Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Version of document from 2007-03-05 to 2008-04-01:

Indian Bands Council Elections Order

SOR/97-138

INDIAN ACT

Registration 1997-03-04

Indian Bands Council Elections Order

Whereas the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development deems it advisable for the good government of the bands set out in the Schedules to the annexed Order to declare that the council of each of those bands shall be selected by elections to be held in accordance with the Indian Act;

Therefore, the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, pursuant to subsection 74(1) of the Indian Act, hereby makes the annexed Indian Bands Council Elections Order.

February 11, 1997

RON IRWIN
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development

Council Elections

 The council of a band set out in Schedule I, II or III shall be selected, after the date of the coming into force of this Order, by elections to be held in accordance with the Indian Act.

Repeal

 [Repeal]

Coming into Force

 This Order comes into force on March 4, 1997.

SCHEDULE I(Section 1)Bands Whose Chief and Councillors Are Elected by the Electors

PART I

British Columbia

ItemBand
1[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 1]
2Alexandria
3Alexis Creek
4Alkali Lake
5Anaham
6[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 2]
7Ashcroft
8Beecher Bay
9Bella Coola
10Blueberry River
11Bonaparte
12Boothroyd
13Boston Bar
14Bridge River
15Burns Lake
16Burrard
17Campbell River
18[Repealed, SOR/2001-45, s. 1]
19[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 3]
20Cheam
21Chehalis
22Chemainus
23Clayoquot
24Comox
25Cowichan
26Doig River
27Fort George
28Fraser Lake
29Gitanmaax
30Gitlakdamix
31Gitsegukla
32Gitwangak
33Glen Vowell
34Hagwilget
35Halalt
36Halfway River
37Kincolith
38Kispiox
39Kitamaat
40Kitselas
41Kitsumkalum
42Kitwancool
43Klahoose
44Kwicksutaineuk-Ah-Kwaw-Ah-Mish
45Lakalzap
46Lax Kw’alaams
47Lytton
48Malahat
49[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 4]
50[Repealed, SOR/2007-51, s. 1]
51Moricetown
52Mount Currie
53Musqueam
54[Repealed, SOR/2001-509, s. 1]
55Nanoose
56Nazko
57[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 5]
58Nicomen
59Nooaitch
60[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 6]
61Okanagan
62Opetchesaht
63Osoyoos
64Oweekeno
65Pacheenaht
66Pauquachin
67Penelakut
68Peters
69Qualicum
70Quatsino
71Red Bluff
72Scowlitz
73Seabird Island
74Semiahmoo
75Shackan
76Skidegate
77[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 7]
78Sliammon
79Soda Creek
80Songhees
81Sooke
82Soowahlie
83Spallumcheen
84[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 8]
85Stone
86Stony Creek
87[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 9]
88Tahltan
89Toosey
90Tsartlip
91Tsawout
92[Repealed, SOR/2005-312, s. 1]
93Tseycum
94Ucluelet
95Upper Similkameen
96[Repealed, SOR/2004-79, s. 1]
97Whispering Pines
98Williams Lake

PART II

Alberta

ItemBand
1Driftpile
2[Repealed, SOR/2006-7, s. 1]
3Enoch
4Frog Lake
5O’Chiese
6Paul
7Sarcee
8Sawridge
9. and 10.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 10]
11Sunchild Cree

PART III

Saskatchewan

ItemBand
1Ahtahkakoop
2[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 11]
3Canoe Lake
4Carry the Kettle
5Day Star
6English River
7Fishing Lake
8Flying Dust
9Gordon
10Island Lake
11John Smith
12Kahkewistahaw
13Key
14Kinistin
15Makwa Sahgaiehcan
16Mistawasis
17Moosomin
18Mosquito-Grizzly Bear’s Head
19Muscowpetung
20[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 12]
21Muskowekwan
22. and 23.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 13]
24Onion Lake
25Pasqua
26[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 14]
27Piapot
28[Repealed, SOR/2006-14, s. 1]
29Red Pheasant
30Sakimay
31Waterhen Lake
32White Bear
33Witchekan Lake

PART IV

Manitoba

ItemBand
1Berens River
2Birdtail Sioux
3Bloodvein
4Brokenhead
5[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 15]
6Crane River
7[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 16]
8Ebb and Flow
9Fairford
10Fisher River
11Fort Alexander
12God’s Lake
13Hollow Water
14Indian Birch
15Jackhead
16Keeseekoowenin
17Lake Manitoba
18Lake St. Martin
19Little Black River
20Little Grand Rapids
21Little Saskatchewan
22Mathias Colomb
23Moose Lake
24[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 17]
25Northlands
26[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 18]
27Oak Lake
28Oxford House
29Peguis
30Pine Creek
31Poplar River First Nation
32Rolling River
33Shoal River
34Split Lake
35Swan Lake
36The Pas
37Valley River
38Waterhen
39Waywayseecappo

PART V

Ontario

ItemBand
1Alderville
2Batchewana
3Beausoleil
4Big Grassy
5Brunswick House
6Chippewas of Georgina Island
7Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
8Chippewas of Nawash
9Chippewas of Rama
10Chippewas of Sarnia
11Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
12Constance Lake
13Couchiching
14Curve Lake
15Dokis
16Eagle Lake
17Fort Hope
18Fort William
19Garden River
20Ginoogaming First Nation
21[Repealed, SOR/2003-337, s. 1]
22Grassy Narrows
23Gull Bay
24Henvey Inlet
25Hiawatha First Nation
26Islington
27Lac La Croix
28Long Lake No. 58
29Magnetawan
30Martin Falls
31Matachewan
32Mattagami
33Michipicoten
34[Repealed, SOR/2001-362, s. 1]
35Mississaugas of the Credit
36Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte
37Moose Deer Point
38Naicatchewenin
39Nicickousemenecaning
40Northwest Angle No. 33
41Northwest Angle No. 37
42Ojibways of Onegaming
43Oneidas of the Thames
44Osnaburgh
45Parry Island First Nation
46Pic Heron Bay
47Pic Mobert
48Rainy River
49Saugeen
50Scugog
51Seine River
52Serpent River
53Sheguiandah
54Sheshegwaning
55Shoal Lake No. 39
56Shoal Lake No. 40
57Spanish River
58[Repealed, SOR/2002-279, s. 1]
59Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
60Walpole Island
61Washagamis Bay
62[Repealed, SOR/2005-196, s. 1]
63Whitefish Bay
64Whitefish Lake
65Whitefish River
66Wikwemikong

PART VI

Quebec

ItemBand
1Abénakis de Wôlinak
2Kipawa
3[Repealed, SOR/2002-431, s. 1]
4Micmacs of Gesgapegiag
5[Repealed, SOR/2000-398, s. 1]
6Odanak
7Restigouche
8River Desert

PART VII

New Brunswick

ItemBand
1Big Cove
2Burnt Church
3Edmundston
4Eel Ground
5Eel River
6Fort Folly
7Indian Island
8Kingsclear
9Oromocto
10Pabineau
11Red Bank
12Saint Mary’s
13Tobique
14Woodstock

PART VIII

Nova Scotia

ItemBand
1Afton
2Annapolis Valley
3Bear River
4Chapel Island
5Membertou
6Millbrook
7Pictou Landing
8Shubenacadie
9Wagmatcook
10Whycocomagh
  • SOR/2000-398, s. 1
  • SOR/2000-409, ss. 1 to 18
  • SOR/2001-45, s. 1
  • SOR/2001-362, s. 1
  • SOR/2001-509, s. 1
  • SOR/2002-279, s. 1
  • SOR/2002-431, s. 1
  • SOR/2003-337, s. 1
  • SOR/2004-79, s. 1
  • SOR/2005-196, s. 1
  • SOR/2005-312, s. 1
  • SOR/2006-7, s. 1
  • SOR/2006-14, s. 1
  • SOR/2007-51, s. 1

SCHEDULE II(Section 1)Bands Whose Councillors Are Elected by the Electors and Whose Chief Is Elected by the Councillors

PART I

British Columbia

ItemBand
1Ahousaht
2Fort Nelson
3[Repealed, SOR/2006-237, s. 1]
4Kitasoo
5Shuswap

PART II

Alberta

ItemBand
1Boyer River
  • SOR/2006-237, s. 1

SCHEDULE III(Section 1)Bands Whose Chief Is Elected by the Electors and Whose Councillors Are Elected by the Electors in Electoral Sections

PART I

British Columbia

ItemBand
1Canoe Creek

PART II

Ontario

ItemBand
1Lac Seul

PART III[Repealed, SOR/2004-105, s. 2]

  • SOR/2004-105, s. 2
Date modified: