Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Version of document from 2011-02-18 to 2011-04-13:

Indian Bands Council Elections Order

SOR/97-138

INDIAN ACT

Registration 1997-03-04

Indian Bands Council Elections Order

Whereas the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development deems it advisable for the good government of the bands set out in the Schedules to the annexed Order to declare that the council of each of those bands shall be selected by elections to be held in accordance with the Indian Act;

Therefore, the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, pursuant to subsection 74(1) of the Indian Act, hereby makes the annexed Indian Bands Council Elections Order.

February 11, 1997

RON IRWIN
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development

Council Elections

  •  (1) Subject to subsection (2), the council of a band set out in Schedule I, II or III shall be selected, after March 4, 1997, by elections to be held in accordance with the Indian Act.

  • (2) The council of a band that is added to Schedule I, II or III after March 31, 2010 shall be selected, after the date of coming into force of the amendment adding that band to that Schedule, by elections to be held in accordance with the Indian Act.

  • SOR/2010-77, s. 1

Repeal

 [Repeal]

Coming into Force

 This Order comes into force on March 4, 1997.

SCHEDULE I(Section 1)Bands Whose Chief and Councillors Are Elected by the Electors

PART I

British Columbia

ItemBand
1[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 1]
2Esdilagh First Nation (ʔEsdilagh First Nation)
3Alexis Creek
4[Repealed, SOR/2008-289, s. 1]
5Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office
6[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 2]
7Ashcroft
8Beecher Bay
9Nuxalk Nation
10Blueberry River First Nations
11Bonaparte
12Boothroyd
13Boston Bar First Nation
14Bridge River
15Burns Lake
16Tsleil-Waututh Nation
17[Repealed, SOR/2010-255, s. 1]
18[Repealed, SOR/2001-45, s. 1]
19[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 3]
20Cheam
21Sts’ailes
22Stz’uminus First Nation
23Clayoquot
24K’ómoks First Nation
25Cowichan
26Doig River
27Fort George
28Nadleh Whuten
29Gitanmaax
30Nisga’a Village of New Aiyansh
31Gitsegukla
32Gitwangak
33Glen Vowell
34Hagwilget
35Halalt
36Halfway River First Nation
37Nisga’a Village of Gingolx
38Kispiox
39Haisla Nation
40Kitselas
41Kitsumkalum
42Gitanyow
43Klahoose First Nation
44Kwicksutaineuk-Ah-Kwaw-Ah-Mish
45Nisga’a Village of Laxgalt’sap
46[Repealed, SOR/2011-5, s. 1]
47Lytton
48Malahat First Nation
49[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 4]
50[Repealed, SOR/2007-51, s. 1]
51Moricetown
52Mount Currie
53Musqueam
54[Repealed, SOR/2001-509, s. 1]
55Nanoose First Nation
56Nazko First Nation
57[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 5]
58Nicomen
59Nooaitch
60[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 6]
61Okanagan
62Hupacasath First Nation
63Osoyoos
64Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation
65Pacheenaht First Nation
66Pauquachin
67Penelakut
68Peters
69Qualicum First Nation
70Quatsino
71Lhtako Dene Nation
72Scowlitz
73Seabird Island
74Semiahmoo
75Shackan
76Skidegate
77[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 7]
78Sliammon
79[Repealed, SOR/2010-80, s. 1]
80Songhees First Nation
81T’Sou-ke First Nation
82Soowahlie
83Splatsin First Nation
84[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 8]
85[Repealed, SOR/2008-95, s. 1]
86Saik’uz First Nation
87[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 9]
88Tahltan
89Toosey
90Tsartlip
91Tsawout First Nation
92[Repealed, SOR/2005-312, s. 1]
93Tseycum
94Ucluelet First Nation
95Upper Similkameen
96[Repealed, SOR/2004-79, s. 1]
97Whispering Pines
98[Repealed, SOR/2009-203, s. 1]

PART II

Alberta

ItemBand
1Driftpile
2[Repealed, SOR/2006-7, s. 1]
3Enoch
4Frog Lake
5O’Chiese
6Paul
7Sarcee
8[Repealed, SOR/2011-50, s. 1]
9. and 10.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 10]
11Sunchild Cree

PART III

Saskatchewan

ItemBand
1Ahtahkakoop
2[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 11]
3Canoe Lake Cree First Nation
4Carry the Kettle
5Day Star
6English River First Nation
7Fishing Lake First Nation
8Flying Dust First Nation
9George Gordon First Nation
10Ministikwan Lake First Nation
11Muskoday First Nation
12[Repealed, SOR/2011-49, s. 1]
13The Key First Nation
14Kinisten Saulteaux Nation
15Makwa Sahgaiehcan
16Mistawasis
17Moosomin
18Mosquito, Grizzly Bear’s Head, Lean Man First Nations
19Muscowpetung
20[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 12]
21Muskowekwan
22. and 23.[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 13]
24Onion Lake
25Pasqua First Nation #79
26[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 14]
27Piapot
28[Repealed, SOR/2006-14, s. 1]
29Red Pheasant
30Sakimay First Nations
31Waterhen Lake
32White Bear
33Witchekan Lake

PART IV

Manitoba

ItemBand
1Berens River
2Birdtail Sioux
3Bloodvein
4Brokenhead
5[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 15]
6O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation
7[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 16]
8Ebb and Flow
9Pinaymootang First Nation
10Fisher River
11Fort Alexander
12God’s Lake First Nation
13Hollow Water
14Wuskwi Sipihk First Nation
15Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation
16Keeseekoowenin
17Lake Manitoba
18Lake St. Martin
19Black River First Nation
20Little Grand Rapids
21Little Saskatchewan
22Mathias Colomb
23Mosakahiken Cree Nation
24[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 17]
25Northlands
26[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 18]
27Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation
28Bunibonibee Cree Nation
29Peguis
30Pine Creek
31Poplar River First Nation
32Rolling River
33Sapotaweyak Cree Nation
34Tataskweyak Cree Nation
35Swan Lake
36Opaskwayak Cree Nation
37Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve
38Skownan First Nation
39Waywayseecappo

PART V

Ontario

ItemBand
1Alderville
2Batchewana
3Beausoleil
4Big Grassy
5Brunswick House
6Chippewas of Georgina Island
7Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
8Chippewas of Nawash First Nation
9Chippewas of Rama
10Aamjiwnaang
11Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
12Constance Lake
13Couchiching First Nation
14Curve Lake
15Dokis
16Eagle Lake
17Eabametoong First Nation
18Fort William
19Garden River
20Ginoogaming First Nation
21[Repealed, SOR/2003-337, s. 1]
22Grassy Narrows
23Gull Bay
24Henvey Inlet First Nation
25Hiawatha First Nation
26Islington
27Lac La Croix
28Long Lake No. 58
29Magnetawan
30Martin Falls
31Matachewan
32Mattagami
33Michipicoten
34[Repealed, SOR/2001-362, s. 1]
35Mississaugas of the Credit
36Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte
37Moose Deer Point
38Naicatchewenin
39Nigigoonsiminikaaning
40Northwest Angle No. 33
41Northwest Angle No. 37
42Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation
43Oneidas of the Thames
44Mishkeegogamang
45Wasauksing First Nation
46Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation
47Pic Mobert
48Rainy River First Nation
49Saugeen
50Scugog
51Seine River First Nation
52Serpent River
53Sheguiandah
54Sheshegwaning
55Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation
56Shoal Lake No. 40
57Sagamok Anishnawbek
58[Repealed, SOR/2002-279, s. 1]
59Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
60Walpole Island
61Obashkaandagaang
62[Repealed, SOR/2005-196, s. 1]
63Naotkamegwanning
64Atikameksheng Anishnawbek
65Whitefish River
66Wikwemikong

PART VI

Quebec

ItemBand
1Algonquins of Barrière Lake
2Eagle Village First Nation-Kipawa
3[Repealed, SOR/2002-431, s. 1]
4Micmacs of Gesgapegiag
5[Repealed, SOR/2000-398, s. 1]
6Odanak
7Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government
8Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg

PART VII

New Brunswick

ItemBand
1Elsipogtog First Nation
2Esgenoopetitj First Nation
3Madawaska Maliseet First Nation
4Eel Ground
5Eel River Bar First Nation
6Fort Folly
7Indian Island
8Kingsclear
9Oromocto
10Pabineau
11Metepenagiag Mi’kmaq Nation
12Saint Mary’s
13Tobique
14Woodstock

PART VIII

Nova Scotia

ItemBand
1Paqtnkek
2Annapolis Valley
3Bear River
4Potlotek First Nation
5Membertou
6Millbrook
7Pictou Landing
8Shubenacadie
9Wagmatcook
10Waycobah First Nation
  • SOR/2000-398, s. 1
  • SOR/2000-409, ss. 1 to 18
  • SOR/2001-45, s. 1
  • SOR/2001-362, s. 1
  • SOR/2001-509, s. 1
  • SOR/2002-279, s. 1
  • SOR/2002-431, s. 1
  • SOR/2003-337, s. 1
  • SOR/2004-79, s. 1
  • SOR/2005-196, s. 1
  • SOR/2005-312, s. 1
  • SOR/2006-7, s. 1
  • SOR/2006-14, s. 1
  • SOR/2007-51, s. 1
  • SOR/2008-95, s. 1
  • SOR/2008-289, s. 1
  • SOR/2009-158, s. 1
  • SOR/2009-203, s. 1
  • SOR/2010-77, s. 2
  • SOR/2010-80, s. 1
  • SOR/2010-228, s. 1
  • SOR/2010-255, s. 1
  • SOR/2010-267, ss. 1 to 7, err., Vol. 145, No. 7
  • SOR/2011-5, s. 1
  • SOR/2011-49, s. 1
  • SOR/2011-50, s. 1

SCHEDULE II(Section 1)Bands Whose Councillors Are Elected by the Electors and Whose Chief Is Elected by the Councillors

PART I

British Columbia

ItemBand
1[Repealed, SOR/2010-9, s. 1]
2Fort Nelson First Nation
3[Repealed, SOR/2006-237, s. 1]
4Kitasoo
5Shuswap

PART II

Alberta

ItemBand
1Boyer River
  • SOR/2006-237, s. 1
  • SOR/2010-9, s. 1
  • SOR/2010-267, s. 8

SCHEDULE III(Section 1)Bands Whose Chief Is Elected by the Electors and Whose Councillors Are Elected by the Electors in Electoral Sections

PART I

British Columbia

ItemBand
1Stswecem’c Xgat’tem First Nation

PART II

Ontario

ItemBand
1Lac Seul

PART III[Repealed, SOR/2004-105, s. 2]

  • SOR/2004-105, s. 2
  • SOR/2010-267, s. 9
Date modified: