucian carpCarassius carassius
25Grass carpCtenopharyngodon idella
26Black carpMylopharyngodon piceus
27GudgeonGobio gobio gobio
28Silver carpHypophthalmichthys molitrix
29Bighead carpAristichthys nobilis
30Red shinerCyprinella lutrensis
31Utah chubGila atraria
32European chubLeuciscus cephalus
33Orfe or ideLeuciscus idus
34Common daceLeuciscus leuciscus
35Czekanowski’s minnowPhoxinus czekanowskii czekanowskii
36Swamp minnowPhoxinus perenurus
37Eurasian minnowPhoxinus phoxinus
38KutumRutilus frisii
39RoachRutilus rutilus
40RudScardinius erythrophthalmus
41TenchTinca tinca
42VimbaVimba vimba
43White cloud minnowTanichthys albonubes
44Lake chubsuckerErimyzon sucetta
45Stone loachBarbatula barbatula
46Oriental weather loachMisgurnus anguillicaudatus
47Walking catfishClarias batrachus
48White catfishAmeiurus catus
49Yellow bullheadAmeiurus natalis
50Slender madtomNoturus exilis
51Margined madtomNoturus insignis
52Brindled madtomNoturus miurus
53Freckled madtomNoturus nocturnus
54Northern madtomNoturus stigmosus
55Flathead catfishPylodictis olivaris
56Wels catfishSilurus glanis
57Western mosquitofishGambusia affinis
58Fourspine sticklebackApeltes quadracus
59Three-spined sticklebackGasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus
60Blackspotted sticklebackGasterosteus wheatlandi
61Bullhead or Miller’s thumbCottus gobio gobio
62White perchMorone americana and hybrids
63Yellow bassMorone mississippiensis and hybrids
64Striped bassMorone saxatilis and hybrids
65Green sunfishLepomis cyanellus
66Orangespotted sunfishLepomis humilis
67Longear sunfishLepomis megalotis
68RuffeGymnocephalus cernuus
69ZanderSander lucioperca
70Volga pikeperchSander volgensis or Sander marinus
71Round gobyNeogobius melanostomus
72Tubenose gobyProterorhinus marmoratus
73SnakeheadChanna argus argus
Invertebrates
74European stream valvataValvata piscinalis
75Chinese mystery snailCipangopaludina chinensis
76New Zealand mud snailPotamopyrgus antipodarum
77Mud bithynidBithynia tentaculata
78Big-eared radixRadix auricularia
79Asian clamCorbicula fluminea
80Greater European peaclamPisidium amnicum
81Henslow peaclamPisidium henslowanum
82European fingernail clamSphaerium corneum
83Quagga musselDreissena bugensis
84Zebra musselDreissena polymorpha
85Spiny water fleaBythotrephes cederstroemi
86Fish hook water fleaCercopagis pengoi
87Rusty crayfishOrconectes rusticus
  • SOR/89-180, s. 22
  • SOR/92-450, s. 7
  • SOR/99-189, ss. 8, 9(F)
  • SOR/2008-278, s. 2
  • SOR/2011-39, s. 9
Date modified: