Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Ontario Fishery Regulations, 2007 (SOR/2007-237)

Regulations are current to 2024-02-06 and last amended on 2024-01-01. Previous Versions

SCHEDULE 5Bait Use Restrictions

PART 1No Use or Possession of Live Baitfish Waters(Paragraph 29(2)(a))

Column 1Column 2Column 3Column 4
ItemWatersDescription of WatersGeographic Township, if anyCounty or Regional Municipality
Zone 1
1All waters
Zone 2
2All of the waters of the zone north of the eleventh baseline and west of Longitude 89º00′ W.
Zone 5
3(1) High LakeHigh Lake (49°42′00″ N, 95°08′00″ W)Territorial District of Kenora
(2) Shoal Lake upstream of Ash RapidsShoal Lake (49°32′50″ N, 94°56′25″ W) upstream of Ash RapidsTerritorial District of Kenora
Zone 6
4Arrow RiverTerritorial District of Thunder Bay
Zone 7
5(1) Borealis LakeBorealis Lake (49°00′45″ N, 86°44′08″ W)Territorial District of Thunder Bay
(2) Clearwater LakeClearwater Lake (48°40′37″ N, 85°40′49″ W)LabergeTerritorial District of Thunder Bay
(3) Greenwater LakeGreenwater Lake (49°38′29″ N, 85°56′35″ W)Territorial District of Thunder Bay
(4) Pukaskwa National ParkThe waters of Pukaskwa National Park and the surrounding waters south of a line running west from the south boundary of Knowles Township and east of the Thunder Bay – Algoma District boundary, and including the waters of Pokei Creek, Gibson Lake (48°20′41″ N, 85°19′53″ W), Jarvey Lake (48°18′45″ N, 85°19′47″ W), Coronation Creek, Coronation Lake (48°15′57″ N, 85°18′51″ W), Warbedeelius Lake (48°10′03″ N, 85°19′53″ W), Soulier Lake (48°22′01″ N, 85°19′29″ W) and all waters tributary to the Pukaskwa River in the Algoma DistrictKnowles
(5) Three Finger LakeThree Finger Lake (48°43′32″ N, 86°19′06″ W)PicTerritorial District of Thunder Bay
Zone 8
6(1) Big Club LakeBig Club Lake (48°27′45″ N, 80°48′39″ W)Bond and MacklemTerritorial District of Cochrane
(2) Esker Lakes Provincial ParkAll lakes within the boundaries, and those lakes of which a portion falls within the boundaries, of Esker Lakes Provincial Park, Territorial District of CochraneTerritorial District of Cochrane
(3) Labyrinth LakeLabyrinth Lake (48°13′46″ N, 79°31′18″ W), including that portion of Waterhen Creek downstream of the Access Road bridgeOssianTerritorial District of Timiskaming
(4) Lake 57An unnamed lake, known locally as Lake 57 (48°17′46″ N, 80°40′29″ W)Timmins
(5) Nayowin LakeNayowin Lake (47°47′27″ N, 81°22′39″ W)BurrowsTerritorial District of Sudbury
(6) Pack Can LakePack Can Lake (48°27′54″ N, 79°59′29″ W)GarrisonTerritorial District of Cochrane
(7) Pallet LakePallet Lake (48°16′31″ N, 80°39′05″ W)NordicaTerritorial District of Timiskaming
Zone 10
7(1) All of the waters within the boundaries of the geographic Townships of Schembri and Scriven, Way-White, Wlasy, Bracci and Tupper, excluding Government Creek and Sawmill Creek from Highway 17 to Lake SuperiorAll of the waters within the boundaries and all of the waters of which a portion falls within the boundaries of the geographic Townships of Schembri and Scriven in the Territorial District of Sudbury and Way-White, Wlasy, Bracci and Tupper in the Territorial District of Algoma, excepting those portions of Government Creek and Sawmill Creek in Tupper Township in the Territorial District of Algoma from the centreline of Highway 17 to the shore of Lake SuperiorSchembri and Scriven Twps.; Way-White, Wlasy, Bracci and Tupper Twps.Territorial District of Sudbury; Territorial District of Algoma
(2) Carol LakeCarol Lake (47°34′07″ N, 84°37′22″ W)BeulahTerritorial District of Sudbury
(2.1) Dwyer LakeDwyer Lake (46°39′03″ N, 80°24′05″ W)JanesTerritorial District of Nipissing
(2.2) Greenhorn LakeAn unnamed lake, known locally as Greenhorn Lake (46°39′53′′ N, 84°07′32′′ W)JarvisTerritorial District of Algoma
(3) Lake 2An unnamed lake, known locally as Lake 2 (47°02′48″ N, 83°47′27″ W)NahwegezhicTerritorial District of Algoma
(3.1) Lake 21An unnamed lake, known locally as Lake 21 (47°37’22″ N, 80°57’10″ W)TyrrellTerritorial District of Timiskaming
(4) Lake 24An unnamed lake, known locally as Lake 24 (47°03′59″ N, 83°47′30″ W)GaudryTerritorial District of Algoma
(5) Lake Superior Provincial Park and surrounding Twps.All of the waters within the boundaries of Lake Superior Provincial Park and the surrounding Twps. of Redsky and Restoule (except Anjigami Lake), all of the waters within the townships of Roy, Stoney, Sugananaqueb, Barnes, Beaudin, Bullock, Cannard, Greenwood, Grootenboer, and all of the waters north of the Montreal River in the townships of Labonte, Larson, Home and Peever
(6) Poem LakeAn unnamed lake, known locally as Poem Lake (47°03′13″ N, 83°47′42″ W)NahwegezhicTerritorial District of Algoma
(7) Saddle LakeSaddle Lake (46°57′10″ N, 83°47′17″ W)LammingTerritorial District of Algoma
(8) Sill LakeSill Lake (46°46′22″ N, 84°14′59″ W)Van KoughnetTerritorial District of Algoma
(9) Sorley LakeSorley Lake (46°27′35′′ N, 82°28′34′′ W)BucklesCity of Elliot Lake
Zone 11
8(1) Big Webb LakeBig Webb Lake (46°49′07″ N, 79°16′15″ W)ParkmanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(2) Camp LakeCamp Lake (46°45′20″ N, 79°17′16″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(3) Cut LakeCut Lake (46°45′47″ N, 79°16′02″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(4) [Repealed, SOR/2009-328, s. 25]
(5) Emerald LakeEmerald Lake (46°47′39″ N, 79°18′04″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(6) Green LakeGreen Lake (46°48′26″ N, 79°14′50″ W)ParkmanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(7) Jimmie LakeJimmie Lake (46°44′43″ N, 79°21′04″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(8) Klock LakeKlock Lake (47°28′05″ N, 80°07′53″ W)KlockTerritorial District of Timiskaming
(9) [Repealed, SOR/2023-245, s. 33]
(10) Liberty LakeLiberty Lake (47°10′56″ N, 80°03′37″ W)AstonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(11) Little Clear LakeLittle Clear Lake (46°08′07″ N, 79°01′44″ W)BoulterTerritorial District of Nipissing
(12) Little Webb LakeLittle Webb Lake (46°49′49″ N, 79°16′26″ W)ParkmanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(13) McConnell LakeMcConnell Lake (46°44′23″ N, 79°20′23″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(14) Modder LakeModder Lake (46°45′30″ N, 79°22′52″ W)McAuslan and La SalleTerritorial District of Nipissing
(15) Mug LakeMug Lake (46°44′33″ N, 79°22′30″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(16) Norway LakeNorway Lake (46°45′08″ N, 79°15′08″ W)WyseTerritorial District of Nipissing
(17) Orient LakeOrient Lake (46°45′29″ N, 79°18′30″ WMcAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(18) Otter LakeOtter Lake (46°49′01″ N, 79°18′07″ W)ParkmanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(19) Pascal LakePascal Lake (46°09′27″ N, 79°02′12″ W)BoulterTerritorial District of Nipissing
(20) Pine LakePine Lake (46°44′47″ N, 79°16′39″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(21) Planet LakePlanet Lake (47°28′15″ N, 80°06′55″ W)Van NostrandTerritorial District of Timiskaming
(22) Pole LakePole Lake (46°43′45″ N, 79°21′50″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(23) Quarry LakeAn unnamed lake, known locally as Quarry Lake (46°43′43″ N, 79°21′12″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(24) Rainbow LakeRainbow Lake (47°25′27″ N, 80°10′54″ W)Van NostrandTerritorial District of Timiskaming
(25) Round LakeRound Lake (46°46′33″ N, 79°18′55″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(26) Shanty LakeShanty Lake (46°45′45″ N, 79°19′41″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(27) Slade LakeSlade Lake (47°24′07″ N, 80°10′09″ W)LeoTerritorial District of Timiskaming
(28) Spring LakeSpring Lake (46°45′31″ N, 79°16′38″ W)McAuslanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(29) Sure Catch LakeSure Catch Lake (46°48′07″ N, 79°15′14″ W)ParkmanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(30) Troutbait LakeTroutbait Lake (46°48′04″ N, 79°17′14″ W)ParkmanTerritorial District of Nipissing
(31) Turtle LakeTurtle Lake (46°09′15″ N, 79°01′52″ W)BoulterTerritorial District of Nipissing
(32) Wolf LakeWolf Lake (46°46′49″ N, 79°52′39″ W)SiskTerritorial District of Nipissing
Zone 15
9(1) Acorn LakeAcorn Lake (45°41′23″ N, 77°36′45″ W)RichardsRenfrew County
(2) Adams LakeAdams Lake (44°59′07″ N, 78°10′26″ W)CardiffHaliburton County
(3) Algonquin Provincial ParkThe waters in Algonquin Provincial Park excepting that part of the York River lying southerly of High Falls in the Township of Bruton
(3.1) Baldcoot LakeBaldcoot Lake (45°19′13″ N, 77°39′55″ W)BangorHastings County
(4) Blairs LakeBlairs Lake (45°17′01″ N, 77°54′36″ W)WicklowHastings County
(5) Blue Paint LakeBlue Paint Lake (45°19′55″ N, 78°42′00″ W)LivingstoneHaliburton County
(6) Bright LakeBright Lake (45°23′27″ N, 78°50′46″ W)McClintockHaliburton County
(7) Buchanan LakeBuchanan Lake (45°19′44″ N, 78°49′34″ W)McClintockHaliburton County
(8) Buck Lake (known locally as Buck Mountain Lake)Buck Lake (Buck Mountain Lake) (45°22′35″ N, 77°20′55″ W)BrudnellRenfrew County
(9) Burleigh LakeBurleigh Lake (44°52′17″ N, 78°05′03″ W)ChandosPeterborough County
(10) Burnt LakeBurnt Lake (45°41′43″ N, 79°04′06″ W)ButtTerritorial District of Nipissing
(11) Capsell LakeCapsell Lake (45°51′20″ N, 79°11′24″ W)JolyTerritorial District of Parry Sound
(12) Carmichael LakeCarmichael Lake (45°47′53″ N, 79°07′40″ W)PaxtonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(13) Cod LakeCod Lake (45°19′16″ N, 78°54′28″ W)McClintockHaliburton County
(14) Crosstee (Pine) LakeCrosstee (Pine) Lake (45°35′07″ N, 78°07′46″ W)MurchisonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(15) Crystalline LakeCrystalline Lake (45°26′24″ N, 78°44′46″ W)LivingstoneHaliburton County
(16) Currie LakeCurrie Lake (44°58′24″ N, 77°36′35″ W)CashelHastings County
(17) Dixie LakeDixie Lake (45°02′18″ N, 78°08′54″ W)CardiffHaliburton County
(18) Doughnut LakeDoughnut Lake (45°27′51″ N, 78°54′31″ W)FinlaysonDistrict Municipality of Muskoka
(18.1) East LakeEast Lake (45°07′35″ N, 78°14′11″ W)HarcourtHaliburton County
(19) East Jeannie LakesEast Jeannie Lakes (45°20′02″ N, 78°43′40″ W)LivingstoneHaliburton County
(19.1) East Tommy LakeEast Tommy Lake (44°58′55″ N, 77°36′50″ W)LCashelHastings County
(20) Eastell LakeEastell Lake (45°23′51″ N, 79°01′24″ W)SinclairDistrict Municipality of Muskoka
(20.1) Echo LakeEcho Lake (45°19′21″ N, 77°41′35″ W)BangorHastings County
(21) Eiler LakeEiler Lake (45°22′36″ N, 78°56′34″ W)McClintockHaliburton County
(22) Evans LakeEvans Lake (45°19′57″ N, 77°55′45″ W)WicklowHastings County
(23) Finger LakeFinger Lake (45°42′58″ N, 79°04′45″ W)ButtTerritorial District of Nipissing
(23.1) Fisher LakeFisher Lake (45°22′58″ N, 78°47′49″ W)McClintockHaliburton County
(24) Graphite LakeGraphite Lake (45°44′03″ N, 79°05′32″ W)ButtTerritorial District of Nipissing
(24.1) Greenbark LakeGreenbark Lake (45°14′13″ N, 78°00′09″ W)McClureHastings County
(25) Halls LakeHalls Lake (45°01′35″ N, 78°10′36″ W)CardiffHaliburton County
(26) Hawk LakeHawk Lake (45°20′26″ N, 77°55′47″ W)WicklowHastings County
(26.1) Hound LakeHound Lake (45°08′32″ N, 78°00′11″ W)HerschelHastings County
(27) Island LakeIsland Lake (45°46′02″ N, 79°07′15″ W)PaxtonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(28) Jimmie LakeJimmie Lake (44°59′26″ N, 77°39′12″ W)DunngannonHastings County
(29) Johnson LakeJohnson Lake (45°22′45″ N, 77°52′52″ W)WicklowHastings County
(30) Kuwasda LakeKuwasda Lake (45°59′12″ N, 79°08′57″ W)BallantyneTerritorial District of Nipissing
(31) Laurier LakeLaurier Lake (45°54′24″ N, 79°19′54″ W)LaurierTerritorial District of Parry Sound
(32) Little Beaver LakeLittle Beaver Lake (45°56′06″ N, 79°12′50″ W)BallantyneTerritorial District of Nipissing
(33) Little Butt LakeLittle Butt Lake (45°38′29″ N, 79°02′12″ W)ButtTown of Kearney
(34) Little Meach LakeLittle Meach Lake (45°17′22″ N, 78°07′18″ W)McClureHastings County
(35) Little Nelson LakeLittle Nelson Lake (45°28′48″ N, 78°57′03″ W)FinlaysonDistrict Municipality of Muskoka
(35.1) Little Troutspawn LakeLittle Troutspawn Lake (45°22′58″ N, 78°45′52″ W)LivingstoneHaliburton County
(36) Little Whetstone LakeLittle Whetstone Lake (45°41′48″ N, 79°08′29″ W)ProudfootTerritorial District of Parry Sound
(37) Lonesome LakeLonesome Lake (45°34′52″ N, 78°07′58″ W)MurchisonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(38) Long LakeLong Lake (45°51′04″ N, 79°11′23″ W)JolyTerritorial District of Parry Sound
(39) Long LakeLong Lake (45°49′48″ N, 79°15′33″ W)JolyTerritorial District of Parry Sound
(40) Lost LakeLost Lake (45°10′11″ N, 78°52′06″ W)RideoutDistrict Municipality of Muskoka
(41) Lowry (Bluerock) LakeLowry Lake (known locally as Bluerock Lake) (44°55′52″ N, 78°15′06″ W)MonmouthHaliburton County
(42) Martencamp LakeMartencamp Lake (45°25′00″ N, 78°55′27″ W)FinlaysonDistrict Municipality of Muskoka
(43) McGuire LakeMcGuire Lake (45°43′44″ N, 79°04′41″ W)ButtTerritorial District of Nipissing
(44) Meach LakeMeach Lake (45°17′59″ N, 78°07′56″ W)McClureHastings County
(45) Millichamp LakeMillichamp Lake (45°19′32″ N, 78°49′45″ W)McClintockHaliburton County
(46) Mitchell LakeMitchell Lake (45°14′54″ N, 77°59′35″ W)McClureHastings County
(47) Mud LakeMud Lake (45°48′39″ N, 79°08′36″ W)PaxtonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(48) Nabdoe LakeNabdoe Lake (45°41′15″ N, 79°05′01″ W)ButtTerritorial District of Nipissing
(48.1) Nelson LakeNelson Lake (45°29′31″ N, 78°57′21″ W)FinlaysonDistrict Municipality of Muskoka
(49) Niger LakeNiger Lake (45°24′09″ N, 78°50′51″ W)McClintockHaliburton County
(50) Nightfall LakeNightfall Lake (45°32′31″ N, 78°56′44″ W)McCraneyTerritorial District of Nipissing
(51) No-name LakeAn unnamed lake, known locally as No-name Lake (45°10′51″ N, 78°44′58″ W)SherborneHaliburton County
(52) North Moonbeam (Sawlog) LakeNorth Moonbeam Lake (known locally as Sawlog Lake) (45°35′05″ N, 78°07′09″ W)MurchisonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(53) Paisley LakePaisley Lake (45°48′44″ N, 79°14′05″ W)JolyTerritorial District of Parry Sound
(54) Peyton LakePeyton Lake (45°46′18″ N, 79°09′14″ W) Joly and PaxtonTerritorial District of Parry Sound and Territorial District of Nipissing
(55) Pine LakePine Lake (45°41′24″ N, 79°03′16″ W) ButtTerritorial District of Nipissing
(55.1) Pritchard LakePritchard Lake (45°06′24″ N, 77°34′44″ W)MayoHastings County
(56) Red Deer LakeAn unnamed lake, known locally as Red Deer Lake (45°53′12″ N, 79°13′11″ W) LaurierTerritorial District of Parry Sound
(57) Rocky LakeRocky Lake (45°07′32″ N, 77°32′39″ W) MayoHastings County
(58) Roger LakeRoger Lake (45°26′05″ N, 78°44′40″ W)LivingstoneHaliburton County
(59) Royal LakeRoyal Lake (45°49′17″ N, 79°07′54″ W) PaxtonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(60) Runaround LakeRunaround Lake (44°52′25″ N, 78°12′25″ W) AnstrutherPeterborough County
(60.1) Saunders LakeSaunders Lake (45°36′59″ N, 79°46′25″ W)PaxtonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(61) Shoelace LakeShoelace Lake (45°12′33″ N, 78°45′16″ W)SherborneHaliburton County
(62) Slipper LakeSlipper Lake (45°17′21″ N, 78°41′34″ W)HavelockHaliburton County
(63) South Wildcat LakeSouth Wildcat Lake (45°19′20″ N, 78°34′59″ W)HavelockHaliburton County
(64) Stethan LakeStethan Lake (44°50′34″ N, 78°07′48″ W)AnstrutherPeterborough County
(65) Stick LakeStick Lake (44°50′30″ N, 78°11′17″ W)AnstrutherPeterborough County
(66) Stocking LakeStocking Lake (45°16′44″ N, 78°40′58″ W)HavelockHaliburton County
(67) Stoney LakeStoney Lake (45°47′50″ N, 79°08′25″ W)PaxtonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(68) Stubinski LakeStubinski Lake (45°12′57″ N, 76°53′26″ W)BroughamRenfrew County
(68.1) Sud LakeSud Lake (45°15′57″ N, 78°03′38″ W)McClureHastings County
(69) Sunrise LakeSunrise Lake (45°25′34″ N, 78°45′16″ W)LivingstoneHaliburton County
(70) Thumb LakeThumb Lake (45°23′21″ N, 78°52′24″ W)McClintockHaliburton County
(71) [Repealed, SOR/2023-245, s. 34]
(72) Trout LakeTrout Lake (45°48′13″ N, 79°08′42″ W)PaxtonTerritorial District of Nipissing
(73) Upper Oxbow LakeUpper Oxbow Lake (45°24′35″ N, 78°57′56″ W)FinlaysonDistrict Municipality of Muskoka
(74) Whetstone LakeWhetstone Lake (45°41′26″ N, 79°07′40″ W)ProudfootTerritorial District of Parry Sound
(75) Wicklow LakeWicklow Lake (45°21′22″ N, 77°58′14″ W)WicklowHastings County
(76) Wilbur LakeWilbur Lake (45°19′46″ N, 78°54′48″ W)McClintockHaliburton County
(77) Windfall LakeWindfall Lake (45°45′22″ N, 79°05′54″ W)ButtTerritorial District of Nipissing
(78) Yuill LakeYuill Lake (45°21′48″ N, 77°51′48″ W)WicklowHastings County

PART 2Periods During Which Use or Possession of Fish for Use as Bait Is Prohibited(Subparagraph 29(2)(c)(ii))

Column 1Column 2
ItemWatersPeriod
Zone 5
1
  • (a) The waters of Whitefish Bay of Lake of the Woods (49°22′25″ N, 94°08′17″ W), including Regina Bay (49°24′32″ N, 94°02′13″ W), Snake Bay (49°21′43″ N, 94°02′09″ W), Boot Bay (48°43′13″ N, 93°23′05″ W), Ghost Bay (49°21′42″ N, 94°14′08″ W), Brûlé Bay (49°23′11″ N, 94°13′42″ W), Knickerbocker Inlet (49°23′16″ N, 94°18′27″ W), Louis Inlet (49°25′30″ N, 94°17′08″ W), Cross Inlet (49°28′04″ N, 94°19′08″ W), Devils Bay (49°14′47″ N, 94°05′07″ W), Alfred Inlet (49°13′34″ N, 94°07′25″ W), Atikaminike Bay (49°14′29″ N, 94°02′36″ W), Camp Bay (49°15′11″ N, 94°02′26″ W), Cloverleaf Bay (49°25′12″ N, 94°07′58″ W), Log Bay (49°26′14″ N, 94°09′52″ W), Reedy Bay (49°25′15″ N, 94°05′27″ W), Willow Bay (48°36′33″ N, 92°47′13″ W) and Sammons Bay (49°23′45″ N, 93°59′28″ W);

  • (b) Dryberry Lake (49°32′49″ N, 93°51′00″ W), including Northwest Bay (48°49′47″ N, 92°42′15″ W) and Point Bay (49°34′38″ N, 93°44′01″ W);

  • (c) Point Lake (48°09′40″ N, 91°32′15″ W)

January 1 to the Friday preceding the third Saturday in May
 

Date modified: