Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Version of document from 2024-01-16 to 2024-05-14:

Indian Bands Council Elections Order

SOR/97-138

INDIAN ACT

Registration 1997-03-04

Indian Bands Council Elections Order

Whereas the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development deems it advisable for the good government of the bands set out in the Schedules to the annexed Order to declare that the council of each of those bands shall be selected by elections to be held in accordance with the Indian Act;

Therefore, the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, pursuant to subsection 74(1) of the Indian Act, hereby makes the annexed Indian Bands Council Elections Order.

February 11, 1997

RON IRWIN
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development

Council Elections

  •  (1) Subject to subsection (2), the council of a band set out in Schedule I, II or III shall be selected, after March 4, 1997, by elections to be held in accordance with the Indian Act.

  • (2) The council of a band that is added to Schedule I, II or III after March 31, 2010 shall be selected, after the date of coming into force of the amendment adding that band to that Schedule, by elections to be held in accordance with the Indian Act.

  • SOR/2010-77, s. 1

Repeal

 [Repeal]

Coming into Force

 This Order comes into force on March 4, 1997.

SCHEDULE I(Section 1)Bands Whose Chief and Councillors Are Elected by the Electors

PART I

British Columbia

ItemBand
1[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 1]
2[Repealed, SOR/2011-176, s. 1]
3[Repealed, SOR/2019-303, s. 1]
4[Repealed, SOR/2008-289, s. 1]
5Tl’etinqox Government
6[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 2]
7[Repealed, SOR/2016-109, s. 1]
8[Repealed, SOR/2019-204, s. 1]
9Nuxalk Nation
10[Repealed, SOR/2017-193, s. 1]
11Bonaparte
12Boothroyd
13Boston Bar First Nation
14Bridge River
15[Repealed, SOR/2016-111, s. 1]
16[Repealed, SOR/2020-299, s. 1]
17[Repealed, SOR/2010-255, s. 1]
18[Repealed, SOR/2001-45, s. 1]
19[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 3]
20Cheam
21[Repealed, SOR/2018-265, s. 1]
22[Repealed, SOR/2011-107, s. 1]
23[Repealed, SOR/2017-4, s. 1]
24K’ómoks First Nation
25[Repealed, SOR/2023-244, s. 1]
26Doig River First Nation
27Lheidli T’enneh
28Nadleh Whuten
29Gitanmaax
30[Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1]
31[Repealed, SOR/2017-65, s. 1]
32[Repealed, SOR/2017-35, s. 1]
33Glen Vowell
34Hagwilget Village
35[Repealed, SOR/2023-85, s. 1]
36[Repealed, SOR/2017-164, s. 1]
37[Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1]
38Kispiox
39[Repealed, SOR/2013-67, s. 1]
40Kitselas
41Kitsumkalum
42Gitanyow
43[Repealed, SOR/2021-77, s. 1]
44Kwikwasut’inuxw Haxwa’mis
45[Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1]
46[Repealed, SOR/2011-5, s. 1]
47Lytton
48[Repealed, SOR/2015-150, s. 1]
49[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 4]
50[Repealed, SOR/2007-51, s. 1]
51Witset First Nation
52[Repealed, SOR/2014-314, s. 1]
53[Repealed, SOR/2016-218, s. 1]
54[Repealed, SOR/2001-509, s. 1]
55Nanoose First Nation
56Nazko First Nation
57[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 5]
58Nicomen
59[Repealed, SOR/2016-222, s. 1]
60[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 6]
61Okanagan
62Hupacasath First Nation
63Osoyoos
64Wuikinuxv Nation
65Pacheedaht First Nation
66[Repealed, SOR/2022-129, s. 1]
67[Repealed, SOR/2019-343, s. 1]
68Peters First Nation
69Qualicum First Nation
70Quatsino
71[Repealed, SOR/2021-232, s. 1]
72Scowlitz
73[Repealed, SOR/2016-287, s. 1]
74Semiahmoo
75Shackan
76Skidegate
77[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 7]
78Sliammon
79[Repealed, SOR/2010-80, s. 1]
80[Repealed, SOR/2017-31, s. 1]
81[Repealed, SOR/2019-305, s. 1]
82Soowahlie
83[Repealed, SOR/2016-282, s. 1]
84[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 8]
85[Repealed, SOR/2008-95, s. 1]
86[Repealed, SOR/2018-211, s. 1]
87[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 9]
88Tahltan
89Toosey
90[Repealed, SOR/2021-210, s. 1]
91Tsawout First Nation
92[Repealed, SOR/2005-312, s. 1]
93[Repealed, SOR/2019-140, s. 1]
94[Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1]
95Upper Similkameen
96[Repealed, SOR/2004-79, s. 1]
97Whispering Pines/Clinton
98[Repealed, SOR/2009-203, s. 1]

PART II

Alberta

ItemBand
1Driftpile Cree Nation
2[Repealed, SOR/2006-7, s. 1]
3[Repealed, SOR/2019-142, s. 1]
4[Repealed, SOR/2023-12, s. 1]
5[Repealed, SOR/2016-288, s. 1]
6[Repealed, SOR/2018-174, s. 1]
7[Repealed, SOR/2016-235, s. 1]
8[Repealed, SOR/2011-50, s. 1]
9 and 10[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 10]
11Sunchild First Nation

PART III

Saskatchewan

ItemBand
1[Repealed, SOR/2017-63, s. 1]
2[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 11]
3[Repealed, SOR/2016-247, s. 1]
4[Repealed, SOR/2018-9, s. 1]
5[Repealed, SOR/2017-189, s. 1]
6[Repealed, SOR/2015-207, s. 1]
7[Repealed, SOR/2016-329, s. 1]
8[Repealed, SOR/2016-265, s. 1]
9[Repealed, SOR/2016-1, s. 1]
10Ministikwan Lake Cree Nation
11Muskoday First Nation
12[Repealed, SOR/2011-49, s. 1]
13[Repealed, SOR/2016-54, s. 1]
14[Repealed, SOR/2023-53, s. 1]
15[Repealed, SOR/2019-8, s. 1]
16[Repealed, SOR/2016-331, s. 1]
17[Repealed, SOR/2021-19, s. 1]
18Mosquito, Grizzly Bear’s Head, Lean Man First Nations
19[Repealed, SOR/2022-6, s. 1]
20[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 12]
21[Repealed, SOR/2016-328, s. 1]
22 and 23[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 13]
24[Repealed, SOR/2017-155, s. 1]
25Pasqua First Nation #79
26[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 14]
27[Repealed, SOR/2020-98, s. 1]
28[Repealed, SOR/2006-14, s. 1]
29[Repealed, SOR/2016-1, s. 2]
30[Repealed, SOR/2017-151, s. 1]
31Waterhen Lake
32White Bear
33Witchekan Lake

PART IV

Manitoba

ItemBand
1[Repealed, SOR/2019-270, s. 1]
2[Repealed, SOR/2017-2, s. 1]
3Bloodvein
4[Repealed, SOR/2024-3, s. 1]
5[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 15]
6O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation
7[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 16]
8[Repealed, SOR/2020-201, s. 1]
9[Repealed, SOR/2023-95, s. 1]
10Fisher River
11[Repealed, SOR/2018-104, s. 1]
12God’s Lake First Nation
13[Repealed, SOR/2019-345, s. 1]
14[Repealed, SOR/2016-216, s. 1]
15Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation
16[Repealed, SOR/2019-27, s. 1]
17[Repealed, SOR/2020-139, s. 1]
18[Repealed, SOR/2018-73, s. 1]
19[Repealed, SOR/2017-98, s. 1]
20Little Grand Rapids
21Little Saskatchewan
22Mathias Colomb
23Mosakahiken Cree Nation
24[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 17]
25Northlands
26[Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 18]
27Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation
28[Repealed, SOR/2015-217, s. 1]
29[Repealed, SOR/2018-266, s. 1]
30[Repealed, SOR/2016-263, s. 1]
31[Repealed, SOR/2020-197, s. 1]
32Rolling River
33Sapotaweyak Cree Nation
34Tataskweyak Cree Nation
35Swan Lake
36[Repealed, SOR/2012-168, s. 1]
37Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve
38[Repealed, SOR/2016-238, s. 1]
39[Repealed, SOR/2016-333, s. 1]

PART V

Ontario

ItemBand
1Alderville First Nation
2Batchewana First Nation
3[Repealed, SOR/2023-10, s. 1]
4Big Grassy
5Brunswick House
6[Repealed, SOR/2016-220, s. 1]
7Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
8Chippewas of Nawash First Nation
9[Repealed, SOR/2016-113, s. 1]
10Aamjiwnaang
11Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
12Constance Lake
13Couchiching First Nation
14[Repealed, SOR/2016-58, s. 1]
15Dokis
16Eagle Lake
17Eabametoong First Nation
18[Repealed, SOR/2019-29, s. 1]
19[Repealed, SOR/2023-139, s. 1]
20Ginoogaming First Nation
21[Repealed, SOR/2003-337, s. 1]
22Grassy Narrows First Nation
23[Repealed, SOR/2016-214, s. 1]
24Henvey Inlet First Nation
25Hiawatha First Nation
26Wabaseemoong Independent Nations
27Lac La Croix
28Long Lake No. 58
29Magnetawan
30Martin Falls
31Matachewan
32[Repealed, SOR/2023-74, s. 1]
33Michipicoten
34[Repealed, SOR/2001-362, s. 1]
35Mississaugas of the Credit
36Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte
37[Repealed, SOR/2017-96, s. 1]
38[Repealed, SOR/2017-221, s. 1]
39[Repealed, SOR/2018-94, s. 1]
40Northwest Angle No. 33
41Animakee Wa Zhing #37 First Nation
42Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation
43Oneida Nation of the Thames
44Mishkeegogamang
45Wasauksing First Nation
46[Repealed, SOR/2021-212, s. 1]
47[Repealed, SOR/2017-33, s. 1]
48[Repealed, SOR/2019-281, s. 1]
49Saugeen
50Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation
51Seine River First Nation
52[Repealed, SOR/2021-93, s. 1]
53Sheguiandah
54Sheshegwaning
55Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation
56Shoal Lake No. 40
57[Repealed, SOR/2023-287, s. 1]
58[Repealed, SOR/2002-279, s. 1]
59Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
60Walpole Island
61Obashkaandagaang
62[Repealed, SOR/2005-196, s. 1]
63Naotkamegwanning
64[Repealed, SOR/2020-102, s. 1]
65[Repealed, SOR/2018-215, s. 1]
66Wikwemikong

PART VI

Quebec

ItemBand
1Algonquins of Barrière Lake
2Kebaowek First Nation
3[Repealed, SOR/2002-431, s. 1]
4[Repealed, SOR/2015-148, s. 1]
5[Repealed, SOR/2000-398, s. 1]
6[Repealed, SOR/2023-141, s. 1]
7Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government
8Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg

PART VII

New Brunswick

ItemBand
1[Repealed, SOR/2017-241, s. 1]
2[Repealed, SOR/2020-195, s. 1]
3[Repealed, SOR/2015-135, s. 1]
4[Repealed, SOR/2018-29, s. 1]
5Eel River Bar First Nation
6[Repealed, SOR/2017-187, s. 1]
7[Repealed, SOR/2016-115, s. 1]
8[Repealed, SOR/2017-239, s. 1]
9[Repealed, SOR/2017-101, s. 1]
10[Repealed, SOR/2016-1, s. 3]
11[Repealed, SOR/2018-90, s. 1]
12Saint Mary’s
13[Repealed, SOR/2016-245, s. 1]
14[Repealed, SOR/2018-199, s. 1]

PART VIII

Nova Scotia

ItemBand
1Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation
2Annapolis Valley
3[Repealed, SOR/2021-208, s. 1]
4[Repealed, SOR/2018-105, s. 1]
5[Repealed, SOR/2016-52, s. 1]
6Millbrook
7Pictou Landing
8Sipekne’katik
9[Repealed, SOR/2018-92, s. 1]
10[Repealed, SOR/2016-117, s. 1]

SCHEDULE II(Section 1)Bands Whose Councillors Are Elected by the Electors and Whose Chief Is Elected by the Councillors

PART I

British Columbia

ItemBand
1[Repealed, SOR/2010-9, s. 1]
2Fort Nelson First Nation
3[Repealed, SOR/2006-237, s. 1]
4Kitasoo
5[Repealed, SOR/2018-172, s. 1]

PART II

Alberta

ItemBand
1[Repealed, SOR/2016-249, s. 1]
  • SOR/2006-237, s. 1
  • SOR/2010-9, s. 1
  • SOR/2010-267, s. 8
  • SOR/2011-241, s. 8
  • SOR/2016-249, s. 1
  • SOR/2018-172, s. 1

SCHEDULE III(Section 1)Bands Whose Chief Is Elected by the Electors and Whose Councillors Are Elected by the Electors in Electoral Sections

PART I

British Columbia

ItemBand
1[Repealed, SOR/2016-56, s. 1]

PART II

Ontario

ItemBand
1Lac Seul

PART III[Repealed, SOR/2004-105, s. 2]

  • SOR/2004-105, s. 2
  • SOR/2010-267, s. 9
  • SOR/2016-56, s. 1

Date modified: