National Parks Signs Regulations (C.R.C., c. 1130)

Regulations are current to 2017-10-13

National Parks Signs Regulations

C.R.C., c. 1130

CANADA NATIONAL PARKS ACT

Regulations Respecting the Erection of Signs, Canopies and Awnings in the National Parks of Canada

Short Title

 These Regulations may be cited as the National Parks Signs Regulations.

Interpretation

 In these Regulations,

awning

awning means a roof-like covering of canvas or similar fabric material or metal that projects outwards above a window or doorway of any building; (auvent)

canopy

canopy means a permanent roof-like structure that projects outwards at least 12 inches from the wall of any building; (marquise)

erect

erect includes to install, alter and maintain; (ériger)

Minister

Minister means the Minister of the Environment; (ministre)

park

park means a National Park of Canada; (parc)

permit

permit means a permit issued by the Superintendent pursuant to these Regulations; (permis)

sign

sign means a publicly displayed notice; (enseigne)

Superintendent

Superintendent means the Superintendent of a park. (directeur du parc)

  • SOR/90-33, ss. 1 and 3(F).

Application

 These Regulations do not apply in the Town of Banff.

  • SOR/90-235.

Prohibition

  •  (1) Subject to subsection (2), no person shall erect any sign, canopy or awning in a park unless he is the holder of a permit to erect such sign, canopy or awning.

  • (2) No person is required to obtain a permit to erect

    • (a) an awning or canopy on a private dwelling;

    • (b) a sign on the interior of a building except where the sign is located within one foot of the interior of any window of a building and is not in the opinion of the Superintendent a temporary sign; or

    • (c) a sign that does not exceed 14 inches in height and 18 inches in length and is located within a motel, motor court or bungalow campsite if the Superintendent has given his approval in writing for the erection of such signs.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).

Application for Permits

 An application for a permit to erect a sign, canopy or awning may be made to the Superintendent and shall be accompanied by

  • (a) two copies of the plans and specifications of the sign, canopy or awning to be erected showing the type, size, location, supports and such other particulars as the Superintendent requires; and

  • (b) a fee of $40.

  • SOR/85-575, s. 1;
  • SOR/90-33, ss. 2 and 3(F).

 Where the Superintendent is satisfied that a sign, canopy or awning meets the requirements of these Regulations and is of a type suitable for erection in the park, he may, subject to section 6, issue a permit for the erection of the sign, canopy or awning.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).

Sureties

 No permit shall be issued for the erection of a sign, canopy or awning any portion of which is to extend over a public thoroughfare, unless the applicant has entered into a bond or other undertaking satisfactory to the Minister to indemnify and save harmless Her Majesty from all claims for damages to persons or property caused by such sign, canopy or awning.

Restrictions

 No person shall erect any sign unless

  • (a) the letters are affixed to the natural wall surface, the splines or the sign standard;

  • (b) the letters are cut out in silhouette effect;

  • (c) the letters are painted on the sign standard and neon tubing is superimposed; or

  • (d) the letters are formed by neon tubing or enclosed within the sign.

 No person shall erect any sign

  • (a) that is animated or that flashes;

  • (b) that is not related to any business upon the premises where the sign is located; or

  • (c) that contains a trade mark or emblem other than a trade mark or emblem that is registered or copyrighted for the business of the applicant.

 No person shall

  • (a) erect a sign on a fence, billboard, tree or awning;

  • (b) attach or suspend a sign from any other sign except as provided in sections 12 and 13;

  • (c) outline any building, canopy or other structure with neon tubing or lights;

  • (d) use any fluorescent or reflecting material on any building, canopy or other structure;

  • (e) erect any sign on the side edge of a canopy, except on a canopy in front of a theatre; or

  • (f) erect a sign on the side wall of a building except where the building is situated on a corner lot and the side wall faces a street.

  •  (1) No person shall erect outside any premises any sign

    • (a) that projects outwards more than six feet six inches measured horizontally from the wall of any building;

    • (b) that exceeds in area

      • (i) 14 square feet where it advertises a business located on the ground floor, or

      • (ii) eight square feet where it advertises a business located in the basement;

    • (c) that projects above the roof level or eaves of the building;

    • (d) that advertises a business located only above the ground floor of the building, except where the business is that of a lawyer, dentist, medical doctor or other professional person; or

    • (e) that projects or is suspended unless the lowest portion of the sign or its supporting structures is at least nine feet above the public thoroughfare.

  • (2) No person shall erect a facia type sign outside any premises unless

    • (a) the letters on the sign do not exceed two feet in height;

    • (b) the sign is centered with respect to the width of the frontage of the building upon which it is erected; and

    • (c) the length of the sign does not exceed 80 per cent of that frontage.

  •  (1) No person shall erect within one foot of the interior of a ground floor window of a building any sign the area of which exceeds the greater of

    • (a) five square feet; or

    • (b) 10 per cent of the area of the window.

  • (2) No person shall erect within one foot of the interior of a window above the ground floor of a building any sign the area of which exceeds 25 per cent of the glass area of the window.

  • (3) For the purpose of this section, the area of any sign is the area enclosed by a rectangle in which the width is the distance from the top of the letters of the first line to the bottom of the letters in the lowest line and the length is the length of the longest line in the sign measured from the outer edges of the first and last letters in such line.

Residential Zones

  •  (1) Except as provided in this section, no person shall erect any signs in a Class A Residential Zone, Class B Residential Zone, or Multiple Dwelling and Institutional Zone.

  • (2) The Superintendent may permit the following signs to be erected in a zone referred to in subsection (1):

    • (a) a sign not exceeding 12 square feet in respect of and on the premises of a church, school or institution;

    • (b) a sign not exceeding 12 inches in height by 18 inches in length in respect of and on the premises of a medical doctor, dentist or artist; or

    • (c) a sign not exceeding 12 inches in height by 18 inches in length advertising accommodation and where attached or suspended from such sign, a second sign four inches in height by 18 inches in width.

  • (3) Where the premises in respect of which the signs referred to in paragraph (2)(c) are displayed is on a lot adjoining the intersection of two streets, an additional set of two signs may be erected, but not more than one set of two signs shall face any one street.

  • (4) No sign referred to in this section shall be a neon type sign.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).

Motels, Motor Courts and Bungalow Camps

  •  (1) Except as provided in this section, no person shall erect any signs in respect of a motel, motor court or bungalow camp.

  • (2) The Superintendent may permit the following signs to be erected in respect of a motel, motor court or bungalow camp:

    • (a) a sign not exceeding 14 square feet where the motel, motor court or bungalow camp is situated within a townsite;

    • (b) a sign not exceeding 20 square feet where the motel, motor court or bungalow camp is situated outside a townsite;

    • (c) a sign not exceeding four inches in height by 18 inches in length where attached to or suspended from a sign referred to in paragraph (a) or (b);

    • (d) such signs within the site of the motel, motor court or bungalow camp not exceeding 14 inches in height by 18 inches in length as are approved in writing by the Superintendent; and

    • (e) a “banjo” type sign not exceeding 30 square feet in area advertising the brand of gasoline sold, if the operator is licensed to sell gasoline.

  • (3) No person shall erect more than two of the signs referred to in paragraphs (2)(a) and (b) in respect of any one motel, motor court or bungalow camp.

  • (4) Only one of the signs referred to in paragraphs (2)(a) and (b) may be a neon type sign.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).

Area Set Aside for Industrial and Storage Purposes

  •  (1) Except as provided in this section, no person shall erect a sign in

    • (a) any area shown on Plan 50361, being part of the Townsite of Banff in Banff National Park in the Province of Alberta,

    • (b) any area shown on Plan 42713 or 51291, being part of the Townsite of Jasper in Jasper National Park in the Province of Alberta,

    • (c) any area shown on Plan 42324 or 51591, being part of Waskesiu Townsite in Prince Albert National Park in the Province of Saskatchewan, or

    • (d) in the area contained in Block “S” as shown on Plan 39730 and Lots 3 and 4 in Block LX as shown on Plan 41305, being part of Wasagaming Townsite in Riding Mountain National Park in the Province of Manitoba,

    all plans being Plans of Survey in the Canada Lands Surveys Records at Ottawa.

  • (2) Notwithstanding section 7 and subject to subsection (3), the Superintendent may permit facia type signs to be erected in respect of business premises in any of the areas described in subsection (1).

  • (3) No sign erected pursuant to subsection (2) shall

    • (a) be larger than 14 square feet in area;

    • (b) have letters greater than two feet in height;

    • (c) be off-centre with respect to the width of the frontage of the building upon which it is erected;

    • (d) be longer than 80 per cent of the frontage of the building upon which it is erected;

    • (e) be of a neon or xenon type; or

    • (f) be on a frontage where a sign is already erected.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).

Service Stations and Garages

 Where any service station or garage is located in a building that has, in the opinion of the Superintendent, a satisfactory setback from the highway or street line, the Superintendent may issue to the owner or operator thereof a permit to erect

  • (a) facia or canopy signs;

  • (b) a standard “banjo” type sign not exceeding 30 square feet in area advertising the brand of gasoline sold; and

  • (c) a sign not exceeding 12 square feet in area advertising a car or truck agency.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).

 No person shall erect more than three signs advertising any business.

 No person shall erect any outside sign advertising any brand of product except a brand of gasoline.

 No person shall erect any sign with respect to the sale of intoxicating beverages, except a sign the erection of which is authorized by the laws of the province in which a park is situated, and that complies with the requirements of these Regulations.

Canopies

 No person shall erect over a public thoroughfare any canopy that

  • (a) extends horizontally beyond a line drawn perpendicularly distant to and two feet in from the line of the curb;

  • (b) extends more than 10 feet over the public thoroughfare in front of a hotel or theatre, or more than six feet over the public thoroughfare in front of any other premises;

  • (c) is less than nine feet above the public thoroughfare measured from the lowest portion of such canopy;

  • (d) is supported on posts or by braces, brackets or supports on or extending over a public thoroughfare except where the braces, brackets or supports are above the height of the roof line of the canopy;

  • (e) is constructed in such a manner that drainage from the canopy falls on any public thoroughfare; or

  • (f) is not, in the opinion of the Superintendent, equipped with adequate flush type lighting.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).

Awnings

 No person shall erect over a public thoroughfare any awning that

  • (a) extends more than six feet over the public thoroughfare;

  • (b) is less than eight feet above the public thoroughfare measured from the lowest portion of the awning including any fringe thereon;

  • (c) is supported by pillars or posts or by braces, brackets or supports on or extending over such public thoroughfare except where the braces, brackets or supports are above the height of the roof line of the awning;

  • (d) is constructed of aluminum or metal; or

  • (e) contains any sign or advertising other than the name of the manufacturer.

Maintenance

  •  (1) Where, in the opinion of the Superintendent, any sign, canopy or awning in a park requires painting, repairs, adjustment, alteration or maintenance or is a hazard to persons or property, the Superintendent may, by notice in writing served upon the owner of the sign, canopy or awning, or upon the owner or tenant of the premises in which the sign, canopy or awning is used, order him to paint, repair, adjust, alter or remove such sign, canopy or awning.

  • (2) Where notice is served pursuant to subsection (1), the person upon whom the notice is served shall comply with the terms of the notice to the satisfaction of the Superintendent within one month from the date of the notice, or within such period as is specified in the notice.

  • SOR/90-33, s. 3(F).

AMENDMENTS NOT IN FORCE

  • — 2014, c. 20, s. 366(3)

    • Replacement of “trade-mark” in regulations
      • 366 (3) Unless the context requires otherwise, “trade-mark”, “trade-marks”, “Trade-mark”, “Trade-marks”, “trade mark” and “trade marks”, are replaced by “trademark”, “trademarks”, “Trademark” or “Trademarks”, as the case may be, in the English version of any regulation, as defined in subsection 2(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act.

Date modified: