Radiocommunication Regulations (SOR/96-484)

Regulations are current to 2017-12-11 and last amended on 2014-04-01. Previous Versions

Exemption of Radio Apparatus Operated in the Amateur Radio Service

 A radio apparatus that is operated in the amateur radio service at a mobile or fixed station is exempt from subsection 4(1) of the Act, in respect of a radio licence, if

  • (a) a person who operates the radio apparatus is an individual who is the holder of one or more of the certificates or licences referred to in section 42; and

  • (b) the operation of the radio apparatus in the amateur radio service is in accordance with the technical requirements referred to in section 45.

  • SOR/2000-78, s. 2.

PART IIBroadcasting Undertakings

Certificate Exemption

 Radio apparatus that is set out in and meets a standard set out in the Broadcasting Certificate-exempt Radio Apparatus List, October 2010 is exempt from the application of subsection 4(1) of the Act in respect of a broadcasting certificate.

  • SOR/2001-533, s. 4;
  • SOR/2011-47, s. 7.

 [Repealed, SOR/2011-47, s. 7]

Identification

 The holder of a broadcasting certificate shall identify the broadcasting station in accordance with the Technical Requirements Respecting Identification of Broadcasting Stations, issued by the Minister, as amended from time to time.

PART IIITechnical Acceptance Certification and Compliance with Applicable Standards

Interpretation

 The following definitions apply in this Part.

Category I equipment

Category I equipment means equipment that is described in subsection 21(1). (matériel de catégorie I)

Category II equipment

Category II equipment means equipment that is described in subsection 21(5). (matériel de catégorie II)

  • SOR/2001-533, s. 5.

 [Repealed, SOR/2001-533, s. 6]

Requirements for Certification

[SOR/2001-533, s. 7]
  •  (1) All equipment that is listed and classified as Category I equipment in the Category I Equipment Standards List, as amended from time to time, published by the Department of Industry, and that is classified as Category I equipment in the applicable standard, requires a TAC unless it is

    • (a) the subject of a certificate issued by the Minister before the coming into force of these Regulations;

    • (b) the subject of a certificate issued by a foreign certification body that is designated under an international agreement, convention or treaty to which Canada is a party and that is recognized by Canada under that agreement, convention or treaty as competent to certify equipment, to the effect that the equipment complies with the applicable standards; or

    • (c) the subject of a certificate issued by a Canadian certification body that meets the requirements set out in the Requirements for Certification Bodies, as amended from time to time, published by the Department of Industry, to the effect that the equipment complies with the applicable standards.

  • (2) The Minister may issue a TAC for a specific model of Category I equipment or for several models of Category I equipment that possess similar technical characteristics.

  • (3) An applicant for a TAC shall demonstrate to the Minister that the model or models of Category I equipment comply with all applicable standards.

  • (4) A TAC may only be issued where the Minister determines that the model or models of Category I equipment comply with all applicable standards.

  • (5) Equipment that is listed and classified as Category II equipment in the Category II Equipment Standards List, as amended from time to time, published by the Department of Industry, and that is classified as Category II equipment in the applicable standard, does not require a TAC.

  • SOR/2001-533, s. 8.

Compliance with Standards

  •  (1) No person shall use the authority of a TAC or a certificate referred to in paragraphs 21(1)(a) to (c) to manufacture, import, distribute, lease, offer for sale or sell any Category I equipment, other than the specific model or models for which the TAC or certificate referred to in any of paragraphs 21(1)(a) to (c) was issued.

  • (2) If Category I equipment is modified in such a way as to affect any parameter specified in the applicable standard under which the TAC or a certificate referred to in any of paragraphs 21(1)(a) to (c) was issued, the modified equipment is no longer considered to be certified and requires testing in accordance with section 24.

  • SOR/98-437, s. 1;
  • SOR/2001-533, s. 9.

 [Repealed, SOR/2001-533, s. 9]

Testing

  •  (1) For the purposes of testing a model of Category I or Category II equipment to obtain certification or to ensure compliance with the applicable standards,

    • (a) the number of units of equipment required to satisfy the testing requirements of the applicable standards is one or, where the number is specified in the applicable standards, that number; and

    • (b) the maximum number of units of equipment that may be manufactured or imported without a TAC, without a certificate referred to in any of paragraphs 21(a) to (c) or not in compliance with the applicable standards shall be one more than the applicable number of units referred to in paragraph (a).

  • (2) At any time during the life cycle of Category I or Category II equipment, the Minister may test or, with the agreement of the manufacturer or importer, have the manufacturer or importer test the Category I or Category II equipment in order to ensure compliance with applicable standards.

  • (3) Any person whose Category I or Category II equipment is subject to testing pursuant to subsection (2), shall test the equipment in accordance with the Minister’s instructions or, at the Minister’s request, make the equipment available for testing by the Minister at a place and time designated by the Minister.

  • (4) When the testing done under subsection (3) shows that the Category I or Category II equipment tested does not comply with the applicable standard, the Minister shall give notice of the test results to those persons who are likely to be affected by them.

  • (5) [Repealed, SOR/2011-47, s. 8]

  • SOR/98-437, s. 2;
  • SOR/2001-533, s. 10;
  • SOR/2011-47, s. 8.

Labelling

  •  (1) Subject to subsections (2) and (7), no person shall mark or label Category I or Category II equipment contrary to the requirements set out in the applicable standards.

  • (2) Subsection (1) does not preclude labelling for purposes unrelated to this Part or pursuant to other legislation.

  • (3) No person shall remove, replace or alter a label that has been affixed in accordance with applicable standards.

  • (4) No person shall mark, label or otherwise indicate that Category I or Category II equipment complies with applicable standards, unless that equipment complies with those standards.

  • (5) No person shall mark, label or otherwise indicate that Category I or Category II equipment has been certified as complying with applicable standards unless a TAC or a certificate referred to in any of paragraphs 21(1)(a) to (c) has been issued in respect of the equipment and the equipment complies with the standards under which the TAC or certificate was issued.

  • (6) No person shall mark, label or otherwise indicate how to modify Category I or Category II equipment so that it will not comply with applicable standards.

  • (7) Subsections (1) to (6) do not apply to equipment that was labelled before the coming into force of these Regulations.

  • SOR/2001-533, s. 11.

PART IVRadio Operator Certificates

Application

  •  (1) This Part applies in respect of radio operator certificates set out in this subsection and in Schedule I:

    • (a) Restricted Operator Certificate with one or more of the following qualifications:

      • (i) Aeronautical Qualification,

      • (ii) Land Qualification, and

      • (iii) Maritime Qualification;

    • (b) General Operator Certificate;

    • (c) Radiocommunication Operator General Certificate (Maritime);

    • (d) First-Class Radioelectronic Certificate; and

    • (e) Amateur Radio Operator Certificate with one or more of the following qualifications:

      • (i) Basic Qualification,

      • (ii) Morse Code (5 w.p.m.) Qualification,

      • (iii) Morse Code (12 w.p.m.) Qualification, and

      • (iv) Advanced Qualification.

  • (2) A radio operator certificate set out in column I of an item of Schedule I is equivalent to the radio operator certificate set out in column II of that item.

 
Date modified: