Phthalates Regulations (SOR/2016-188)

Regulations are current to 2017-09-27

Phthalates Regulations

SOR/2016-188

CANADA CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT

Registration 2016-06-22

Phthalates Regulations

P.C. 2016-615 2016-06-21

His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Health, pursuant to section 37 of the Canada Consumer Product Safety ActFootnote a, makes the annexed Phthalates Regulations.

Interpretation

Marginal note:Definitions

 The following definitions apply in these Regulations.

child care article

child care article means a product that is intended to facilitate the relaxation, sleep, hygiene, feeding, sucking or teething of a child under four years of age. (article de puériculture)

good laboratory practices

good laboratory practices means practices that are in accordance with the principles set out in the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development document entitled OECD Principles of Good Laboratory Practice, Number 1 of the OECD Series on Principles of Good Laboratory Practice and Compliance Monitoring, ENV/MC/CHEM(98)17, the English version of which is dated January 21, 1998 and the French version of which is dated March 6, 1998. (bonnes pratiques de laboratoire)

toy

toy means a product that is intended for use by a child under 14 years of age in learning or play. (jouet)

Requirements

Marginal note:DEHP, DBP and BBP

 The vinyl in a toy or child care article must not contain more than 1 000 mg/kg of di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), dibutyl phthalate (DBP) or benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP) when tested in accordance with a method that conforms to good laboratory practices.

Marginal note:DINP, DIDP and DNOP
  •  (1) The vinyl in any part of a toy or child care article that can, in a reasonably foreseeable manner, be placed in the mouth of a child under four years of age must not contain more than 1 000 mg/kg of diisononyl phthalate (DINP), diisodecyl phthalate (DIDP) or di-n-octyl phthalate (DNOP) when tested in accordance with a method that conforms to good laboratory practices.

  • Marginal note:Interpretation

    (2) For the purpose of subsection (1), a part of a toy or child care article can be placed in the mouth of a child under four years of age if

    • (a) it can be brought to the child’s mouth and kept there so that it can be sucked or chewed; and

    • (b) one of its dimensions is less than 5 cm.

  • Marginal note:Dimensions — deflated state

    (3) For the purpose of paragraph (2)(b), if a part of a toy or child care article is inflatable, its dimensions must be determined in its deflated state.

Repeal

 [Repeal]

Coming into Force

Marginal note:Registration

 These Regulations come into force on the day on which they are registered.

Date modified: