Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Designated Provisions Regulations (SOR/2000-112)

Regulations are current to 2020-01-08 and last amended on 2019-09-05. Previous Versions

Designated Provisions Regulations

SOR/2000-112

AERONAUTICS ACT

Registration 2000-03-23

Designated Provisions Regulations

P.C. 2000-365 2000-03-23

Her Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Transport, pursuant to subsection 7.6(1)Footnote a of the Aeronautics Act, hereby makes the annexed Designated Provisions Regulations.

Interpretation

 The definitions in this section apply in these Regulations.

Act

Act means the Aeronautics Act. (Loi)

Minister

Minister means the Minister of Transport. (ministre)

Designated Provisions

  •  (1) A provision set out in column 1 of an item of a schedule is designated as a provision the contravention of which may be dealt with under and in accordance with the procedure set out in sections 7.7 to 8.2 of the Act.

  • (2) The amount set out in column 2 or column 3 of an item of a schedule is prescribed as the maximum amount payable by an individual or corporation, as the case may be, in respect of a contravention of the provision set out in column 1 of the item.

 [Repealed, SOR/2011-318, s. 801]

Notice of Contraventions

 A notice referred to in subsection 7.7(1) of the Act must specify

  • (a) the particulars of the alleged contravention;

  • (b) that the person on whom the notice is served or to whom it is sent has the option of paying the amount specified in the notice or filing with the Tribunal a request for a review of the alleged contravention or the amount of the penalty;

  • (c) that payment of the amount specified in the notice will be accepted by the Minister in satisfaction of the amount of the penalty for the alleged contravention and that no further proceedings under Part I of the Act will be taken against the person on whom the notice in respect of that contravention is served or to whom it is sent;

  • (d) that the person on whom the notice is served or to whom it is sent will be provided with an opportunity consistent with procedural fairness and natural justice to present evidence before the Tribunal and make representations in relation to the alleged contravention if the person files a request for a review with the Tribunal; and

  • (e) that the person on whom the notice is served or to whom it is sent will be deemed to have committed the contravention set out in the notice if the person fails to pay the amount specified in the notice and fails to file a request for a review with the Tribunal within the prescribed period.

  • SOR/2009-292, s. 28

Repeal

 [Repeal]

Coming into Force

 These Regulations come into force on the day on which they are registered.

SCHEDULE 1(Section 2)

Designated Provisions of the Canadian Computer Reservation Systems (CRS) Regulations

ItemColumn 1Column 2Column 3
Designated Provision

Maximum Amount Payable

Individual ($)

Maximum Amount Payable

Corporation ($)

1 to 3[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
4Subsection 9(1)5,00025,000
5Subsection 9(2)5,00025,000
6Subsection 10(1)5,00025,000
7Subsection 10(2)5,00025,000
8Subsection 10(3)2,00010,000
9Subsection 10(4)5,00025,000
10Subsection 10(5)5,00025,000
11Subsection 10(6)2,00010,000
12Subsection 10(7)2,00010,000
13Subsection 10(8)5,00025,000
14Subsection 10(9)5,00025,000
15Subsection 10(10)2,00025,000
16Subsection 11(1)5,00025,000
17Subsection 11(2)5,00025,000
18[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
19Section 125,00025,000
20Subsection 13(1)2,00010,000
21Subsection 13(2)2,00010,000
22Subsection 14(1)5,00025,000
23Subsection 14(2)5,00025,000
24Subsection 14(3)2,00010,000
25Subsection 15(1)5,00025,000
26 to 28[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
29Subsection 15(5)2,00010,000
30 to 33[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
34Subsection 17(1)5,00025,000
35Subsection 17(2)5,00025,000
36Subsection 18(1)5,00025,000
37Subsection 18(2)5,00025,000
38Subsection 18(3)2,00010,000
39 to 41[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
42Subsection 21(1)2,00010,000
43Subsection 21(2)2,00010,000
44Subsection 22(1)5,00025,000
45Subsection 22(2)5,00025,000
46Subsection 22(3)2,00010,000
47[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
48Section 242,00010,000
49Section 255,00025,000
50Section 265,00025,000
51 to 54[Repealed, SOR/2004-92, s. 1]
55Section 292001,000
56Section 302001,000
57Section 312001,000
58Section 325,00025,000
59Section 335,00025,000
60Section 345,00025,000
61Section 355,00025,000
  • SOR/2004-92, s. 1

SCHEDULE 2(Section 2)

Designated Provisions of the Secure Air Travel Regulations

ItemColumn 1Column 2Column 3
Designated provision

Maximum amount payable

Individual ($)

Maximum amount payable

Corporation ($)

1Subsection 3(1)5,00025,000
1.1Section 45,00025,000
1.2Subsection 4.1(1)5,00025,000
1.3Paragraph 4.1(2)(a)5,00025,000
1.4Paragraph 4.1(2)(b)5,00025,000
2[Repealed, SOR/2019-325, s. 16]
3Subsection 5(1)5,00025,000
4Paragraph 5(2)(a)5,00025,000
5Paragraph 5(2)(b)5,00025,000
6Subsection 5(3)5,00025,000
7Subsection 5(4)5,00025,000
8[Repealed, SOR/2019-325, s. 16]
9[Repealed, SOR/2019-325, s. 16]
10Paragraph 7(1)(a)5,00025,000
11[Repealed, SOR/2019-325, s. 16]
12[Repealed, SOR/2019-325, s. 16]
13Paragraph 7(1)(d)5,00025,000
14[Repealed, SOR/2019-325, s. 16]
15[Repealed, SOR/2019-325, s. 16]
16Paragraph 9(a)5,00025,000
17Section 105,00025,000
18Section 115,00025,000
19Section 125,00025,000
20Paragraph 13(a)5,00025,000
21Paragraph 13(b)5,00025,000
22Section 145,00025,000
23Subsection 15(1)5,00025,000
24Subsection 15(2)5,00025,000
  • SOR/2015-182, s. 1
  • SOR/2019-325, s. 16
  • SOR/2019-325, s. 17

SCHEDULE 3

[Repealed, SOR/2011-156, s. 1]

SCHEDULE 4(Section 2)

Designated Provisions of the Act

Column 1Column 2Column 3
ItemDesignated Provision

Maximum Amount Payable ($)

Individual

Maximum Amount Payable ($)

Corporation

1Subsection 4.83(1.1)5,00025,000
2Paragraph 4.85(1)(a)5,000
3Paragraph 4.85(1)(b)5,000
4Subsection 4.85(3)5,00025,000
5Subsection 4.85(4)5,00025,000
  • SOR/2009-292, s. 31
  • SOR/2011-209, s. 1
  • SOR/2015-163, s. 5

RELATED PROVISIONS

  • — SOR/2004-17, s. 2

AMENDMENTS NOT IN FORCE

  • — SOR/2019-325, s. 18

    • 18 Schedule 2 to the Regulations is replaced by the Schedule 2 set out in the schedule to these Regulations.

      SCHEDULE 2(Section 2)

      Designated Provisions of the Secure Air Travel Regulations

      ItemColumn 1Column 2Column 3
      Designated Provision

      Maximum Amount Payable

      Individual ($)

      Maximum Amount Payable

      Corporation ($)

      1Subsection 2.1(1)5,00025,000
      2Subsection 2.1(2)5,00025,000
      3Subsection 2.4(3)5,00025,000
      4Subsection 2.4(4)5,00025,000
      5Subsection 2.5(2)5,00025,000
      6Subsection 2.6(2)5,00025,000
      7Subsection 2.6(3)5,00025,000
      8Subsection 2.6(4)5,00025,000
      9Subsection 2.6(5)5,00025,000
      10Subsection 2.75,00025,000
      11Subsection 2.8(2)5,00025,000
      12Subsection 2.8(3)5,00025,000
      13Subsection 3(1)5,00025,000
      14Section 45,00025,000
      15Subsection 4.1(1)5,00025,000
      16Subsection 4.1(2)5,00025,000
      17Paragraph 7(1)(a)5,00025,000
      18Paragraph 7(1)(d)5,00025,000
      19Paragraph 9(a)5,00025,000
      20Section 105,00025,000
      21Section 10.15,00025,000
      22Section 10.115,00025,000
      23Paragraph 11(a)5,00025,000
      24Paragraph 11(b)5,00025,000
  • — SOR/2019-325, s. 19

    • 19 The Regulations are amended by adding, after Schedule 4, the Schedule 5 set out in the schedule to these Regulations.

      SCHEDULE 5(Section 2)

      Designated Provisions of the Secure Air Travel Act

      ItemColumn 1Column 2Column 3
      Designated Provision

      Maximum Amount Payable

      Individual ($)

      Maximum Amount Payable

      Corporation ($)

      1Subsection 6(2)5,00025,000
      2Subsection 6(4)5,00025,000
Date modified: