Glazed Ceramics and Glassware Regulations (SOR/2016-175)

Regulations are current to 2017-10-13

Glazed Ceramics and Glassware Regulations

SOR/2016-175

CANADA CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT

Registration 2016-06-22

Glazed Ceramics and Glassware Regulations

P.C. 2016-602 2016-06-21

His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Health, pursuant to section 37 of the Canada Consumer Product Safety ActFootnote a, makes the annexed Glazed Ceramics and Glassware Regulations.

Interpretation

Marginal note:Definitions

 The following definitions apply in these Regulations.

cup

cup or mug means any small hollowware that is used for the consumption of liquids. (tasse ou chope)

drinking vessel

drinking vessel means any hollowware that is used for the consumption of liquids. (récipient à boire)

flatware

flatware means a product that has an internal depth not exceeding 25 mm, measured vertically from the lowest interior point to a horizontal plane passing through the point of overflow. (vaisselle plate)

good laboratory practices

good laboratory practices means practices that are in accordance with the principles set out in the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development document entitled OECD Principles of Good Laboratory Practice, Number 1 of the OECD Series on Principles of Good Laboratory Practice and Compliance Monitoring, ENV/MC/CHEM(98)17, the English version of which is dated January 21, 1998 and the French version of which is dated March 6, 1998. (bonnes pratiques de laboratoire)

hollowware

hollowware means a product that has an internal depth greater than 25 mm, measured vertically from the lowest interior point to a horizontal plane passing through the point of overflow. (vaisselle creuse)

large hollowware

large hollowware means any hollowware that has a capacity of 1.1 L or more. (grande vaisselle creuse)

permanent warning

permanent warning means a warning that remains legible for the lifetime of the product under normal conditions of use and cleaning. (mise en garde permanente)

pitcher

pitcher means any large hollowware that is commonly used for storing and dispensing liquids but does not include a creamer, coffeepot or teapot. (pichet)

product

product means a product that meets the following requirements:

  • (a) it is completely or partly made of ceramic or glass;

  • (b) it is completely or partly covered with a coating, glaze or decoration that contains lead or cadmium; and

  • (c) its use to store, prepare or serve food, as defined in section 2 of the Food and Drugs Act, is reasonably foreseeable. (produit)

small hollowware

small hollowware means any hollowware that has a capacity of less than 1.1 L. (petite vaisselle creuse)

Specifications

Marginal note:Migratable limits for lead and cadmium — general

 Subject to section 4, a product of a product category set out in column 1 of the table to this section, when tested in accordance with the method set out in section 1 of the schedule, must not release lead in excess of the migratable limit set out in column 2 or cadmium in excess of the migratable limit set out in column 3.

TABLE

Column 1Column 2Column 3
ItemProduct CategoryMigratable Limit for Lead (milligrams per litre)Migratable Limit for Cadmium (milligrams per litre)
1Flatware3.00.50
2Small hollowware, other than cups or mugs2.00.50
3Large hollowware, other than pitchers1.00.25
4Cups or mugs0.50.50
5Pitchers0.50.25
Marginal note:Migratable limits for lead and cadmium — drinking vessel

 Any drinking vessel with a distinctive exterior decorative pattern within 20 mm of the rim, when tested in accordance with the method set out in section 2 of the schedule, must not release lead in excess of 4 mg/L or cadmium in excess of 0.4 mg/L.

Identification and Warning

Marginal note:Exception

 A product that is not intended to be used for food may release lead or cadmium in excess of the migratable limits set out in the table to section 2 if

  • (a) it is identified by a design feature, such as a hole or mounting hook, that renders the product unsuitable for the storing, preparing or serving of food; or

  • (b) it displays, in English and French and in capital letters of not less than 3 mm in height, a permanent warning consisting of one of the following texts or a similar text, as may be appropriate:

    DANGER!

    CONTAINS LEAD — CONTIENT DU PLOMB

    DO NOT USE FOR FOOD — NE PAS UTILISER POUR LES ALIMENTS

    DANGER!

    CONTAINS CADMIUM — CONTIENT DU CADMIUM

    DO NOT USE FOR FOOD — NE PAS UTILISER POUR LES ALIMENTS

    DANGER!

    CONTAINS LEAD AND CADMIUM — CONTIENT DU PLOMB ET DU CADMIUM

    DO NOT USE FOR FOOD — NE PAS UTILISER POUR LES ALIMENTS

Repeal

 [Repeal]

Coming into Force

Marginal note:Registration

 These Regulations come into force on the day on which they are registered.

SCHEDULE(Sections 2 and 3)Test Methods

  • 1 The following method, which is based on the International Organization for Standardization standard ISO 6486-1:1999, entitled Ceramic ware, glass-ceramic ware and glass dinnerware in contact with food — Release of lead and cadmium — Part 1: Test Method, second edition, December 15, 1999, is to be used to determine whether a product releases lead or cadmium:

    • (a) handwash the product using a non-acidic detergent solution, rinse with distilled water and air dry;

    • (b) fill the product to within 5 mm of the level of overflowing with an extraction solution of 4% (volume/volume) of acetic acid in water;

    • (c) cover the product with an inert opaque cover and allow to stand for 24 hours at 22 ± 2°C;

    • (d) stir the extraction solution to ensure homogeneity taking care not to abrade the surface of the product;

    • (e) take an aliquot of the extraction solution and, within eight hours, analyze the solution using an analytical technique that is in accordance with good laboratory practices; and

    • (f) express the results as the quantity of the lead or cadmium in milligrams per litre of the extraction solution.

  • 2 The following method, which is based on the American Society for Testing and Materials standard ASTM C927-80 (2004), entitled Standard Test Method for Lead and Cadmium Extracted from the Lip and Rim Area of Glass Tumblers Externally Decorated with Ceramic Glass Enamels, is to be used to determine whether a drinking vessel bearing a distinctive exterior decorative pattern within 20 mm of the rim releases lead or cadmium:

    • (a) handwash the drinking vessel using a non-acidic detergent solution, rinse with distilled water and air dry;

    • (b) measure the internal volume of the drinking vessel in millilitres by filling it with distilled water to within 5 mm of the level of overflowing and record the internal volume (V2);

    • (c) discard the water and invert the drinking vessel in an appropriate laboratory glassware container whose diameter is a minimum of 1.25 times and a maximum of 2 times the external diameter of the drinking vessel as measured at the rim;

    • (d) add to the laboratory glassware container the volume of an extraction solution of 4% (volume/volume) of acetic acid in water that is sufficient to submerge the rim of the drinking vessel in 20 mm of the solution and record the volume of extraction solution used (V1);

    • (e) cover the laboratory glassware container with an inert opaque cover and allow to stand for 24 hours at 22 ± 2°C;

    • (f) remove the drinking vessel and stir the extraction solution to ensure homogeneity;

    • (g) take an aliquot of the extraction solution and, within eight hours, analyze the solution using an analytical technique that is in accordance with good laboratory practices; and

    • (h) express the results as the quantity of the lead or cadmium in milligrams per litre of the extraction solution relative to the internal volume of the drinking vessel as follows:

      (C × V1) / V2

      where

      C
      is the concentration of lead or cadmium in milligrams per litre in the extraction solution used,
      V1
      is the volume in millilitres of the extraction solution used, and
      V2
      is the internal volume in millilitres of the drinking vessel.
Date modified: