Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

First Nations Elections Act (S.C. 2014, c. 5)

Act current to 2022-07-13 and last amended on 2022-06-10. Previous Versions

SCHEDULE(Sections 2 to 5 and 42)Participating First Nations

  • 1 
    Madawaska Maliseet First Nation
  • 2 
    Micmacs of Gesgapegiag
  • 3 
    English River First Nation
  • 4 
    Bunibonibee Cree Nation
  • 5 
    George Gordon First Nation
  • 6 
    Red Pheasant First Nation
  • 7 
    Pabineau First Nation
  • 8 
    Membertou First Nation
  • 9 
    The Key First Nation
  • 10 
    Stswecemc Xgattem First Nation
  • 11 
    Ashcroft Band
  • 12 
    Burns Lake Band
  • 13 
    Chippewas of Rama First Nation
  • 14 
    Indian Island Band
  • 15 
    We’koqma’q First Nation
  • 16 
    Gull Bay
  • 17 
    Eskasoni
  • 18 
    Chippewas of Georgina Island
  • 19 
    Nooaitch Indian Band
  • 20 
    Musqueam Indian Band
  • 21 
    Wuskwi Sipihk First Nation
  • 22 
    Skownan First Nation
  • 23 
    Tobique
  • 24 
    Beaver First Nation
  • 25 
    Canoe Lake Cree First Nation
  • 26 
    Pine Creek First Nation
  • 27 
    Flying Dust First Nation
  • 28 
    Fishing Lake First Nation
  • 29 
    Waywayseecappo First Nation
  • 30 
    Mistawasis Nehiyawak
  • 31 
    Birdtail Sioux First Nation
  • 32 
    Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations
  • 33 
    Gitwangak Band
  • 34 
    Songhees Nation
  • 35 
    Pic Mobert First Nation
  • 36 
    Ahtahkakoop
  • 37 
    Gitsegukla Band
  • 38 
    Black River First Nation
  • 39 
    Moose Deer Point First Nation
  • 40 
    Oromocto First Nation
  • 41 
    Sakimay First Nations
  • 42 
    Pheasant Rump Nakota First Nation
  • 43 
    Fort Folly First Nation
  • 44 
    Day Star First Nation
  • 45 
    Elsipogtog First Nation
  • 46 
    Kingsclear First Nation
  • 47 
    Eel Ground First Nation
  • 48 
    Lake St. Martin First Nation
  • 49 
    Metepenagiag Mi’kmaq Nation
  • 50 
    Wagmatcook First Nation
  • 51 
    Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation
  • 52 
    Potlotek First Nation
  • 53 
    Dakota Tipi First Nation
  • 54 
    Shuswap Indian Band
  • 55 
    Paul First Nation
  • 56 
    Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek
  • 57 
    Woodstock First Nation
  • 58 
    Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation
  • 59 
    Peguis First Nation
  • 60 
    Fort William First Nation
  • 61 
    Keeseekoowenin First Nation
  • 62 
    Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation
  • 63 
    Tseycum First Nation
  • 64 
    Beecher Bay First Nation
  • 65 
    Berens River First Nation
  • 66 
    T’Sou-ke First Nation
  • 67 
    Hollow Water First Nation
  • 68 
    Penelakut First Nation
  • 69 
    Piapot First Nation
  • 70 
    Lake Manitoba First Nation
  • 71 
    Poplar River First Nation
  • 72 
    Ebb and Flow First Nation
  • 73 
    Esgenoôpetitj First Nation
  • 74 
    Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • 75 
    Ocean Man First Nation
  • 76 
    Serpent River First Nation
  • 77 
    Bear River First Nation
  • 78 
    Biigtigong Nishnaabeg
  • 79 
    Tsartlip First Nation
  • 80 
    Pauquachin First Nation
 
Date modified: