Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Search

Vessel Fire Safety Regulations (SOR/2017-14)

Regulations are current to 2020-11-02

FTP Code

  •  (1) For the purposes of these Regulations, if a material must meet requirements set out in Annex 1 to the FTP Code,

    • (a) it must be approved by the Minister as meeting those requirements and in accordance with that Code;

    • (b) the Minister’s approval is not required when section 6 of the Code applies; and

    • (c) the Code is to be read without reference to the words “In general”.

  • (2) For the purposes of these Regulations,

    • (a) “may” is to be read as “must” in section 3.4 of Part 3 of Annex 1 to the FTP Code;

    • (b) section 3.5.2.1 of Part 3 of Annex 1 to the FTP Code is to be read as “Thermal radiation through windows must be tested and evaluated in accordance with appendix 3 to this part if escape routes pass near the windows”; and

    • (c) the hose-stream test procedure set out in section 5 of appendix 2 to Part 3 of Annex 1 to the FTP Code is mandatory if escape routes pass near the windows.

FSS Code

  •  (1) For the purposes of these Regulations, if a system or equipment must meet requirements of the FSS Code, the system or equipment must be approved by the Minister as meeting those requirements.

  • (2) Subsection (1) does not apply in respect of the design of pressure containers referred to in section 124.

[4 to 99 reserved]

PART 1Chapter II-2 of SOLAS and Modifications

Interpretation

 The following definitions apply in this Part.

equipment

equipment includes appliances. (équipement)

near coastal voyage, Class 1

near coastal voyage, Class 1 has the same meaning as in section 1 of the Vessel Certificates Regulations. (voyage à proximité du littoral, classe 1)

near coastal voyage, Class 2

near coastal voyage, Class 2 has the same meaning as in section 1 of the Vessel Certificates Regulations. (voyage à proximité du littoral, classe 2)

unlimited voyage

unlimited voyage has the same meaning as in section 1 of the Vessel Certificates Regulations. (voyage illimité)

Application

  •  (1) This Part applies in respect of Canadian vessels everywhere that are

    • (a) passenger vessels that are Safety Convention vessels;

    • (b) passenger vessels that are not Safety Convention vessels and are

      • (i) 24 m or more in length, other than vessels referred to in paragraph (2)(a), or

      • (ii) more than 15 gross tonnage but of less than 24 m in length that are carrying more than 36 berthed passengers;

    • (c) cargo vessels of 500 gross tonnage or more; or

    • (d) vessels of more than 15 gross tonnage that carry dangerous goods, other than in limited quantities, and that are referred to in regulation 19.2.2 of Chapter II-2 of SOLAS or have cargo spaces referred to in that regulation.

  • (2) This Part, other than the requirements with respect to structural fire protection, applies in respect of Canadian vessels everywhere that are

    • (a) passenger vessels of 24 m or more in length that

      • (i) are not Safety Convention vessels,

      • (ii) are carrying no berthed passengers and fewer than 100 unberthed passengers, and

      • (iii) are engaged on a sheltered waters voyage or a near coastal voyage, Class 2, limited; or

    • (b) cargo vessels of 24 m or more in length but of less than 500 gross tonnage, other than vessels that carry dangerous goods, other than in limited quantities, and that are referred to in regulation 19.2.2 of Chapter II-2 of SOLAS or have cargo spaces referred to in that regulation.

  • (3) This Part does not apply in respect of

    • (a) pleasure craft;

    • (b) fishing vessels;

    • (c) high-speed craft;

    • (d) vessels that do not have mechanical means of propulsion;

    • (e) wooden vessels of primitive build;

    • (f) vessels that are capable of engaging in the drilling for, or the production, conservation or processing of, oil or gas; or

    • (g) nuclear vessels.

Compliance

  •  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Part, a vessel’s authorized representative must ensure that the requirements of Chapter II-2 of SOLAS — other than those of regulation 1 and Part E — and the requirements of sections 109 to 150 and 153 to 159 are met in respect of the vessel.

  • (2) Except as otherwise provided in this Part, a vessel’s master must ensure that the requirements of regulation 7.8.1 and Part E of Chapter II-2 of SOLAS and of sections 117, 118, 151 and 152 are met in respect of the vessel.

  • (3) For the purposes of subsection (1), in respect of vessels that are not Safety Convention vessels,

    • (a) the construction requirements set out in Chapter II-2 of SOLAS for vessels carrying more than 36 passengers apply in respect of vessels referred to in paragraph 101(1)(b) that

      • (i) are carrying more than 36 berthed passengers,

      • (ii) are carrying more than 50 passengers, of which more than 12 but not more than 36 are berthed passengers, or

      • (iii) are carrying more than 100 passengers and are engaged on a voyage that is not a sheltered waters voyage or a near coastal voyage, Class 2, limited; and

    • (b) the construction requirements set out in Chapter II-2 of SOLAS for vessels carrying not more than 36 passengers apply in respect of vessels referred to in subparagraph 101(1)(b)(i) that

      • (i) are carrying not more than 50 passengers, of which not more than 36 are berthed passengers,

      • (ii) are carrying not more than 100 passengers, of which not more than 12 are berthed passengers, and are engaged on a voyage that is not a sheltered waters voyage or a near coastal voyage, Class 2, limited, or

      • (iii) are carrying more than 100 passengers, of which not more than 12 are berthed passengers, and are engaged on a voyage that is a sheltered waters voyage or a near coastal voyage, Class 2, limited.

  • (4) Despite subsections (1) and (2), the requirements for tankers that are set out in Chapter II-2 of SOLAS — other than those in regulation 1 — apply in respect of tankers subject to regulation 1.6 of that Chapter. The authorized representative of a tanker must ensure that any requirements of that regulation that are in addition to or different from the requirements referred to in those subsections are met. However, the requirement in regulation 1.6.7 of that Chapter that equipment be fitted not later than July 1, 2005 does not apply before

    • (a) if the tanker is a Safety Convention vessel, the day on which it is first registered as a Canadian vessel or the day on which this section comes into force, whichever is later;

    • (b) if the tanker is not a Safety Convention vessel, the day on which it is first registered as a Canadian vessel or the first anniversary of the day on which this section comes into force, whichever is later; and

    • (c) if the tanker is transferred from the register of another state to the Register for the first time on the day on which this section comes into force, the day on which it is transferred to the Register.

Grandfathered Vessels

 If a vessel that is not a Safety Convention vessel and that was constructed before the day on which this section comes into force held, at any time before that day, a certificate issued under the Vessel Certificates Regulations or under section 318 or 319 of the Canada Shipping Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. S-9, its authorized representative may ensure that the requirements with respect to structural fire protection and fire safety systems and equipment that would have been required under the Act to be met, on the day before that day, are met instead of the requirements referred to in section 102 of these Regulations with respect to structural fire protection and fire safety systems and equipment.

 If a Safety Convention vessel that was constructed before July 1, 2002 held, at any time before the day on which this section comes into force, a certificate issued under the Vessel Certificates Regulations or under section 318 or 319 of the Canada Shipping Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. S-9,

  • (a) its authorized representative may ensure that the requirements with respect to structural fire protection and fire safety systems and equipment that would have been required under the Act to be met, on the day before that day, are met instead of the requirements referred to in section 102 of these Regulations with respect to structural fire protection and fire safety systems and equipment; and

  • (b) its master may ensure that the requirements with respect to fire control plans that would have been required under the Act to be met, on the day before that day, are met instead of the requirements referred to in section 102 of these Regulations with respect to fire control plans.

 
Date modified: