Canada Occupational Health and Safety Regulations (SOR/86-304)

Regulations are current to 2016-08-01 and last amended on 2016-06-14. Previous Versions

SCHEDULE II(Section 15.10)

EMPLOYER’S ANNUAL HAZARDOUS OCCURRENCE REPORT FORM

GRAPHIC IS NOT DISPLAYED, SEE SOR/89-479, S. 1

  • SOR/89-479, s. 1.

PART XVIFirst Aid

Interpretation

 The definitions in this section apply in this Part.

ambulance response time

ambulance response time means the time required for an ambulance with trained personnel and emergency medical equipment to reach the workplace from the nearest point of dispatch under normal travel conditions. (délai d’intervention ambulancière)

first aid attendant

first aid attendant means a holder of a valid basic or standard first aid certificate. (secouriste)

first aid station

first aid station means a place, other than a first aid room, at which first aid supplies or equipment are stored. (poste de secours)

health unit

health unit means a facility that is under the charge of a physician or a person who is registered as a registered nurse under the laws of any province, and that, if it is under the control of the employer, meets the minimum requirements of a first aid room contained in this Part. (service de santé)

medical treatment facility

medical treatment facility means a hospital, medical clinic or physician’s office, at which emergency medical treatment can be dispensed. (installation de traitement médical)

remote workplace

remote workplace means a workplace for which the ambulance response time is more than two hours. (lieu de travail isolé)

standard first aid certificate

standard first aid certificate means the certificate issued by either a qualified person or the organization that developed the training, as the case may be, for successful completion of a two-day first aid course; (certificat de secourisme général)

  • SOR/88-68, s. 13(E);
  • SOR/2000-328, s. 2;
  • SOR/2012-271, s. 2.

General

  •  (1) Every employer shall establish, and keep up to date, written instructions that provide for the prompt rendering of first aid to an employee for an injury, an occupational disease or an illness.

  • (2) The employer shall keep a copy of the instructions available at all times for consultation by employees.

  • SOR/88-632, s. 70(F);
  • SOR/2000-328, s. 2;
  • SOR/2014-142, s. 5.

First Aid Attendants

  •  (1) At every workplace at which six or more employees are working at any time, the employer shall ensure that there is a first aid attendant.

  • (2) At every remote workplace at which two or more employees are working at any time, the employer shall ensure that there is a first aid attendant.

  • (3) At every workplace at which an employee is working on live high voltage electrical equipment, the employer shall ensure that

    • (a) a first aid attendant is available; or

    • (b) at least one of the employees has the training necessary to provide resuscitation by mouth-to-mouth resuscitation, cardiopulmonary resuscitation or an equivalent direct method.

  • (4) At every workplace that is required to have a first aid attendant, the employer shall ensure that the first aid attendant at the workplace is qualified by having at least

    • (a) if the workplace is an office workplace for which the ambulance response time is

      • (i) up to two hours, a basic first aid certificate, or

      • (ii) more than two hours, a standard first aid certificate;

    • (b) if the workplace is any other workplace, other than a workplace in a wilderness area, and the ambulance response time for the workplace is

      • (i) less than twenty minutes, a basic first aid certificate, or

      • (ii) twenty minutes or more but not more than two hours, a standard first aid certificate; and

    • (c) if the workplace is in a wilderness area, a standard first aid certificate and wilderness first aid training that is specially designed to meet the first aid needs of persons who work, live or travel in such an area.

  • SOR/2000-328, s. 2;
  • SOR/2014-142, s. 6.
  •  (1) A first aid attendant referred to in section 16.3 or paragraph 16.10(1)(a)

    • (a) shall be assigned to a first aid station or first aid room;

    • (b) shall be available to employees during working hours;

    • (c) shall render first aid to employees who are injured or ill at the workplace;

    • (d) shall, if required, accompany an injured or ill employee to a health unit or a medical treatment facility and render first aid in transit;

    • (e) shall, in providing care to an injured or ill employee, not be overruled by anyone not trained in first aid; and

    • (f) shall be in charge of providing care for the injured or ill employee until the treatment is complete or the employee is under the care of an equally or more qualified caregiver.

  • (2) The first aid attendant referred to in subsection (1)

    • (a) shall work close to the first aid station or first aid room to which the first aid attendant is assigned; and

    • (b) shall not be assigned duties that will interfere with the prompt and adequate rendering of first aid.

  • SOR/2000-328, s. 2;
  • SOR/2014-142, s. 7.

First Aid Stations

  •  (1) At least one first aid station shall be provided for every workplace.

  • (2) In multi-storey buildings, the location of first aid stations shall be such that employees are no more than two stories from a first aid station.

  • (3) Every first aid station shall be

    • (a) located at or near the workplace;

    • (b) clearly identified by a conspicuous sign; and

    • (c) accessible during all working hours.

  • (4) The employer shall inspect every first aid station regularly, at least monthly, and shall ensure that its contents are maintained in a clean, dry and serviceable condition.

  • (5) Subsection (1) does not apply if a first aid room, health unit or medical treatment facility that meets the requirements of subsection (3) is provided by the employer.

  • SOR/88-632, s. 71(F);
  • SOR/2000-328, s. 2;
  • SOR/2014-142, s. 8.

Communication of Information

  •  (1) Subject to subsection (2), the employer shall post and keep posted or make available to every employee in a conspicuous place in each workplace

    • (a) information regarding first aid to be rendered for any injury, occupational disease or illness;

    • (b) information regarding the location of first aid stations and first aid rooms;

    • (c) at every first aid station and first aid room, a list of first aid attendants, and information on how they may be located;

    • (d) near the telephones, a list of telephone numbers kept up-to-date for use in emergencies; and

    • (e) information regarding transport procedures for injured employees.

  • (2) At a remote workplace or in a motor vehicle, the information and lists referred to in subsection (1) shall be provided and retained with the first aid kit.

  • SOR/96-525, s. 16;
  • SOR/2000-328, s. 2;
  • SOR/2014-142, s. 9(E).

First Aid Supplies and Equipment

  •  (1) At every workplace with a number of employees set out in column 1 of an item of Schedule I to this Part, the employer shall ensure that there is provided a first aid kit of the type set out in column 2 of that item.

  • (2) A first aid kit of type A, B, C or D shall contain the first aid supplies and equipment set out in column 1 of an item of Schedule II to this Part in the quantity, if any, set out in column 2 of that item for that type.

  • (3) A first aid kit of type A for use in a remote workplace shall, in addition to the contents required by subsection (2), contain the first aid supplies and equipment set out in column 1 of an item of Schedule III to this Part in the quantity set out in column 2 of that item.

  • (4) Prescription drugs or other medications not set out in Schedules II, III and IV to this Part shall not be stored in first aid kits or with first aid supplies.

  • SOR/2000-328, s. 2.
 
Date modified: