Weed Seeds Order, 2016 (SOR/2016-93)

Regulations are current to 2019-07-01 and last amended on 2016-11-01. Previous Versions

SCHEDULE(Section 1)

CLASS 1Prohibited Noxious Weed Seeds

(Applicable to all tables of Schedule I to the Seeds Regulations)

Column 1Column 2
ItemLatin NameCommon Name
1Aegilops cylindrica HostJointed goatgrass
2Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.Slender foxtail
3Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.) KengYellow bluestem
4Bothriochloa laguroides (DC.) HerterSilver beardgrass
5Centaurea diffusa Lam.Diffuse knapweed
6Centaurea iberica Trevir. ex Spreng.Iberian starthistle
7Centaurea solstitialis L.Yellow starthistle
8Centaurea stoebe L. (=Centaurea maculosa Lam.)Spotted knapweed
9Centaurea virgata Lam. subsp. squarrosa (Boiss.) GuglerSquarrose knapweed
10Crupina vulgaris Cass.Common crupina
11Cuscuta spp.Dodder
12Echium plantagineum L.Paterson’s curse
13Eriochloa villosa (Thunb.) KunthWoolly cup grass
14Halogeton glomeratus (M. Bieb.) Ledeb.Halogeton
15Inula britannica L.British yellowhead
16Milium vernale M. Bieb.Spring milletgrass
17Nassella trichotoma (Nees) Hack. ex Arechav.Serrated tussock
18Paspalum dilatatum Poir.Dallis grass
19Peganum harmala L.African-rue
20Persicaria perfoliata (L.) H. GrossDevil’s-tail tearthumb
21Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr.Kudzu
22Senecio inaequidens DC.South African ragwort
23Senecio madagascariensis Poir.Madagascar ragwort
24Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.Silverleaf nightshade
25Taeniatherum caput-medusae (L.) NevskiMedusahead rye
26Zygophyllum fabago L.Syrian bean-caper

CLASS 2Primary Noxious Weed Seeds

(Applicable to all tables of Schedule I to the Seeds Regulations)

Column 1Column 2
ItemLatin NameCommon Name
1Abutilon theophrasti Medik.Velvetleaf
2Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J.D.SauerTall water-hemp
3Ambrosia trifida L.Giant ragweed
4Anthriscus sylvestris (L.) Hoffm.Cow parsley
5Berteroa incana (L.) DC.Hoary alyssum
6Carduus acanthoides L.Spiny plumeless thistle
7Carduus nutans L.Nodding thistle
8Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) FernaldLong-spined sandbur
9Chondrilla juncea L.Rush skeletonweed
10Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.Canada thistle
11Conium maculatum L.Poison hemlock
12Convolvulus arvensis L.Field bindweed
13Datura stramonium L.Jimsonweed
14Elymus repens (L.) GouldQuackgrass (Couchgrass)
15Euphorbia esula L.Leafy spurge
16Galega officinalis L.Goat’s-rue
17Heracleum mantegazzianum Sommier & LevierGiant hogweed
18Heracleum sosnowskyi Manden.Hogweed
19Jacobaea vulgaris Gaertn.Tansy ragwort
20Lepidium appelianum Al-Shehbaz (=Cardaria pubescens (C.A. Mey.) Jarm.)Globe-pod hoary cress
21Lepidium chalepense L. (=Cardaria chalepensis (L.) Hand.-Mazz.)Lens-pod hoary cress
22Lepidium draba L. subsp. draba (=Cardaria draba (L.) Desv.)Heart-pod hoary cress
23Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill.Dalmatian toadflax
24Linaria genistifolia (L.) Mill.Broomleaf toadflax
25Linaria repens (L.) Mill.Striped toadflax
26Linaria vulgaris Mill.Yellow toadflax
27Lythrum salicaria L.Purple loosestrife
28Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.Apple of Peru
29Odontites vernus (Bellardi) Dumort. subsp. serotinus (Dumort.) Corb. (=Odontites serotina Dumort.)Red bartsia
30Raphanus raphanistrum L.Wild radish
31Rhaponticum repens (L.) HidalgoRussian knapweed
32Setaria faberi R.A.W. Herrm.Giant foxtail
33Solanum carolinense L.Horse nettle (Ball nettle)
34Sonchus arvensis L.Perennial sow thistle
35Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.Johnson grass
36Tribulus terrestris L.Puncture vine

CLASS 3Secondary Noxious Weed Seeds

(Applicable to all tables of Schedule I to the Seeds Regulations except Tables XIV and XV)

Column 1Column 2
ItemLatin NameCommon Name
1Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.Common ragweed
2Anthemis cotula L.Mayweed
3Avena fatua L.Wild oat
4Avena sterilis L.Sterile oat
5Barbarea spp.Yellow rocket (Winter cress)
6Bromus arvensis L.Field brome
7Bromus japonicus Houtt.Japanese brome
8Bromus secalinus L.Cheat
9Bromus tectorum L.Downy brome
10Daucus carota L. subsp. carotaWild carrot
11Erucastrum gallicum (Willd.) O.E. SchulzDog mustard
12Galium aparine L.Cleavers
13Galium mollugo L.False baby’s breath
14Galium spurium L.False cleavers
15Galium verrucosum Huds.Warty bedstraw
16Lepidium campestre (L.) W.T. AitonField peppergrass
17Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. (=Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L.)Ox-eye daisy
18Lolium persicum Boiss. & Hohen.Persian darnel
19Pastinaca sativa L.Wild parsnip
20Plantago lanceolata L.Ribgrass
21All Rumex species (except R. maritimus L. & R. acetosella L.)Dock
22Silene latifolia Poir. subsp. alba (Mill.) Greuter & Burdet (=Silene pratensis (Rafn) Gord. & Gren.)White cockle
23Silene noctiflora L.Night-flowering catchfly
24Silene vulgaris (Moench) GarckeBladder campion
25Sinapis arvensis L.Wild mustard
26Sisymbrium loeselii L.Tall hedge mustard
27Thlaspi arvense L.Stinkweed
28Tripleurospermum inodorum (L.) Sch.Bip.Scentless chamomile
29Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert (=Saponaria vaccaria L.)Cow cockle

CLASS 4Secondary Noxious Weed Seeds

(Applicable to Table XII of Schedule I to the Seeds Regulations)

The weed species named in Class 3 and in addition:

Column 1Column 2
ItemLatin NameCommon Name
1Cerastium spp.Chickweed
2Digitaria spp.Crabgrass
3Panicum spp.Panic grass
4Prunella vulgaris L.Heal-all
5Stellaria media (L.) Vill.Chickweed, common

CLASS 5Noxious Weed Seeds

(Applicable to Tables XIV and XV of Schedule I to the Seeds Regulations)

The weed species named in Class 2 and in addition:

Column 1Column 2
ItemLatin NameCommon Name
1Cerastium spp.Chickweed
2Digitaria spp.Crabgrass
3Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. (=Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L.)Ox-eye daisy
4Panicum spp.Panic grass
5Prunella vulgaris L.Heal-all
6Stellaria media (L.) Vill.Chickweed, common
7Tripleurospermum inodorum (L.) Sch.Bip.Scentless chamomile

CLASS 6Other Weed Seeds

Seeds of all other kinds or species of plants not listed as kinds or species in Schedule I to the Seeds Regulations.

 
Date modified: